Restrição à participação auditiva: associação com as fragilidades física, cognitiva e social em pessoas idosas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa-Guarisco, Letícia Pimenta
dc.contributor.author: Campos, Ruana Danieli da Silva Campos
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-03
dc.description.abstract: The social, functional and structural changes in the individual as he ages generate socioeconomic and public health impacts. Elderly people demand specialized care and actions to prevent negative outcomes related to aging, such as frailty. Given the complexity of the multidimensional processes of fragility and its negative impacts, it is important to verify the aspects related to it. Hearing loss, as a prevalent condition in the elderly population with consequent emotional and social harm, such as restriction to participation, should be considered in studies with elderly populations. Thus, this dissertation aimed to verify whether there is an association between auditory participation restriction and frailty in elderly people. For this, a cross-sectional study was carried out with 238 elderly people (age ≥ 60 years), which resulted in two articles. Article 1: “Hearing Handicap and Frailty in Community Elderly People” whose objective was to verify the relationship between auditory handicap and frailty in community-dwelling elderly people. The Hearing Handicap Inventory for the Elderly - Screening version - HHIE-S questionnaire was applied to assess participation restriction through auditory handicap. Frailty was assessed according to the Frailty Phenotype proposed by Fried et al. As a result, there was a greater restriction on participation in pre-frail and frail individuals, compared to non-frail individuals. Article 2: “Restriction to participation and self-perception of hearing loss: association with physical, cognitive and social frailty in elderly people”. It aimed to verify the association between physical, cognitive and social frailty with the restriction of auditory participation in elderly people. Physical frailty was assessed according to the five criteria of the Phenotype of Frailty, cognitive frailty was characterized by the simultaneous presence of physical frailty and cognitive decline, as indicated by the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE), and social frailty was assessed by an index of five questions from social domains. The Hearing Handicap Inventory for the Elderly - Screening version - HHIE-S questionnaire was applied to quantify the restriction to auditory participation. The results showed that the restriction on auditory participation was greater in groups with physical, cognitive and social frailty. Using the univariate logistic regression model with the calculation of odds ratio, it was found that at each point indicative of restriction to auditory participation, there was a 1.05 times increase in the chance of the individual belonging to the physical frailty group and 1.033 belonging to the group of cognitive fragility. There was no association between restriction of auditory participation and cognitive frailty. Thus, this dissertation showed that the restriction on auditory participation is related to physical, cognitive and social weaknesses, however, the associations were verified only between the restriction on participation and physical and cognitive weaknesses.eng
dc.description.resumo: As modificações sociais, funcionais e estruturais no indivíduo ao envelhecer geram impactos socioeconômicos e de saúde pública. A pessoa idosa demanda cuidados especializados e ações de prevenção de desfechos negativos relacionados ao envelhecimento, como a fragilidade. Dada a complexidade dos processos multidimensionais da fragilidade e seus impactos negativos é importante verificar os aspectos relacionados a ela. A perda auditiva, enquanto uma condição prevalente na população idosa com consequente prejuízo emocional e social, como a restrição à participação, deve ser considerada no estudo com populações idosas. Dessa forma, essa dissertação teve como objetivo verificar se há associação entre a restrição à participação auditiva e a fragilidade em pessoas idosas. Para isso, realizou-se estudo transversal realizado com 238 idosos (idade ≥ 60 anos), que deu origem a dois artigos. Artigo 1: “Handicap Auditivo e Fragilidade em Idosos da Comunidade” cujo objetivo foi verificar a relação entre o handicap auditivo e fragilidade em idosos residentes da comunidade. O questionário HHIE-S, foi aplicado para avaliar a restrição à participação, por meio do handicap auditivo. A fragilidade foi avaliada segundo o Fenótipo de Fragilidade proposto por Fried e colaboradores. Como resultado observou-se maior restrição à participação nos indivíduos pré-frágeis e frágeis, comparados aos não frágeis. Artigo 2: “Restrição à participação e autopercepção da perda auditiva: associação com as fragilidades física, cognitiva e social em pessoas idosas”. Teve o objetivo de verificar a associação entre a fragilidade física, cognitiva e social com a restrição à participação auditiva em pessoas idosas. A fragilidade física foi avaliada segundo os cinco critérios do Fenótipo de Fragilidade, a fragilidade cognitiva foi caracterizada pela presença simultânea da fragilidade física e do declínio cognitivo, indicado pelo Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM), e a fragilidade social foi avaliada por um índice de cinco questões de domínios sociais. O questionário HHIE-S foi aplicado para quantificar a restrição à participação auditiva. Os resultados apontaram que a restrição à participação auditiva foi maior nos grupos com fragilidade física, cognitiva e social. Utilizando o modelo de regressão logística univariada com o cálculo de odds ratio, verificou-se que a cada ponto indicativo de restrição à participação auditiva, aumentava 1,05 vezes a chance de o indivíduo pertencer ao grupo de fragilidade física e 1,033 pertencer ao grupo de fragilidade cognitiva. Não foi verificada associação entre a restrição à participação auditiva e fragilidade cognitiva. Dessa forma, essa dissertação evidenciou que a restrição à participação auditiva está relacionada com as fragilidades física, cognitiva e social, porém, as associações foram verificadas somente entre a restrição à participação e as fragilidades física e cognitiva.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CAMPOS, Ruana Danieli da Silva Campos. Restrição à participação auditiva: associação com as fragilidades física, cognitiva e social em pessoas idosas. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17801.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia - PPGGeropor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Perda Auditivapor
dc.subject: Presbiacusiapor
dc.subject: Fragilidadepor
dc.subject: Idoso fragilizadopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.title: Restrição à participação auditiva: associação com as fragilidades física, cognitiva e social em pessoas idosaspor
dc.title.alternative: Restriction of auditory participation: association with physical, cognitive and social frailty in elderly peopleeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor