Crianças negras em imagens do século XIX
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Abramowicz, Anete | |
| dc.contributor.author | Jovino, Ione da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-09-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research was based on the need of understanding the presence of black children in the 19th century and as a consequence understand childhood from this perspective. It intended to show how black children could be seen through images produced in the 19th century, which were selected from a corpus of engravings by Jean-Baptiste Debret and portraits by Militão Augusto de Azevedo. To discuss how the black children were represented in the images we tried to establish a relation between the history of children and childhood in Brazil, as well as to point out the importance of the image to the comprehension of the historical construction of the Brazilian black childhood framework. The analysis was based on a Foucaultian perspective, in which we aimed at focusing not on what the images hid, but at what these images showed as possibilities for these children and for black childhood as a whole in the 19th century. In addition, we analyzed the literature concerning slavery to understand childhood slavery presented in the famous works of Debret. We also searched other images that revealed different aspects of black childhood. This effort allowed the selection of portraits made by Militão, a gallery of unknown people, which showed black children quite differently from the first images, they were part of families or communities that used photography to keep their memories and of their groups so that they could perpetuate the images of these children. The analysis allowed the visualization of a feeling of black childhood, demonstrated by the signs of how children were taken care of which were preserved and recreated by black adults in the Brazilian slavery context. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa foi formulada com base na necessidade de visibilizar a presença da criança negra no século XIX, buscando configurar a infância a partir desse recorte. Pretende mostrar de que maneira as crianças negras “são dadas a ver” por meio de imagens produzidas no século XIX, cujo corpus foi selecionado entre gravuras de Jean-Baptiste Debret e retratos de Militão Augusto de Azevedo. Para discutirmos os modos como crianças negras são representadas nas imagens buscou-se estabelecer uma “discussão” com a historia das crianças e da infância no Brasil, bem como destacar a importância da imagem para a compreensão da construção histórica da infância dos negros brasileiros. Partindo de uma proposta foucaultiana de análise, pela qual se buscou não o que as imagens escondiam, mas o que revelavam das modalidades e possibilidades de existência das crianças e infâncias negras no século XIX, observou-se a literatura sobre escravidão, para buscar nela a infância escrava que aparecia nas famosas pranchas de Debret. Realizou-se também um exercício de encontrar outras imagens, que mostrassem outros aspectos da infância negra. Esse esforço resultou na seleção dos retratos produzidos por Militão, uma galeria dos sem fama, que dava a ver crianças negras bem diferentes das primeiras imagens, pertencentes a famílias ou comunidades que recorreram ao recurso tecnológico da fotografia para guardar suas memórias e de seus grupos, por meio da perpetuação das imagens das crianças. As conclusões encaminharam para a visibilização de um sentimento de infância negra, evidenciado pelos sinais de modos específicos de cuidar das crianças, preservados e recriados pelas negras e negros no contexto escravista brasileiro. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | JOVINO, Ione da Silva. Crianças negras em imagens do século XIX. 2010. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14095. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Criança | por |
| dc.subject | Infância | por |
| dc.subject | Negros | por |
| dc.subject | Iconografia | por |
| dc.subject | Século XIX | por |
| dc.subject | Child | eng |
| dc.subject | Childhood | eng |
| dc.subject | Black people | eng |
| dc.subject | Iconography | eng |
| dc.subject | Nineteenth century | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Crianças negras em imagens do século XIX | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Images of black children from the 19th Century | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |