Diversidade genética de "rove beetles" Neotropicais da RPPN Alta da Figueira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lessinger, Ana Claudia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zyla, Dagmara
dc.contributor.author: Ciamponi, Guilherme Eduardo
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-18
dc.description.abstract: The Atlantic Forest is a biome of critical importance due to the richness of its biological diversity, underlining its high priority for the conservation of both known and yet-undescribed species. Conservation strategies for this biome include the establishment and maintenance of protected areas. One such initiative is the Alto da Figueira Private Natural Heritage Reserve (RPPN), which seeks to foster scientific research on its biological diversity, generating valuable data to inform conservation programs. The characterization of fauna belonging to the family Staphylinidae (order: Coleoptera), through combined morphological and molecular analyses, provides insights into the ecological integrity and conservation status of the reserve. A major challenge in studying this group is the difficulty of accurately identifying or confirming the taxonomic status of specimens. This is mainly due to the underrepresentation of nucleotide sequences from Neotropical taxa in databases, the lack of suitable taxonomic keys for species-level identification for these fauna and limited ecological knowledge of the group. In this study, 27 nucleotide sequences corresponding to the barcode region of the cytochrome c oxidase subunit I gene (COI marker) were generated from specimens that had been morphologically identified to the genus level. The main objectives were to: 1) assess the utility of the COI marker in supporting taxonomic identification; 2) evaluate its effectiveness for inferring phylogenetic relationships within the group; 3) increase the representation of Staphylinidae sequences in public repositories (BoLD and GenBank) and 4) associate the diversity of this fauna with the state of environmental preservation of the reserve. The identified taxa indicate that the conservation unit corresponds to a well-preserved forest in an advanced successional stage. Phylogenetic trees derived from the analyses of COI nucleotide sequences showed low resolution (despite high genetic variability). Similar results were obtained for a more conservative approach based on amino acid sequence comparisons. These findings emphasize the need to expand sampling efforts of this diverse beetle group to produce a more representative scenario of the biodiversity from the Atlantic Forest based on a more comprehensive and informative dataset that integrates morphological and molecular information.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Mata Atlântica é um bioma de grande importância devido à riqueza da sua diversidade biológica, o que justifica sua de alta relevância para esforços na conservação das espécies conhecidas e desconhecidas. Sua conservação pode ser feita pela criação e manutenção de áreas protegidas. Uma delas é a RPPN Alto da Figueira, que tem como objetivo estimular o desenvolvimento de pesquisas científicas sobre a diversidade biológica do bioma, gerando conhecimentos úteis para programas de conservação. A caracterização da fauna da família Staphylinidae (ordem: Coleoptera), via análises morfológicas e moleculares, permite inferir o grau de preservação natural da unidade. Uma das principais dificuldades para o estudo dessa fauna é obter ou confirmar a identidade taxonômica dos espécimes devido à baixa representatividade de sequências nucleotídicas de amostras neotropicais nas bases de dados, a ausência de chaves de identificação adequadas para diagnóstico espécie-específico desta fauna específica, e a escassez de conhecimento sobre a ecologia do grupo. Neste estudo foram obtidas 27 sequências nucleotídicas referentes à região barcode do gene da subunidade I da Citocromo Oxidase c (marcador COI), de indivíduos identificados morfologicamente até o nível de gênero com os objetivos de: 1) investigar o potencial informativo deste marcador para integrar esforços de identificação taxonômica; 2) verificar sua utilidade na inferência de relações filogenéticas dentro do grupo, 3) ampliar a representatividade da família Staphylinidae nas bases de dados (BoLD e GenBank) e 4) associar a diversidade deste fauna ao status de preservação ambiental da reserva. De acordo com os táxons identificados, a unidade de conservação se caracteriza como uma floresta bem conservada em estágios avançados de sucessão. As árvores filogenéticas geradas a partir da análise do marcador COI apresentaram baixa resolução (apesar da alta variabilidade), assim como a análise mais conservadora utilizando comparações entre sequências de aminoácidos, indicando a importância de ampliar a amostragem desta rica fauna de coleópteros para obter um cenário mais representativo da diversidade presente na Mata Atlântica, incluindo um acervo de dados morfológicos e moleculares mais completo e informativo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: CIAMPONI, Guilherme Eduardo. Diversidade genética de "rove beetles" Neotropicais da RPPN Alta da Figueira. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22483.por
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CB-So
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Atlantic Foresteng
dc.subject: Staphylinidaeeng
dc.subject: RPPN Alto da Figueirapor
dc.subject: Protected Areaseng
dc.subject: Morphological Identificationeng
dc.subject: Molecular Identificationeng
dc.subject: Marcador Molecularpor
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA ANIMAL
dc.title: Diversidade genética de "rove beetles" Neotropicais da RPPN Alta da Figueirapor
dc.title.alternative: Genetic diversity of Neotropical rove beetles in the Alto da Figueira Private Natural Heritage Reserveeng
dc.type: TCC