Interações ecológicas entre a macrófita invasora lírio-do-brejo (Hedychium coronarium – J. Köenig, 1783) e macroinvertebrados aquáticos de zona litoral: implicações na estruturação comunitária e herbivoría
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Strixino, Susana Trivinho | |
| dc.contributor.author | Saulino, Hugo Henrique Lanzi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Biological invasions are the main cause of biodiversity erosion, which is widespread in several invasive species that have antropogenic interference as a key process. Invasive macrophyte species can shift structures of associated communities, and they can interfere in many ecological process in aquatic ecosystems. For these issues, macroinvertebrate taxonomic and functional analyses can show the ecological alteration processes that occur between macrofauna and these plant species. Through the surveys performed at the Fazzari reservoir (Universidade Federal de São Carlos), the potential impact of the invasive macrophyte white ginger lily (Hedychium coronarium - J. Köenig, 1783) on the taxonomic and functional diversity of freshwater macroinvertebrates dwelling the littoral zone of the reservoir was assessed. In chapters I and II of this doctoral thesis, habitat alterations caused by the white ginger lily are explored and its effect on the role of the habitat in aquatic insect assemblages is discussed. Chapters III and IV explore aspects of the resource quality of white ginger lily on associated macroinvertebrates. The final experiment also assess the implication of the resource quality provided by white ginger lily in the taxonomic and functional changes of herbivore species and their effect on macroinvertebrate food webs. The main impact of this invasive macrophyte species on the functional and structure assemblage of macroinvertebrates was related to habitat alterations caused because of white ginger lily’s faster vegetative growth. Its presence in the littoral zone seemed to show an important influence on the aquatic insect structure assemblages as well as on habitat losses. Through lower functional diversity indices and significant participation of predator larvae in the invaded reservoir banks, it was possible to infer that this invasive macrophyte promoted higher habitat complexity and lower band loss in the littoral zone. For its allochtthonous resource quality aspects, its leaves demonstrated better quality when compared with the native pickerelweed (Pontederia cordata – L.), which presents similar ecological characteristics. The higher quality resource of this invasive macrophyte was shown to be an important factor to generalist herbivore species, which differed in taxonomic composition of specialist herbivore species present in the native macrophyte leaves. Although invasive and native macrophyte species seemed to support similar macroinvertebrates structures, which were composed mainly of omnivore species, pickerelweed leaves, which are of lower nutritional quality, were shown to be unfavorable to the herbivore species. The leaf chemical traits of the native species, such as lower N% and higher P% and polyphenols, negatively influenced the herbivore functional richness, as well as caused a decrease in predator-prey rations in the food web structure. This indicated a bottom-up effect. The results suggest that the role of macrophytes in the habitat and resource quality provided by macrophyte leaf species has an important influence on the life history of macroinvertebrates and freshwater herbivores, which in turn directly interfere with changes in the entire macroinvertebrate structure. Additionally, the results highlight the importance of selecting native species with a high resource quality in restoration practices for freshwater biodiversity conservation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A interferência antrópica é o processo chave da disseminação de diversas espécies invasoras, as quais estão entre as principais causas do declínio da biodiversidade. Macrófitas aquáticas invasoras podem alterar a estrutura das comunidades associadas e processos ecológicos. Através dos trabalhos realizados no reservatório do Fazzari (Universidade Federal de São Carlos) foram analisados os possíveis impactos da espécie vegetal invasora lírio do brejo (Hedychium coronarium) sobre a diversidade taxonômica e funcional da comunidade de macroinvertebrados aquáticos presentes na zona litoral. No Capítulo I e II são explorados os aspectos de alterações de habitat e suas implicações para sua função de habitat para comunidade de insetos aquáticos. Já nos Capítulos III e IV, são exploradas as questões de qualidade de recurso alimentar para a macrofauna. Nestes últimos, pretendeu-se analisar as implicações das mudanças na composição taxonômica e funcional dos herbívoros bem como sua importância na estrutura das redes tróficas da comunidade em geral. O principal impacto da macrófita invasora lírio-do-brejo sobre a estrutura taxonômica e funcional da comunidade de macroinvertebrados aquáticos, provavelmente esteve relacionado à alteração de habitat promovida pela sua rápida propagação. Através da menor diversidade funcional e das características de expressiva participação de larvas predadoras observadas na margem invadida pelo lírio do brejo, é possível inferir que a macrófita invasora poderia promover maior complexidade de habitat. Sendo assim, sua presença nas zonas litorais de ecossistema lêntico parece desempenhar uma importante influência na estruturação comunidade de insetos aquáticos. Quanto ao seu aspecto como recurso alóctone, pode-se afirmar que suas folhas demonstraram melhor qualidade de recurso alimentar para a macrofauna quando comparada a espécie nativa (Pontederia cordata). Esta característica demonstrou ser um importante fator na colonização de herbívoros generalistas. A baixa qualidade nutricional da espécie nativa influenciou na colonização de herbívoros especialistas, resultando numa comunidade mais dissimilar. Ambas as espécies de macrófitas pareçam sustentar uma estrutura comunitária de macroinvertebrados similar, composta principalmente por táxons onívoros. Entretanto, a composição química das folhas, em especial, baixa concentração de nitrogênio, altas concentrações de polifenóis, celulose e lignina da espécie nativa teve uma influência negativa na riqueza de traços funcionais dos herbívoros e redução da relação predador-presa, indicando um efeito “bottom-up”. Os resultados destacaram a importância da seleção de espécies nativas com alto valor nutritivo na utilização de programas de restauração para a conservação da biodiversidade dos ecossistemas de água doce. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 141020/2013-0 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SAULINO, Hugo Henrique Lanzi. Interações ecológicas entre a macrófita invasora lírio-do-brejo (Hedychium coronarium – J. Köenig, 1783) e macroinvertebrados aquáticos de zona litoral: implicações na estruturação comunitária e herbivoría. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10974. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Comunidades vegetais | por |
| dc.subject | Espécies | por |
| dc.subject | Competição (Biologia) | por |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | por |
| dc.subject | Plant communities | eng |
| dc.subject | Species | eng |
| dc.subject | Competition (Biology) | eng |
| dc.subject | Biodiversity | eng |
| dc.subject | Ecology | eng |
| dc.subject | Hedychium coronarium | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |