Continuidade do cuidado a crianças e adolescentes com Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 1 durante a pandemia da Covid-19
dc.contributor.advisor1: Okido, Aline Cristiane Cavicchioli
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Alyne Lorys Amaral
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Children and adolescents with Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus require specialized attention and long-term follow-up in healthcare services. The Covid-19 pandemic raised concerns for families and healthcare professionals involved in the care of these children, particularly due to the temporary suspension of physical and leisure activities, scarcity of medical supplies, and reduction in the number of in-person appointments. Objective: To analyze how the continuity of care for children and adolescents with Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus unfolded in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic from the perspective of family caregivers and healthcare professionals. Method: This is a descriptive and exploratory study with a qualitative approach guided by the concept of continuity of care from the World Health Organization. It was carried out in a pediatric endocrinology outpatient clinic in the interior of the state of São Paulo, with family caregivers and professionals from the clinic (physician, nutritionist, and nurse). Data collection was conducted through the application of a sociodemographic characterization instrument and semi-structured interviews. Participant characterization was organized into tables of absolute (n) and percentage frequency. The interviews were transcribed in full and analyzed using the inductive thematic content analysis process. Results: 21 caregivers and three healthcare professionals participated. The results of the interviews were organized around two themes: (1) Interpersonal and longitudinal (dis)continuity and (2) Managerial (dis)continuity. Final considerations: Overall, family caregivers perceived a discontinuity in interpersonal relationships, exacerbating feelings of insecurity and resulting in glycemic control loss. The lack of supplies also emerged as a factor impacting care continuity.eng
dc.description.resumo: As crianças e adolescentes com Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 1 necessitam de atenção especializada e acompanhamento a longo prazo junto aos serviços de saúde. A pandemia da Covid-19 gerou preocupações para os familiares e profissionais de saúde envolvidos no cuidado a essas crianças sobretudo pela suspensão temporária das atividades físicas e de lazer, escassez de suprimentos médicos e redução no número de consultas presenciais. Objetivo geral: analisar como se deu a continuidade do cuidado a crianças e adolescentes com Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 1 no contexto da pandemia da Covid-19 na perspectiva dos familiares cuidadores e profissionais de saúde. Método: trata-se de um estudo descritivo e exploratório de abordagem qualitativa norteado pelo conceito de continuidade do cuidado da Organização Mundial da Saúde. Foi realizado em um ambulatório de endocrinologia pediátrica do interior do estado de São Paulo junto a cuidadores familiares e profissionais do referido ambulatório (médico, nutricionista e enfermeiro). A coleta de dados se deu mediante aplicação de instrumento de caracterização sociodemográfica e entrevista semiestruturada. A caracterização dos participantes foi organizada em tabelas de frequência absoluta (n) e percentual. As entrevistas foram transcritas na integra e analisadas segundo o processo de análise de conteúdo do tipo temática indutiva. Resultados: participaram 21 cuidadores e três profissionais de saúde. Os resultados das entrevistas foram organizados ao redor de dois temas: (1) Des(continuidade) interpessoal e longitudinal e (2) Des(continuidade) gerencial. Considerações finais: de maneira geral, os cuidadores familiares perceberam uma descontinuidade das relações interpessoais exacerbando os sentimentos de insegurança e culminando no descontrole glicêmico. A falta de insumos também se caracterizou como um aspecto que impactou na continuidade do cuidado.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Alyne Lorys Amaral. Continuidade do cuidado a crianças e adolescentes com Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 1 durante a pandemia da Covid-19. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19797.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Criançapor
dc.subject: Adolescentepor
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus Tipo Ipor
dc.subject: Pandemia Covid-19por
dc.subject: Continuidade da assistência ao pacientepor
dc.subject: Cuidadores familiarespor
dc.subject: Childeng
dc.subject: Adolescenteng
dc.subject: Type 1 Diabetes Mellituseng
dc.subject: COVID-19 Pandemiceng
dc.subject: Patient care continuityeng
dc.subject: Family caregiverspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Continuidade do cuidado a crianças e adolescentes com Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 1 durante a pandemia da Covid-19por
dc.title.alternative: Continuity of care for children and adolescents with Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus during the Covid-19 pandemiceng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor