Subsídios para implantação do processo de compostagem em município de pequeno porte: estudo de caso em Corumbataí-SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Bernardo Arantes do Nascimento
dc.contributor.author: Aquino, Lucilene de
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-06
dc.description.abstract: University of São Carlos, 2012. Composting is one of the oldest processes of recycling organic waste. Despite being an environmentally appropriate treatment, their use is still little known regarding the management of municipal solid waste (MSW). This study aimed to investigate the management of MSW in Corumbataí - SP. For this purpose gravimetric characterization of MSW were performed, and composting alternatives applicable to the municipality of Corumbataí were analyzed. The study also sought to assess the perception inhabitants of the city regarding the subject matter, as well as their acceptance regarding previous separation of compostable organic waste (COW). Initially a survey on the management from the MSW was implemented. Two gravimetric characterizations were carried out, being the first in June and the other in December. In order to choose the composting alternative the following aspects were analyzed: the amount of organic waste; the availability and accessibility of the area; the existing infrastructure, equipment, labor and impacts on the environment. Questionnaires were applied to each of the families, from house to house, in order to evaluate the existing selective collection program, as well as the amount of knowledge they had about composting. The level of their acceptance in doing separation of organic household waste was also evaluated. Results: We found that the public power is adapting its MSW in a way environmentally responsible, and the selective collection program has shown good efficiency. Through gravimetric characterizations performed in the months of June and December, we obtained a high percentage of organic material (80%), identifying thus the viability of implementing a composting process. We found that the public power is adapting its MSW in a way that is environmentally correct, and the selective collection program has shown a good efficiency. About gravimetric characterizations performed in the months of June and December, we obtained a high percentage of organic matter (80%), identifying the availability of implementing a composting process. It was suggested the use of manual system of rotated furrows because of simple technology, constituted from equipment of easy maintenance and low cost. The research performed with the population found that 100% of respondents participate on the selective collection and had no doubt about the process of waste unbundling. In addition, garbage collection services provided by municipal employees were rated as excellent and good in 89% of the interviewed. About composting, 51% of the respondents had knowledge about the subject, as well as waste that could be composted. Another important finding of this study was to observe that 98% of the interviewed are disposed to separate organic waste for composting. The statement of a significant percentage of organic matter present in the composition of the MSW from Corumbataí means to provide a final destination for the most noble organic waste, with composting as an alternative for the treatment of them. Since the practice of selective collection is incorporated into the habits of the population, there is a positive perspective on the introduction of a third separation for composting organic waste (ROC) as observed in the research about the knowledge and opinion of locals about composting. In this sense it was suggested that the manual system using plowed furrows because of the simplified technology, comprising equipment for easy maintenance and low cost. The survey conduct among the population found that 100% of the respondents participate in the selective collection and have no doubts about the process of separating the trash. Furthermore, 89% of respondents the garbage collection services provided by municipal employees were rated as excellent or good. As for composting, 51% of respondents had knowledge about it, and knowing identify which waste could be composted. Another important fact observed in the study was that 98% of respondents are willing to separate organic waste for composting.eng
dc.description.resumo: A compostagem é um dos mais antigos processos de reciclagem de resíduos orgânicos. Apesar de ser um tratamento ambientalmente adequado, sua utilização ainda é pouco difundida no que se refere à gestão municipal dos resíduos sólidos urbanos (RSU). O presente trabalho de pesquisa teve como objetivo investigar a gestão dos RSU no município de Corumbataí-SP. Para isso, foi realizada caracterização gravimétrica dos RSU e foram analisadas alternativas de compostagem aplicáveis ao município. O estudo também buscou avaliar a percepção da população quanto ao assunto em questão, bem como sua aceitação da separação prévia dos resíduos orgânicos compostáveis (ROC). Inicialmente foi realizado um levantamento da Gestão e Gerenciamento dos RSU existentes no município. Em seguida, foram realizadas duas caracterizações gravimétricas, sendo uma no mês de junho e outra em dezembro. Para escolha da alternativa de compostagem, foram analisados os seguintes aspectos: quantidade de resíduos orgânicos; disponibilidade de área e acessibilidade; infraestrutura; equipamentos; mão de obra e impactos no entorno. Posteriormente foram aplicados questionários nas unidades domiciliares de Corumbataí, com o objetivo de avaliar o programa de coleta seletiva, bem como o conhecimento dos entrevistados sobre compostagem e o nível de aceitação deles para fazer a separação prévia dos resíduos orgânicos domiciliares. Constatou-se que o poder público vem gerenciando seus RSU de forma ambientalmente correta, e o programa de coleta seletiva existente tem apresentado boa eficiência. Das caracterizações gravimétricas realizadas nos meses de junho e dezembro, obteve-se um percentual elevado de matéria orgânica (80%), identificando-se, portanto, a viabilidade da implantação de um processo de compostagem. Nesse sentido, foi sugerida a utilização do sistema manual de leiras revolvidas, em virtude da tecnologia simplificada, constituída de equipamentos de fácil manutenção e de baixo custo de aquisição. A pesquisa realizada com a população constatou que 100% dos entrevistados participam da coleta seletiva e não têm dúvidas quanto ao processo de separação dos RSU. Além disso, para 89% dos entrevistados os serviços de coleta de lixo prestados pelos funcionários municipais foram avaliados como ótimo ou bom. Quanto à compostagem, 51% dos entrevistados apresentaram conhecimento sobre o assunto, além de saberem identificar quais dos resíduos poderiam ser compostados. Outro dado importante observado na pesquisa foi que 98% dos entrevistados estão dispostos a separar os resíduos orgânicos para a compostagem. A constatação da presença de um percentual significativo de matéria orgânica na composição dos RSU de Corumbataí justifica proporcionar uma destinação final mais nobre para esse tipo de resíduo. A compostagem é sugerida como uma alternativa para o tratamento dos mesmos. Existe uma perspectiva positiva quanto à introdução da separação de resíduos orgânicos compostáveis (ROC), uma vez que a prática da coleta seletiva encontra-se incorporada no hábito da população, conforme constatado na pesquisa de conhecimento e opinião dos moradores sobre a compostagem.por
dc.identifier.citation: AQUINO, Lucilene de. Subsidies for the implementation of the composting process in a small municipality. Case study: Corumbataí-SP. 2012. 115 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEUpor
dc.subject: Engenharia urbanapor
dc.subject: Coleta seletivapor
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidospor
dc.subject: Solid wasteeng
dc.subject: Separate collectioneng
dc.subject: Compostingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpor
dc.title: Subsídios para implantação do processo de compostagem em município de pequeno porte: estudo de caso em Corumbataí-SPpor
dc.title.alternative: Subsidies for the implementation of the composting process in a small municipality. Case study: Corumbataí-SPeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor