Elaboração de uma chave de identificação de múltiplas entradas para as principais pragas associadas à cultura da soja (Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fujihara, Ricardo Toshio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vendite, Gabriela Gonçalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazil is the largest soybean producer in the world. Such productivity depends on the management of rural resources and good field practices, such as the correct identification of plagues. The use of dichotomous taxonomic keys is one of the classic methods, but it is considered difficult for the general public. Digital technology has allowed the advent of new tools, such as multiple-entry identification keys. Therefore, the objective of this work was to develop a multiple-entry identification key for the main plagues associated with soybean cultivation. The plagues (entities), characters (features) and character states (states) were the base for the data matrix incorporated into the Australian software Lucid v. 3.3® that was used to develop the key. The photographs were provided from the personal collection of the author or provided by external researchers, with authorization. The multiple-entry identification key developed in this work has 44 arthropods-plagues, 72 characters and 201 character states. The characters comprise questions with simplified language, and the character states a diversity of eligible alternatives. In addition to the 220 photographs, additional information about each plague was added, such as scientific name, popular name, description of the young and adult phases, damage caused, etc. A tutorial in Portuguese is presented at the beginning of the key, with an explanation of the functions of the shortcut bar and the four available windows. Since the multiple-entry key developed is a non-linear and flexible tool, the user can select the characters and character states (features chosen) in any sequence. Plagues with incompatible characteristics are discarded (entities discarded) until identification is obtained (entities remaining). In Brazil, multiple-entry keys are still little used, but our study stated that they can help inexperienced users in correct identification of plagues, providing greater accessibility, speed, and reliability in recognizing statements and, consequently, in their appropriate management. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O Brasil é o maior produtor de soja do mundo. Tal produtividade depende da gestão dos recursos rurais e das boas práticas de campo, como a correta identificação das pragas. O uso de chaves taxonômicas dicotômicas é um dos métodos clássicos, porém considerado difícil para o público em geral. A tecnologia digital vem permitindo o advento de novas ferramentas, como as chaves de identificação de múltiplas entradas. Sendo assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi elaborar uma chave de identificação de múltiplas entradas para as principais pragas associadas à cultura da soja. As pragas (entities), caracteres (features) e estados de caráter (states) compuseram a matriz de dados incorporada no software australiano Lucid v. 3.3®, utilizado para a elaboração da chave. As fotografias foram obtidas de acervo pessoal ou cedidas por pesquisadores externos, mediante autorização. A chave foi constituída por 44 artrópodes-praga, 72 caracteres e 201 estados de caráter. Os caracteres compreenderam perguntas com uma linguagem simplificada, e os estados de caráter, uma diversidade de alternativas elegíveis. Além de 220 fotografias, foram adicionadas informações complementares sobre cada praga, como nome científico, nome popular, descrição das fases jovem e adulta, danos ocasionados, etc. Um tutorial em português foi apresentado no início da chave, com uma explicação sobre as funções da barra de atalho e das quatro janelas disponíveis. Como a chave de múltiplas entradas é uma ferramenta não-linear e flexível, o usuário pode selecionar os caracteres e estados de caráter (features chosen) em qualquer sequência. As pragas com características incompatíveis são descartadas (entities discarded) até que se obtenha a identificação (entities remaining). No Brasil, as chaves de múltiplas entradas ainda são pouco utilizadas, mas este estudo demonstrou que essa tecnologia pode contribuir substancialmente para auxiliar usuários pouco experientes na correta identificação, propiciando maior acessibilidade, rapidez, e confiabilidade no reconhecimento das pragas e, consequentemente, no seu manejo adequado. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | VENDITE, Gabriela Gonçalves. Elaboração de uma chave de identificação de múltiplas entradas para as principais pragas associadas à cultura da soja (Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill). 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21064. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Ar | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Insetos-praga | por |
| dc.subject | Chave interativa | por |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | por |
| dc.subject | Pest insects | eng |
| dc.subject | Interactive key | eng |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE | por |
| dc.title | Elaboração de uma chave de identificação de múltiplas entradas para as principais pragas associadas à cultura da soja (Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Development of a multiple-entry identification key for the main pests associated with soybean cultivation (Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill) | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |