Experiências de profissionais do Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família na pandemia de covid-19
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Nordi , Aline Barreto de Almeida
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luna , Willian Fernandes
dc.contributor.author: Colombo, Emilio Augusto
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-08
dc.description.abstract: The Family Health Support Center (NASF) are multidisciplinar teams responsible for expanding the actions of primary health care (PHC) in the public system, strengthening and qualifying the actions of the health care. During the covid-19 pandemic, there were several changes and reconfigurations, which transformed the ways of living and working of these professionals. Thus, a qualitative research was carried out to understand the experiences of the health professionals who make up the NASF teams, in a municipality in the interior of São Paulo, during the covid-19 pandemic. We sought to characterise the profile of these professionals and understand their controversies, strengths, challenges, confrontations, inventions and learnings. In this research, experience is understood as what happens to us and transforms us. For the construction of data were used: the researcher's field diary; questionnaire; twelve semi-structured interviews with narrative focus. The experiences were diverse among the professionals, presenting similarities and differences. The NASF was composed of social workers, physiotherapists, nutritionists, physical education professionals, psychologists and occupational therapists, most of whom remained throughout the pandemic. They were between 26 and 65 years old and professional time between 3 and 13 years. From the thematic analysis of content, four categories were formed: Work experiences at NASF pre-pandemic; Work process of the NASF during the pandemic: from discontinuity to inventions; Emotions and feelings of NASF workers during the pandemic; Overcoming difficulties and learnings. The results brought multifaceted experiences experienced by NASF professionals. They demonstrated the discontinuity of the work that was previously carried out, with changes that resulted in the breakdown of the longitudinality of care and relationships with the community and PHC teams. There was a lack of autonomy for NASF professionals to develop ways to combat the pandemic, which limited the scope of their actions. Furthermore, in this process of reorganizing the work process with the atomization of professionals, there was a distancing from the usual functions and attributes of the NASF, with the pandemic being an impetus for the tendency to mischaracterize PHC. Inventions emerged in health care, strengthening the interdisciplinary and uniprofessional role in areas previously unknown to them, such as management and telemonitoring. The experiences were described with different emotions and feelings, mainly the fear of becoming infected, of transmitting it to people close to them, as well as of not being competent to deal with the adversities of the pandemic, generating suffering. They built strategies to combat the pandemic in different ways, using different activities outside the work space to maintain mental health and at work they provided support among peers. The versatility of NASF professionals brought contributions to the management of the pandemic, regardless of the way they acted, whether developing specific actions within the professional core and/or actions in the health field that permeate all professionals. Through experiences, professionals reported that they were able to learn about their own health, interpersonal relationships and new professional responsibilities. Therefore, professionals contributed to care, with innovations, reconstructions, strengthening and qualifying health actions and allowing learning for professional performance as well as personal care.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os Núcleos de Apoio à Saúde da Família (NASF) são equipes multiprofissionais responsáveis por ampliar as ações da atenção primária à saúde (APS) no sistema público, fortalecendo e qualificando as ações da rede de cuidados em saúde. Durante a pandemia de covid-19, diversas foram as mudanças e reconfigurações, o que transformou os modos de viver e trabalhar desses profissionais. Assim, realizou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa para compreender as experiências dos profissionais de saúde que compõe as equipes de NASF, em um município do interior de São Paulo, durante a pandemia de covid-19. Buscou-se caracterizar o perfil desses profissionais e compreender suas controvérsias, fortalezas, desafios, enfrentamentos, invenções e aprendizados. Nesta pesquisa, compreende-se a experiência como o que nos acontece e nos transforma. Para a construção de dados foram utilizados: diário de campo do pesquisador; questionário; doze entrevistas semiestruturadas com foco narrativo. As experiências foram diversas entre os profissionais, apresentando aproximações e distanciamentos. O NASF estava composto por assistentes sociais, fisioterapeutas, nutricionistas, profissionais de educação física, psicólogos e terapeutas ocupacionais, tendo a maioria permanecido durante toda a pandemia. Tinham idades entre 26 e 65 anos e tempo de atuação profissional entre 3 e 13 anos. A partir da análise temática de conteúdo, conformaram quatro categorias: Experiências do trabalho no NASF pré pandemia; Processo de trabalho do NASF na pandemia: da descontinuidade às invenções; Emoções e sentimentos de trabalhadores do NASF na pandemia; Superações de dificuldades e aprendizagens. Os resultados trouxeram experiências multifacetadas vivenciadas pelos profissionais do NASF. Demonstraram a descontinuidade do trabalho que anteriormente era realizado, com mudanças que resultaram na quebra da longitudinalidade do cuidado e das relações com a comunidade e com as equipes da APS. Houve falta de autonomia para que profissionais do NASF construíssem formas de enfrentamento à pandemia, o que limitou o escopo de suas ações. Assim, nesse processo de reorganização do processo de trabalho com atomização das profissionais, houve distanciamento das funções e atributos habituais do NASF, tendo sido a pandemia um impulso à tendência de descaracterizar a APS. Surgiram invenções no cuidado em saúde, com fortalecimento do papel interdisciplinar e uniprofissional em áreas antes desconhecidas por eles, como a gestão e o telemonitoramento. As experiências foram descritas com diversas emoções e sentimentos, principalmente o medo de se infectar, de transmitir para pessoas próximas, bem como de não serem competentes para lidar com as adversidades da pandemia, gerando sofrimento. Construíram estratégias de enfrentamento à pandemia de diversas formas, recorrendo a diferentes atividades fora do espaço de trabalho para a manutenção da saúde mental e no trabalho realizaram acolhimento entre os pares. A versatilidade dos profissionais do NASF trouxe contribuições no manejo da pandemia, independente da forma que atuaram, seja desenvolvendo ações específicas do núcleo profissional e/ou ações do campo da saúde que permeiam todos os profissionais. Por meio das experiências, os profissionais relataram que puderam aprender sobre a própria saúde, as relações interpessoais e novas atribuições profissionais. Portanto, os profissionais contribuíram no cuidado, com inovações, reconstruções, fortalecendo e qualificando ações em saúde e permitindo-se aprendizados para atuação profissional como no próprio cuidado pessoal.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: COLOMBO, Emilio Augusto. Experiências de profissionais do Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família na pandemia de covid-19. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gestão da Clínica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21561.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão da Clínica - PPGGC
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Equipe de Saúde Multidisciplinar
dc.subject: Acontecimentos que mudam a vida
dc.subject: Narrativa
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject: Pacient care teameng
dc.subject: Life change eventseng
dc.subject: Narrativeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICA
dc.title: Experiências de profissionais do Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família na pandemia de covid-19
dc.title.alternative: Experiences of professionals from the Family Health Support Center during the covid-19 pandemiceng
dc.type: Dissertação