Determinant factors to the dominance of African grasses in two tropical seasonally dry ecosystems
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Matos, Dalva Maria da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Xavier, Rafael de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | While grasses have a large ecological and economical relevance all over the world, they also may be aggressive invaders. Many African grasses are invaders in other Neotropical seasonally dry ecosystems. Positive response to disturbance and superior competitive ability had been associated with this success, but other species attributes and community features are expected to be important. Here we compare the effect of abiotic stress in the dominance of exotic over native grasses between a reserve of cerrado in the Southeast Brazil and in seasonally dry and early sucessional sites in the Hawai’i Island. Because of the low richness of native grasses in Hawai’i, mostly caused by geographical isolation and short evolutionary history, stressful sites should be more susceptible to invasion there than in the cerrado. We sampled the abundance and performance of these species in multiple sites in both ecosystems, where we also measured major abiotic variables that could cause plant stress. Moreover, we followed the reproductive phenology of species in the cerrado for two years. We estimated the effect of environmental heterogeneity on occurrence and performance of grasses with Chi-square tests and Generalized Additive Mixed Models, and described and compared the phenology of grasses with circular analysis and Pianka’s niche overlap coefficient. In addition to water and disturbance regime, local variation in soil availability and canopy cover were important in Hawaii and in the cerrado, respectively. In both sites exotic grasses were either species that perform very well in a small range of conditions (Urochloa decumbens in the cerrado, and Schyzachyrium condensatum and Hypaerrhaenia rufa in Hawaii), or more generalist species tolerant to intermediate stress (Melinis minutiflora and Melinis repens). Phenological plasticity in U. decumbens and in lesser extent M. minutiflora may contribute with their success in the cerrado, especially because native grasses had high phenological overlap with each other and 1 with two African grasses, and were weakly responsive to environmental variation. While lower rainfall and elevation and newer soils in Hawai’i limited the occurrence of M. minutiflora, they favored M. repens and a native grass. One stress tolerant exotic grass (Andropogon virginicus) was favored in wetter and undisturbed sites with young soils. In contrast, the grasses from cerrado were highly tolerant (Andropogon bicornis), intolerant (T. leiostachya) or generalist species (Loudetipsis chrisothrix) across the gradient of soil waterlogging, but in general were less affected by higher canopy cover than African grasses. Fire could indirectly favor African grasses in both ecosystems, either by increasing N soil content or decreasing canopy cover. Our findings highlight the superior performance of African grasses in mesic condition, but suggest that plastic species as M. minutiflora could succeed at intermediate levels of abiotic stress, especially in Hawai’i. Further studies should address physiological mechanisms of African versus native grasses under stress, and compare ecological and genetic attributes of African grasses in introduced sites and in the native range. Climatic change may favor or constrain different African grasses depending on the region, but the current scenarios of increasing global mean temperatures and spread of arid zones should favor these species. Local predictive models could help to prevent further spread of these species, altogether with fire avoidance and suppression of early invasions. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Apesar da grande importância ecológica e econômica das gramíneas em todo o mundo, muitas espécies são invasores agressivos. Gramíneas africanas causam impactos intensos em outros ecossistemas sazonais neotropicais, principalmente por terem grande habilidade competitiva. Nesse estudo comparamos a influência do estresse abiótico no sucesso dessas espécies em relação a gramíneas nativas em uma reserva de cerrado no sudeste do Brasil e em áreas em sucessão primária na ilha do Hawaii. Amostramos a abundância e desempenho das gramíneas nativas e exóticas mais comuns nesses dois ambientes, bem como as variáveis abióticas que poderiam causar estresse nessas espécies. No cerrado também acompanhamos a fenologia dessas espécies por dois anos. Estimamos o efeito da heterogeneidade ambiental por meio de teste de Chi-quadrado e modelos generalizados aditivos mistos, e descrevemos e comparamos os dados fenológicos com estatística circular e o coeficiente de sobreposição de nicho de Pianka. Além do regime hídrico e histórico de perturbações, a variação local em profundidade do solo e cobertura do dossel foi importante respectivamente no Havaí e no cerrado. Nos dois ambientes as gramíneas exóticas foram espécies competitivas em um espectro menor de condições (Urochloa decumbens no cerrado, e Schyzachyrium condensatum e Hypaerrhaenia rufa no Havaí), ou espécies generalistas tolerantes a estresse intermediário (Melinis minutiflora e Melinis repens). No cerrado, enquanto a fenologia aparentemente é importante para o sucesso de M. minutiflora, e principalmente U. decumbens, ela pode limitar a presença de M. repens. No Havaí, a única gramínea nativa encontrada se restringiu a áreas com intenso déficit hídrico, que também favoreceu M. repens e restringiu M. minutiflora, enquanto gramíneas exóticas tolerantes ao estresse (Andropogon virginicus) poderiam ser favorecidas em áreas mais úmidas, não perturbadas e com solos mais recentes. Por outro lado, no cerrado as gramíneas 3 nativas foram altamente tolerantes ao estresse (Andropogon bicornis), intolerantes (T. leiostachya) ou generalistas (Loudetipsis chrisothrix) ao longo do gradiente de encharcamento do solo, mas foram menos afetas pelo dossel mais fechado em relação a gramíneas africanas. Entretanto, a fenologia foi muito similar entre essas espécies, e respondeu fracamente à variação ambiental. O fogo pode favorecer indiretamente as gramíneas Africanas nos dois ecossistemas, seja por meio do aumento do teor de N no solo ou pela diminuição da cobertura do dossel. Nossos resultados reiteram o desempenho superior de gramíneas africanas em condições abióticas amenas, e também sugerem que espécies plásticas como M. minutiflora podem ser bem sucedidas mesmo em estresse intermediário, especialmente no Havaí. Estudos futuros deveriam comparar mecanismos fisiológicos e outros atributos ecológicos e genéticos de gramíneas africanas em áreas introduzidas e no habitat original. Mudanças climáticas podem favorecer ou restringir diferentes gramíneas africanas dependendo da região, mas os cenários de aumento das temperaturas médias e surgimento de mais zonas áridas devem favorecer a expansão dessas espécies. Modelos preditivos locais, aliados à prevenção de incêndios e supressão de invasões iniciais, podem a ajudar a prevenir ou limitar essa expansão no futuro. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | XAVIER, Rafael de Oliveira. Determinant factors to the dominance of African grasses in two tropical seasonally dry ecosystems. 2015. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7628. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Plasticidade | por |
| dc.subject | Heterogeneidade ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Fenologia | por |
| dc.subject | Espécies invasoras | por |
| dc.subject | Estresse | por |
| dc.subject | Plasticity | eng |
| dc.subject | Environmental heterogeneity | eng |
| dc.subject | Phenology | eng |
| dc.subject | Stress | eng |
| dc.subject | Melinis minutiflora | eng |
| dc.subject | Urochloa decumbens | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Determinant factors to the dominance of African grasses in two tropical seasonally dry ecosystems | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |