Carrier dynamics of low-dimensional semiconductors: from quantum wells and quantum dots to resonant tunneling devices
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teodoro, Marcio Daldin
dc.contributor.author: Naranjo Lopez, Andrea
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-22
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to study heterostructures and devices that play a fundamental role in modern nanoelectronic technologies, focusing on group III-V semiconductor materials, especially arsenide-based systems, for photodetection applications. The area under discussion deals mainly with phenomena related to the effects of quantum confinement of the charge carrier energetic states that arise when the dimensionality is reduced. It is also discussed the macroscopic implications of this confinement, mainly on the optical and transport properties of the studied heterostructures. This work will address the effects of heterostructures with quantum wells and the influence of introducing quantum dots within their architecture. Beginning with polarization-resolved photoluminescence in pure GaAs quantum wells to get a first and better understanding of the properties of this basic system, especially its excitonic complexes. The results show excitons, biexcitons and trions emissions tuned by temperature, excitation power and external magnetic fields. Excitons and biexcitons show essential differences in their dependence on the external field. While the Zeeman splitting of biexcitons is monotonically dependent on the magnetic field, with a nearly constant g-factor, the behavior of the exciton energy division is not monotonous, involving a signal inversion as a function of the magnetic field. Remarkably, a trion resonance emergence in a finite magnetic field appears at low power excitation and sigma+ polarization. The non-trivial dependence of the energy levels with the external magnetic field, together with the particular polarization trion emission, denotes an intricate exciton and trion dynamics, which a set of coupled rate equations can describe. The theoretical approach used shows that a rapid spin-flip process could lead to an asymmetric spin emission and contrasting spin dynamics of the exciton complexes induced by their charge. Once the basic system has been developed and studied, the ideas and concepts in systems with more potential technological applications are related. In this context, one of the most widely investigated semiconductor devices is the resonant tunneling diode, not only because it performs optoelectronic responses strongly dependent on external parameters such as voltage, incident light and temperature, also due to the vast physical phenomena that it allows to address and study. Since excitation, accumulation, and charge transport control are the operating parameters and responsiveness of the device, it is critical to study how these three processes are intertwined. Here, the electroluminescence of these diodes has been used to investigate the dynamics and charge carrier accumulation through the combination of magneto-electroluminescence and magnetotransport measurements. Magneto-electroluminescence results shed light on blind spots where magnetotransport media are no longer effective and enabling the assessment of intrinsic charge carrier transport processes without the need to illuminate the sample. Finally, a resonant tunneling diode with an integrated InGaAs quantum dot layer is studied, seeking the benefit derived from the main characteristic of this type of diode to carry out photodetection; the sensitivity of the tunneling current to changes in the local electrostatic potential. In principle, this could lead to the detection of individual photons, i.e., photon numerical resolution. Transport, photocurrent and electroluminescence spectroscopy results reveal that the accumulation of charge carriers is maintained by the quantum dots, demonstrating that the proposed structure is susceptible to capturing individual photoexcited holes. A theoretical explanation is proposed, where the product of different voltage-dependent functions defines how the accumulation of charge carriers induced the voltage change and aims to quantify the single-photon detection process.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese visa estudar heteroestruturas e dispositivos que desempenham um papel fundamental nas tecnologias nanoeletrônicas modernas. Focando nos materiais semicondutores do grupo III-V, especialmente sistemas baseados em arsenetos para aplicações em fotodetecção, serão tratados fenômenos relacionados com os efeitos do confinamento quântico dos estados energéticos de portadores de carga, os quais surgem quando a dimensionalidade é reduzida. Além disso, são discutidas as implicações macroscópicas desse confinamento principalmente nas propriedades ópticas e de transporte de diferentes dispositivos, os efeitos das heteroestruturas do tipo poço quântico de dupla barreira e a influência da introdução de pontos quânticos em sua arquitetura. Realizadas as medidas de fotoluminescência resolvida por polarização em um poço quântico de GaAs, obteve-se uma melhor compreensão das propriedades desse sistema básico, especialmente de seus complexos excitônicos. Os resultados mostram emissões de éxcitons, biexcitons e tríons em função da temperatura, potência de excitação e campos magnéticos externos. Os éxcitons e biexcitons mostram diferenças essenciais em sua dependência quando aplicado um campo magnetico externo. Enquanto o desdobramento Zeeman dos biexcitons é monotonicamente dependente do campo magnético, com um fator g quase constante, os éxcitons apresentam um comportamento não monotônico, envolvendo uma inversão de sinal em função do campo magnético aplicado. O aparecimento da emissão ressonante do trion em um campo magnético finito, para baixas potências de excitação e uma dada polarização de spin (sigma+) é notório. A dependência não trivial dos níveis de energia com o campo magnético externo, junto com a emissão particular do mesmo para uma polarização, denota uma dinâmica acoplada entre éxcitons e trions, que pode ser descrita por um conjunto de equações de taxa acopladas. A abordagem teórica utilizada mostra que um processo rápido de spin-flip poderia levar a uma emissão assimétrica e uma dinâmica de spin contrastante dos complexos excitônicos induzidos por sua carga. Uma vez que o sistema básico foi estudado, ideias e conceitos em sistemas com potenciais aplicações tecnológicas são desenvolvidas. Nesse contexto, um dos dispositivos semicondutores mais investigado é o diodo de tunelamento ressonante, não só porque executa respostas optoeletrônicas fortemente dependentes de parâmetros externos, como radiação, temperatura, campos elétricos e magnéticos, mas também devido aos vastos fenômenos físicos que ele permite abordar. Por exemplo, a geração, acumulação e controle de portadores de carga, são alguns dos parâmetros operacionais e de resposta de dispositivos. Portanto, torna-se fundamental estudar como esses três processos estão interligados. Aqui, a eletroluminescência desses diodos tem sido utilizada para investigar a dinâmica e o acúmulo de portadores de carga através da combinação de medidas de magnetoeletroluminescência e magnetotransporte. Os resultados da magnetoeletroluminescência, permitem, entretanto a avaliação dos processos de transporte de carga intrínsecos sem a necessidade de aplicação de luz externa, onde os meios de magnetotransporte não são mais eficazes. Finalmente, foi estudado um diodo de tunelamento ressonante com uma camada de pontos quânticos de InGaAs integrada, buscando o benefício derivado da característica principal do mesmo, a sensibilidade da corrente de tunelamento às mudanças no potencial eletrostático local, para realizar a fotodetecção. Em princípio, isso poderia levar à detecção de fótons individuais, ou seja, à resolução numérica de fótons. Os resultados de espectroscopia de transporte, fotocorrente e eletroluminescência revelam que o acúmulo de portadores de carga é mantido pelos pontos quânticos, demonstrando que a estrutura proposta é suscetível à captura individual de buracos fotoexcitados. É proposta uma explicação teórica na qual o produto de funções dependentes da voltagem aplicada define como o acúmulo de portadores de carga induz um deslocamento na voltagem de operação do dispositivo e visa quantificar o processo de detecção de um fóton único.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: NARANJO LOPEZ, Andrea. Carrier dynamics of low-dimensional semiconductors: from quantum wells and quantum dots to resonant tunneling devices. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15040.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGFpor
dc.subject: Semiconductorseng
dc.subject: Quantum welleng
dc.subject: Quantum dotseng
dc.subject: Resonant tunneling diodeeng
dc.subject: Opticseng
dc.subject: Nanoelectronicseng
dc.subject: Semicondutorespor
dc.subject: Poços quânticospor
dc.subject: Pontos quânticospor
dc.subject: Diodos de tunelamento ressonantepor
dc.subject: Ópticapor
dc.subject: Nanoelectronicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADApor
dc.title: Carrier dynamics of low-dimensional semiconductors: from quantum wells and quantum dots to resonant tunneling deviceseng