Processos socioculturais da gestão ambiental na terra indígena Guarani Pinhalzinho, Tomazina, PR
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Norder, Luiz Antonio Cabello | |
| dc.contributor.author | Solano Calvo, Manuela de Jesus | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-06-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian indigenous reality is reduced in their indigenous lands demarcated with very small spaces for its development. According to IBGE (2010), the Brazilian indigenous population is estimated at 817,963 thousand Indians, which represents 0.4% of the Brazilian population, of which 502,783 resided in indigenous lands and 315,180 resided outside these lands being distributed in the five regions of the country , In different proportions. Brazil's public policies are constantly changing; this is expressed in the National Policy on Territorial and Environmental Management of Indigenous Lands (PNGATI), which aims to guarantee the protection of natural resources through environmental management instruments. The present work paper analyzes the theme of environmental management of indigenous lands in Brazil and the specificities of this process in the Pinhalzinho Indigenous Territory, in the city of Tomazina (PR), with the main objective of characterizing the interfaces between environmental management and political organization, revaluing the culture , social identity and education. An Environmental Basic Project (PBA) has been developed there, implemented since 2012, as part of the social and environmental compensation of the Indians for the construction of the Mauá Hydroelectric Power Plant, in the Tibagi river basin. In order to do so, the present work makes an analysis through the application of semi-structured interviews and direct observation, together with local indigenous leaderships, as well as official documents and organizations and contributions of scientific literature related to environmental management in indigenous land. The research shows the specific forms of interactions between environmental management and other social, cultural and political processes in the community studied. However, socio-cultural processes contribute to environmental management within indigenous land with the development of several projects as part of the process of recovery, preservation of the Guarani culture and Nature. It points to studies on environmental education in indigenous lands, especially when one considers the multifaceted interface with the universe of culture, social identity, political organization and the conquest of rights. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A realidade brasileira indígena é reduzida em suas terras indígenas demarcadas e com espaços pequenos para seu desenvolvimento. De acordo com o IBGE (2010), a população indígena brasileira é estimada em 817,963 mil pessoas, o que representa 0,4% da população brasileira, das quais 502,783 residiam em terras indígenas e 315,180 residiam fora dessas terras, sendo distribuídas nas cinco regiões do país, em diferentes proporções. As políticas públicas do Brasil estão em constante mudanças, isso se expressa na Política Nacional de Gestão Territorial e Ambiental de Terras Indígenas (PNGATI), que tem como objetivo garantir a proteção dos recursos naturais mediante instrumentos de gestão ambiental. O presente trabalho analisa a temática da gestão ambiental das terras indígenas no Brasil e as especificidades deste processo na Terra Indígena Pinhalzinho, no município de Tomazina (PR), tendo como objetivo principal a caracterização das interfaces entre gestão ambiental e organização política, revalorizando a cultura, identidade social e educação. Ali vem sendo desenvolvido um Projeto Básico Ambiental (PBA), implementado a partir de 2012, como parte da compensação socioambiental dos indígenas pela construção da Usina Hidrelétrica Mauá, na bacia do rio Tibagi. Para tanto, o presente trabalho foi realizado com base em entrevistas semi-estruturadas com lideranças indígenas locais; foram também consultados documentos oficiais e de organizações e contribuições da literatura científica relacionada à gestão ambiental em terras indígenas. A pesquisa evidencia as formas específicas de interações entre gestão ambiental e outros processos sociais, culturais e políticos na comunidade estudada. No entanto, os processos socioculturais contribuem para a gestão ambiental dentro da terra indígena com o desenvolvimento de diversos projetos como parte do processo da recuperação, preservação da cultura Guarani e a Natureza. Isso aponta para realização de estudos sobre educação ambiental em terras indígenas, sobretudo quando se leva em consideração sua multifacetada interface com o universo da cultura, da identidade social, de sua organização política e da conquista dos direitos. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología (CONACYT) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOLANO CALVO, Manuela de Jesus. Processos socioculturais da gestão ambiental na terra indígena Guarani Pinhalzinho, Tomazina, PR. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9581. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Ar | por |
| dc.subject | Terras Indígenas | por |
| dc.subject | Guarani Nhandewa | por |
| dc.subject | Gestão Ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Cultura Indígena | por |
| dc.subject | Direitos Indígenas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIA::ETNOLOGIA INDIGENA | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::SOCIOLOGIA RURAL | por |
| dc.title | Processos socioculturais da gestão ambiental na terra indígena Guarani Pinhalzinho, Tomazina, PR | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Sociocultural processes of environmental management in the indigenous land Guarani Pinhalzinho, Tomazina, PR | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |