Auto-relato de erros em tarefas de leitura: efeitos de um treino de correspondência
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rose, Julio Cesar Coelho de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Domeniconi, Camila | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-03-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | When children with a history of school failure report on the outcomes of reading responses, most of them tend to report mostly correct responses, even after they make mistakes. This study investigated variables influencing correspondence in these reports and attempted to train correspondence to ensure accurate reports of errors, as well as of correct responses. Experimental sessions presented series of words on a computer screen. The computer dictated the correct word and children selected a green or a red window to report that the response had been correct or wrong. Baseline sessions showed that reports of errors as correct responses increased as a function of error probability. Training sessions then reinforced correspondence, providing points contingent to selections of the green window after a correct response and selections of the red window after an error. Correspondence quickly increased and was maintained in subsequent baseline sessions. Correspondence training was effective to establish accurate reports of errors in these children. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Quando crianças com história de fracasso escolar relatam seus resultados em leitura de palavras, a maioria delas tende a relatar a maior parte as respostas como corretas, mesmo que tenham cometido erros. Este estudo investigou as variáveis que influenciam a fidedignidade desses relatos e tentou treinar a correspondência para assegurar relatos correspondentes de erros, bem como de acertos. As sessões experimentais apresentaram diversas palavras em uma tela do computador. O computador ditou a palavra correta e as crianças selecionaram uma janela verde ou vermelha para relatar que a resposta tinha sido correta ou errada. As sessões da linha de base mostraram que os relatos de erros como respostas corretas aumentaram em função da probabilidade de erro. As sessões do treino reforçaram então a correspondência, fornecendo os pontos contingentes às seleções da janela verde após uma resposta correta e às seleções da janela vermelha após um erro. A correspondência aumentou rapidamente e foi mantida em sessões subsequentes de linha de base. O treinamento da correspondência foi eficaz para estabelecer relatos exatos dos erros nestas crianças. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | DOMENICONI, Camila. Self reports of errors about reading responses: effects of a correspondence training.. 2006. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Behaviorismo (Psicologia) | por |
| dc.subject | Psicologia experimental | por |
| dc.subject | Comportamento verbal | por |
| dc.subject | Crianças - linguagem | por |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem | por |
| dc.subject | Leitura | por |
| dc.subject | Correspondence training | eng |
| dc.subject | Reports of errors | eng |
| dc.subject | Reading | eng |
| dc.subject | Children | eng |
| dc.subject | School failure | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Auto-relato de erros em tarefas de leitura: efeitos de um treino de correspondência | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Self reports of errors about reading responses: effects of a correspondence training | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |