Repercussões da covid-19 na primeiríssima infância: percepções de famílias em contextos de pobreza sobre o crescimento e desenvolvimento infantil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlos, Diene Monique
dc.contributor.author: Pacheco, Ingrid
dc.contributor.authorethnicity: Brasileira
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-23
dc.description.abstract: Early childhood is a fundamental period for the process of child growth and development. This process may have been affected by the Covid-19 pandemic due to the implications of social distancing, which caused changes in services, support networks and the home environment. These impacts on children and their families were amplified in contexts of poverty. Objective: To understand the perceptions of families in poverty contexts about the repercussions of the covid-19 pandemic in early childhood. Method: Qualitative research anchored in the Bioecological Theory of Human Development framework. It was carried out in two municipalities in the interior of the state of São Paulo, with approximately 250 thousand inhabitants, in two Primary Health Care units. The participants in this study were family members, following the inclusion criteria: (1) being a caregiver for a child of 1 to 3 years; and (2) living in a context of poverty. For data collection, medical records analysis and semi-structured interviews were used. The data collection period was from May to June 2023. The data was analyzed inductively through reflective thematic analysis. The research was approved by the Human Research Ethics Committee (CAAE: 67340323.5.0000.5504). Results: There were 25 participants, 20 mothers and 5 grandmothers. Two final themes emerged. The first final theme was titled “'A hell of a hassle, only at home' – repercussions of the pandemic on the family microsystem”, revealing pandemic repercussions on reproductive planning, the pregnancy-puerperal cycle, family configuration and the support network, with emphasis on care by the woman, mother or grandmother. In the second theme entitled “'We had several losses due to COVID-19' – mesosystem, exosystem and macrosystem in pandemic times and contexts of poverty”, the interrelationships between the microsystems in which the child is inserted were presented, triggered from the environment familiar. Mesosystemic relationships, especially with the daycare center and the PHC unit, were essential and at times challenging. The process of growth and development during the pandemic was crossed by experiences of mourning, contexts of worsening income and changes in work routines. Furthermore, it was influenced by beliefs, values, religions, public policies and political context. Final considerations: This study allowed a broader view of growth and development in early childhood, in the light of bioecological theory. The incorporation of this knowledge can mitigate the effects of the pandemic period, through short, medium and long-term actions in the organization of services and practices, especially in education, social assistance and health. DESCRIPTORS: Child Development, Growth, COVID-19, Poverty, Nursing, Qualitative Research.eng
dc.description.resumo: A primeiríssima infância se constitui como um período fundamental para o processo de crescimento e desenvolvimento infantil. Esse processo pode ter sido afetado pela pandemia de covid-19 devido as implicações do distanciamento social, o que causou alterações nos serviços, nas redes de apoio e no ambiente domiciliar. Esses impactos à criança e sua família foram amplificados nos contextos de pobreza. Objetivo: Compreender as percepções de famílias em contextos de pobreza sobre as repercussões da pandemia de covid-19 na primeiríssima infância. Método: Pesquisa qualitativa ancorada no referencial da Teoria Bioecológica do Desenvolvimento Humano. Foi realizada em dois municípios do interior do estado de São Paulo, de aproximadamente 250 mil habitantes, em duas unidades da Atenção Primária à Saúde. Os participantes desse estudo foram familiares, seguindo os critérios de inclusão: (1) ser cuidadora de uma criança de 1 a 3 anos; e (2) residir em contexto de pobreza. Utilizaram-se para coleta de dados a análise de prontuários e as entrevistas semiestruturadas. O período da coleta de dados foi de maio a junho de 2023. Os dados foram analisados indutivamente por meio de análise temática reflexiva. A pesquisa foi aprovada no Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com Seres Humanos (CAAE: 67340323.5.0000.5504). Resultados: Foram 25 participantes, sendo 20 mães e 5 avós. Emergiram dois temas finais. O primeiro tema final foi intitulado “’Um baita perrengue, só dentro de casa’ – repercussões da pandemia no microssistema familiar”, sendo desveladas repercussões pandêmicas no planejamento reprodutivo, no ciclo gravídico-puerperal, na configuração familiar e na rede de apoio, com ênfase no cuidado pela mulher mãe ou avó. No segundo tema intitulado “’Tivemos várias perdas pelo COVID-19’ – mesossitema, exossistema e macrossistema em tempos pandêmicos e contextos de pobreza”, foi apresentado as inter-relações entre os microssistemas em que a criança está inserida, disparadas a partir do ambiente familiar. As relações mesossistêmicas em especial com a creche e a unidade de APS foram essenciais e em alguns momentos desafiadoras. O processo de crescimento e desenvolvimento durante a pandemia foi atravessado por vivências de luto, contextos de piora da renda e alteração das rotinas de trabalho. Ademais, sofreu influência das crenças, valores, religiões, políticas públicas e contexto político. Considerações finais: Este estudo permitiu o olhar ampliado ao crescimento e desenvolvimento na primeiríssima infância, à luz da teoria bioecológica. A incorporação desses conhecimentos pode mitigar os efeitos do período pandêmico, por meio de ações a curto, médio e longo prazo na organização dos serviços e das práticas, em especial na educação, assistência social e saúde.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: PACHECO, Ingrid. Repercussões da covid-19 na primeiríssima infância: percepções de famílias em contextos de pobreza sobre o crescimento e desenvolvimento infantil. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22445.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento Infantil
dc.subject: Crescimento
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Pobreza
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Pesquisa Qualitativa
dc.subject: Child Developmenteng
dc.subject: Growtheng
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Povertyeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject: Qualitative Researcheng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICA
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM
dc.title: Repercussões da covid-19 na primeiríssima infância: percepções de famílias em contextos de pobreza sobre o crescimento e desenvolvimento infantil
dc.title.alternative: Repercussions of covid-19 in early childhood: perceptions of families in poverty about child growth and developmenteng
dc.type: Dissertação