Conservação in situ de Maytenus ilicifolia Mart. ex Reiss. (Celastraceae) na Floresta Nacional de Irati - PR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, José Eduardo dos
dc.contributor.author: Mazza, Maria Cristina Medeiros
dc.date.issued: 2006-07-04
dc.description.abstract: The conservation of biodiversity is a priority and strategic question at world level. During the last decades, the intensive extraction of non-timber species resulted in the loose of biological diversity and degradation of natural forests. The recent expansion of medicinal plants, almost exclusively founded on extractivism contributes to degradation of these species in their natural environment. Maytenus ilicifolia Mart. ex Reiss. ( espinheira-santa ), species from the Sub-Tropical Forests, mainly from the Mixed Ombrophylous Forest (Araucaria Forest), has medicinal properties for treatment of gastrointestinal diseases. It is now listed among the endangered species of the flora of Parana and São Paulo States, in the categories of rare and almost extinct respectively, and has been considered as having priority for protection and sustainable use. The Protected Areas play a fundamental role in the in situ conservation of the biological diversity; however, the composition and importance of the biodiversity distributed in these Areas are not yet well known. There is neither report about in situ conservation of medicinal species in Brazil nor studies about their ecology in the Protected Areas. This study evaluates the phenology, size structure and population dynamics of Maytenus ilicifolia in the Irati National Forest, in order to have basis for its in situ conservation. The Irati National Forest (25°21 S e 50°35 W), a Protected Area of sustainable use, is localized in the municipalities of Fernandes Pinheiro and Teixeira Soares, Parana State. The phenologic study of this species was done in 78 adult individuals, during two years. The intensity of flowering and fructification events were estimated using a scale from zero to four, with 25% in every class. For population size structure, height and diameter were evaluated in five groups of Maytenus ilicifolia between 2004 and 2006, using the Gini coefficient. The dynamics was evaluated using transition matrices for five developmental stages. It was used to estimate the finite growth rate of the population (λ), the stable structure and the reproductive value during ...eng
dc.description.resumo: A conservação da biodiversidade é uma questão prioritária e estratégica mundial. Nas últimas décadas, a extração intensiva de espécies não-madeireiras tem resultado numa preocupante perda da diversidade biológica. A recente expansão do mercado de plantas medicinais, baseado quase que exclusivamente no extrativismo, vem contribuindo para a erosão das espécies. Maytenus ilicifolia Mart. ex Reiss. (espinheira-santa), espécie das Florestas subtropicais, principalmente da Floresta Ombrófila Mista (Floresta com Araucária), com propriedades medicinais comprovadas no tratamento de distúrbios gastrointestinais, encontrase, atualmente, nas listas da flora ameaçada de extinção do Paraná e São Paulo, na categoria rara e presumivelmente extinta , respectivamente, e tem sido considerada prioritária para conservação e manejo sustentável. As Unidades de Conservação desempenham um papel fundamental na conservação in situ da diversidade, entretanto, a composição e magnitude da biodiversidade distribuída nas Unidades de Conservação ainda são pouco conhecidas. Não se conhece relatos sobre conservação in situ de espécies medicinais no Brasil e, nem estudos sobre ecologia destas espécies nas Unidades de Conservação. Este estudo avalia aspectos da fenologia, estrutura e dinâmica populacional de Maytenus ilicifolia na Floresta Nacional de Irati (FLONA de Irati), visando embasar a conservação in situ da espécie. A Flona de Irati (25°21 S e 50°35 W), Unidade de Conservação de Uso Sustentável, está localizada em Fernandes Pinheiro e Teixeira Soares, Paraná. O acompanhamento fenológico foi realizado em 78 indivíduos adultos, em dois anos. As intensidades dos eventos floração e frutificação foram estimadas utilizando uma escala de notas, com 25% em cada classe. Na estrutura populacional foram avaliadas as hierarquias de tamanhos, em altura e diâmetro à altura do solo, em cinco agrupamentos de Maytenus ilicifolia em 2004-2006, por meio do Coeficiente de Gini. A dinâmica foi avaliada utilizando matriz de transição para cinco estádios de ...por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: MAZZA, Maria Cristina Medeiros. Conservação in situ de Maytenus ilicifolia Mart. ex Reiss. (Celastraceae) na Floresta Nacional de Irati - PR.. 2006. 135 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologia de populaçõespor
dc.subject: Conservação (Biologia)por
dc.subject: Espécies em extinçãopor
dc.subject: Plantas medicinaispor
dc.subject: Dinâmica de populaçõespor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Conservação in situ de Maytenus ilicifolia Mart. ex Reiss. (Celastraceae) na Floresta Nacional de Irati - PRpor
dc.type: Tesepor