A palavra como concretude do espírito de uma época : o nascer-já-caminhando das ideologias da competitividade e a agricultura globalizada
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miotello, Valdemir
dc.contributor.author: Caracelli-Scherma, Camila
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-05
dc.description.abstract: Today, there are fabulous discourses, which try to monologize the forms of economic, political and social organization in planetary level, and which present the Globalization as a homogeneous process, fruit of the “natural” course of human history, in their different stages of development. In this context, the discourse of competitiveness as a form of exercise of the universal gain, engine of the current globalization, constitutes a powerful vehicle of global hegemonic ideological production – via discourses of global agents, materializing the neoliberal competitive spirit and shaping the way we see the world and its relations in a globalized age. The repetition of discursive patterns which constitute themselves as hegemonic, constituting discourses of different spheres of human activity, has been studied here based on the thinking of Mikhail Bakhtin and his Circle, especially in regard to semioticideological materiality in relations between infrastructure and superstructures and to the dialogical and responsive feature of language. Thus, I analyze the repetition of discursive patterns by the global hegemonic agents constituting the ideology of neoliberal competitiveness, which borns-already-walking and reachs, in the word concreteness, the discourses of many spheres of human activity. I take, for this, official discourses from the Brazilian agricultural sphere and discourses from de competitive regions of agribusiness to, in them, listen to the voices of the neoliberal competitive hegemony in the globalized Brazilian agriculture. However, studying the discourses of disagreement with this hegemony, it is possible to understand that the process of hegemonization and monologization presents itself only as an attempt, since where is the discourse of the single thought right there are the plural voices and the contradictions. The comprehension of the global competitiveness spirit, in the word concreteness, occurs, therefore, in the relation of this dominant spirit with the words and acts of resistance and rupture to break the global hegemonic order.eng
dc.description.resumo: Na atualidade, há discursos fabulosos, que tentam monologizar as formas de organização econômica, política e social em nível planetário, que apresentam a Globalização como um processo homogêneo e fruto do curso “natural” da história da humanidade, em suas diferentes fases de desenvolvimento. Nesse contexto, o discurso da competitividade como forma de exercício da mais-valia universal, motor da globalização atual, constitui-se num poderoso veículo da produção ideológica mundial hegemônica – via discursos de agentes globais, materializando o espírito competitivo neoliberal e moldando o modo como vemos o mundo e as relações nessa época globalizada. A repetição de padrões discursivos que se constituem como hegemônicos, passando a constituir discursos de diferentes esferas de atividade humana, é estudada aqui com base no pensamento de Mikhail Bakhtin e seu Círculo, especialmente no que diz respeito à materialidade sígnica-ideológica nas relações entre infraestrutura e superestruturas e ao caráter dialógico e responsivo da linguagem. Desse modo, analiso a repetição de padrões discursivos por parte de agentes hegemônicos globais constituindo a ideologia da competitividade neoliberal, que nasce-já-caminhando e alcança, na concretude da palavra, os discursos de várias esferas de atividade humana. Tomo, para tanto, discursos oficiais da esfera agrícola brasileira e discursos das regiões competitivas do agronegócio para, neles, auscultar as vozes da hegemonia competitiva neoliberal na agricultura brasileira globalizada. Contudo, ao estudar discursos de enfretamento dessa hegemonia, é possível compreender que o processo de hegemonização e monologização apresenta-se somente como tentativa, uma vez que onde está o discurso do pensamento único aí mesmo estão as plurivocidades e as contradições. A compreensão do espírito da competitividade global, na concretude das palavras, se dá, portanto, na relação desse espírito dominante com as palavras e atos de resistência e de ruptura da ordem hegemônica global.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CARACELLI-SCHERMA, Camila. A palavra como concretude do espírito de uma época : o nascer-já-caminhando das ideologias da competitividade e a agricultura globalizada. 2015. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7437.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Discursopor
dc.subject: Ideologia da competitividadepor
dc.subject: Agricultura brasileira globalizadapor
dc.subject: Discourseeng
dc.subject: Competitiveness ideologyeng
dc.subject: Globalized brazilian agricultureeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: A palavra como concretude do espírito de uma época : o nascer-já-caminhando das ideologias da competitividade e a agricultura globalizadapor
dc.title.alternative: The word as the concreteness of the spirit of an age: the born-already-walking of the competitiveness ideologies and the globalized agricultureeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor