Caracterização ambiental da paisagem da microrregião colonial de Irati e zoneamento ambiental da Floresta Nacional de Irati, PR
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, José Eduardo dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mazza, Carlos Alberto da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-06-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The protected areas are the most effective places for in situ conservation of biological diversity. These areas must occupy a land extension that tends to maximize the ecosystems integrity and the representativeness of the ecological communities and of its component species. It must also reduce to a minimum the risks of species extinction. In Brazil, these areas were established for the first time in 1937, with the creation of Itatiaia National Park. From then, several protected areas were established in the country and, among them, the Irati National Forest Irati Flona, a federal area, category of Sustainable Use. The Flona has 3,618 ha containing remnants of the Mixed Ombrophylous Forest (Araucaria Forest) in different successional stages. Presently, the region where Irati Flona is localized has two other protected areas, the Fernandes Pinheiro Ecological Station and the Araucaria Biological Park. These three protected areas are adjacent and, together, represent 19,070 ha and form an important mosaic of remnants, aiming at protecting the Mixed Ombrophylous Forest in the Center-south of Parana State. The characterization and analysis of the structure of Irati Flona landscape and of the four municipalities around, as the conceptual proposal for environmental zoning were established in a Geographical Information System, so as to make a georeferred digital database that allow the handling and analysis of the data. The steps for zoning establishment started with the history of colonization and occupation, in order to understand the occupation dynamics of the original landscape until reaching the actual conformation. The following steps used the topographic, geological and soil maps, as well as satellite and radar images, which allowed to establish the necessary thematic maps, used to analyze the biophysical aspect of the region and identify the factors that threaten the integrity of the biological diversity of Flona, and to present a proposal for an environmental conceptual zoning. Based on the characterizations and analyses that were done, it was possible to identify ... | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As unidades de conservação são os locais mais efetivos para a conservação in situ da diversidade biológica. Estas unidades devem ocupar uma extensão de terra que proporcione maximizar a integridade dos ecossistemas e reduzir ao mínimo os riscos de extinção de espécies e maximizar a representatividade das comunidades ecológicas e de suas espécies constituintes. No Brasil, estas unidades começaram a ser estabelecidas em 1937, com a criação do Parque Nacional de Itatiaia. A partir de então, várias unidades de conservação foram instaladas no país, e dentre elas a Floresta Nacional de Irati Flona de Irati, unidade de âmbito federal da Categoria de Uso Sustentável. A Flona tem 3.618 hectares contendo remanescentes da Floresta Ombrófila Mista em diferentes estágios sucessionais. Atualmente a região, onde se localiza a Flona de Irati, conta com duas outras unidades de conservação, a Estação Ecológica de Fernandes Pinheiro e a Reserva Biológica das Araucárias. Estas três unidades de conservação são contíguas e somadas têm 19.070 hectares, formando um importante mosaico de remanescentes, visando à conservação da formação Floresta Ombrófila Mista na região Centro-Sul do Estado do Paraná. A caracterização e análise da estrutura da paisagem da Flona de Irati e dos quatro municípios do entorno, bem como a proposta conceitual do zoneamento ambiental foram elaboradas com o auxílio de um Sistema de Informação Geográfica, de modo a sistematizar uma base de dados digital georreferenciada que permitiram o gerenciamento e análise dos dados. As etapas para elaboração do zoneamento iniciaram com o histórico de colonização e ocupação, para se entender a dinâmica de ocupação da paisagem original até atingir a conformação atual. As etapas seguintes, utilizando como base as cartas planialtimétricas, os mapas de geologia e solos, além de imagens de satélite e de radar, possibilitaram a elaboração dos mapas temáticos necessários, que permitiram analisar a conjuntura biofísica da região e identificar os fatores de ... | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MAZZA, Carlos Alberto da Silva. Caracterização ambiental da paisagem da microrregião colonial de Irati e zoneamento ambiental da Floresta Nacional de Irati, PR.. 2006. 167 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia da paisagem | por |
| dc.subject | Zoneamento ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Unidades de conservação, Planejamento ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de informação geográfica | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Caracterização ambiental da paisagem da microrregião colonial de Irati e zoneamento ambiental da Floresta Nacional de Irati, PR | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |