Análise da fauna silvestre recebida no Zoobotânico Municipal de São José do Rio Preto/SP, no período de 2O2O a 2023
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rondineli, Giulianna
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Lidiane de Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-02
dc.description.abstract: The relationship between humans and wildlife has been profoundly affected by anthropogenic activities such as deforestation, fires, trafficking, roadkill, and mistreatment. In this context, institutions such as the Environmental Police, Wildlife Screening Centers (CETAS), and zoos play a crucial role in the rescue, rehabilitation, and disposition of animals. The Municipal Zoobotanical Park of São José do Rio Preto, founded in 1973, stands out regionally for receiving and treating animals affected by these pressures. This study evaluated the wild animals received by the institution between 2020 and 2023, characterizing their taxonomic composition, intake categories, species occurrence frequency, origin, developmental stage, and conservation status, in addition to comparing the findings with the scientific literature. Data were obtained from the “Quadro PMA” database (Environmental Military Police) of the Rio Preto Zoobotanical, which gathers information on identification, provenance, rescue history, treatment, and final disposition. During the analyzed period, 4,623 individuals were recorded. The most representative categories were “healthy,” “orphaned,” and “roadkill.”. Birds constituted the predominant class in most occurrences. Among the findings, parakeets (Psittacidae) and opossums (Didelphidae) were among the most frequent. The municipality of São José do Rio Preto accounted for the highest number of records in most categories. Although many species were classified as “Least Concern” (LC), vulnerable or near-threatened species were also recorded, such as the giant anteater (VU), the red-footed tortoise (VU), and the turquoise-fronted parrot (NT). Highway BR-153 stood out as a potential factor associated with the high incidence of roadkill and cases related to trafficking. The observed patterns converge with studies conducted in other regions of Brazil, highlighting the impact of human activities on wildlife and reinforcing the importance of institutions responsible for sheltering, management, and conservation. The data also underscore the relevance of São José do Rio Preto as a receiving hub and the influence of regional factors, such as BR-153, on the dynamics of occurrences.eng
dc.description.resumo: A relação entre humanos e fauna silvestre tem sido profundamente afetada por atividades antrópicas, como desmatamento, queimadas, tráfico, atropelamentos e maus-tratos. Nesse cenário, instituições como a Polícia Ambiental, os Centros de Triagem de Animais Silvestres (CETAS) e os zoológicos desempenham papel crucial no resgate, reabilitação e destinação de animais. O Zoobotânico Municipal de São José do Rio Preto (SP), fundado em 1973, destaca-se regionalmente por receber e tratar animais vítimas dessas ocorrências. O presente estudo avaliou os animais silvestres recebidos pela instituição entre 2020 e 2023, caracterizando a composição taxonômica, as categorias de recebimento, a frequência de ocorrência das espécies, sua origem, estágio de desenvolvimento e grau de ameaça, além de comparar os achados com a literatura científica. Os dados foram obtidos do banco “Quadro PMA”(Polícia Militar Ambiental) do Zoobotânico de Rio Preto, que reúne informações de identificação, procedência, histórico de resgate, tratamento e destino. No período analisado, foram registrados 4.623 indivíduos. As categorias mais representativas foram “hígidos”, “órfãos” e “atropelamentos”. Aves constituíram a classe predominante das ocorrências. Entre os achados, maritacas (Psittacidae) e gambás (Didelphidae) figuraram entre os mais frequentes. O município de São José do Rio Preto foi responsável pelo maior número de registros na maioria das categorias. Embora muitas espécies fossem classificadas como “Pouco Preocupante” (LC), também ocorreram espécies vulneráveis ou quase ameaçadas, como o tamanduá-bandeira (VU), o jabuti-piranga (VU) e o papagaio-verdadeiro (NT). A rodovia BR-153 destacou-se como possível fator relacionado à elevada incidência de atropelamentos e casos associados ao tráfico. Os padrões observados convergem com estudos realizados em outras regiões do Brasil, evidenciando o impacto das ações humanas sobre a fauna silvestre e reforçando a importância das instituições de acolhimento, manejo e conservação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Lidiane de Almeida. Análise da fauna silvestre recebida no Zoobotânico Municipal de São José do Rio Preto/SP, no período de 2O2O a 2023. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Lagoa do Sino, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23552.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Lagoa do Sino
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CBio-LS
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Históricopor
dc.subject: Espécies ameaçadaspor
dc.subject: Conservaçãopor
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Threatened specieseng
dc.subject: Conservationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA
dc.subject.ods: 15. Vida Terrestre
dc.title: Análise da fauna silvestre recebida no Zoobotânico Municipal de São José do Rio Preto/SP, no período de 2O2O a 2023por
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of the wild fauna received at the Municipal Zoobotanical of São José do Rio Preto/SP, from 2O2O to 2023eng
dc.type: TCC