Taxonomia e distribuição de Dinotrema (Dinotrema) Foerster (Hymenoptera: Braconidae: Alysiinae) da Mata Atlântica (Brasil)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Angélica Maria Penteado Martins
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Franciélle Dias de
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-04
dc.description.abstract: Dinotrema Foerster (Hymenoptera: Braconidae: Alysiinae) is a large and taxonomically complex genus of endoparasitoids of Diptera, with numerous undescribed species, particularly in tropical regions. In the New World, two of its three subgenera occur: Dinotrema and Synaldis, with ca. 80% of the genus’s species included in the former. The Neotropical fauna of the subgenus Dinotrema remains poorly explored, with only seven species formally described, while many others remain unidentified in biological collections. This study is based on the morphological analysis of about 2,000 specimens of the subgenus Dinotrema deposited in the Coleção Taxômica do Departamento de Ecologia e Biologia Evolutiva da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, Brazil, collected from Atlantic Forest areas. Twenty-three new species are described, and specimens of three previously known species from Brazil were recorded: Dinotrema (Dinotrema) multiareolatum Peris-Felipo, D. (D.) plaumanni Peris-Felipo and D. (D.) subbidentatum Peris-Felipo. Chapter 1 addresses taxonomic descriptions, morphological variations, an identification key for Neotropical species, and a discussion of relevant morphological characters. Chapter 2 details the distribution and occurrence of the specimens: 1,756 specimens were assigned to species, with records from seven states and 27 municipalities in the South and Southern regions of Brazil. Approximately 90% of the specimens were collected in protected areas, encompassing 19 conservation units. Some species, such as D. (D.) sp. nov. 1, D. (D.) multiareolatum, and D. (D.) plaumanni, exhibited broad distributions, with numerous specimens recorded, while others occurred in smaller numbers, with four species recorded exclusively in a single conservation unit each. This study expands knowledge on the taxonomy and distribution of the subgenus in the Neotropical region, highlighting the importance of biodiversity research, the conservation of natural areas, and biological collections.eng
dc.description.resumo: Dinotrema (Hymenoptera: Braconidae: Alysiinae) é um gênero extenso e taxonomicamente complexo de espécies endoparasitoides de Diptera, com inúmeras ainda não descritas, especialmente em regiões tropicais. No Novo Mundo ocorrem dois de seus três subgêneros, Dinotrema e Synaldis, sendo cerca de 80% das espécies do gênero incluídas no primeiro. A fauna neotropical do subgênero Dinotrema é ainda pouco explorada, com apenas sete espécies formalmente descritas, enquanto muitas permanecem sem identificação em coleções biológicas. Este estudo foi baseado na análise morfológica de cerca de 2.000 espécimes do subgênero Dinotrema depositados na Coleção Taxonômica do Departamento de Ecologia e Biologia Evolutiva da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, Brasil, coletados em áreas de Mata Atlântica. Foram descritas 23 novas espécies e registrados exemplares de três já conhecidas para o Brasil: Dinotrema (Dinotrema) multiareolatum Peris-Felipo, 2016, D. (D). plaumanni Peris-Felipo, 2016 e D. (D.) subbidentatum Peris-Felipo, 2016. O Capítulo 1 aborda as descrições taxonômicas, variações morfológicas, chave de identificação para as espécies neotropicais e discussão sobre caracteres morfológicos relevantes. O Capítulo 2 detalha a distribuição e ocorrência dos espécimes: 1.756 exemplares foram atribuídos a espécies, com registros em sete estados e 27 municípios localizados nas regiões Sul e Sudeste do Brasil. Cerca de 90% dos espécimes foram coletados em áreas protegidas, abrangendo 19 unidades de conservação. Algumas espécies, como D. (D.) sp. nov. 1, D. (D.) multiareolatum e D. (D.) plaumanni, apresentaram ampla distribuição, com numerosos espécimes registrados, enquanto outras ocorreram em menor número, sendo quatro espécies registradas, exclusivamente, em uma única unidade de conservação cada. Este estudo amplia o conhecimento sobre a taxonomia e distribuição do subgênero na região Neotropical, ressaltando a relevância de pesquisas em biodiversidade, conservação de áreas naturais e coleções biológicas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.612428/2021-00
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.701130/2022-00
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Franciélle Dias de. Taxonomia e distribuição de Dinotrema (Dinotrema) Foerster (Hymenoptera: Braconidae: Alysiinae) da Mata Atlântica (Brasil). 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21756.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN
dc.subject: Alysiini
dc.subject: Endoparasitoide cenobionte
dc.subject: Ichneumonoidea
dc.subject: Grupo Aspilota
dc.subject: Região Neotropical
dc.subject: Padrões de distribuição
dc.subject: Taxonomia alfa
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::TAXONOMIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTES
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA
dc.title: Taxonomia e distribuição de Dinotrema (Dinotrema) Foerster (Hymenoptera: Braconidae: Alysiinae) da Mata Atlântica (Brasil)
dc.title.alternative: Taxonomy and distribution of Dinotrema (Dinotrema) Foerster (Hymenoptera: Braconidae: Alysiinae) from the Atlantic Forest (Brazil)eng