Found-footage film - documentário de arquivo: o cinema de Emile de Antonio e uma análise de In The year of the pig
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gamo, Alessandro Constantino
dc.contributor.author: Altafini, Thiago
dc.date.issued: 2012-05-08
dc.description.abstract: A conceptual overview about documentaries made from archival footage, named foundfootage films. The main reference for the analysis of cinematographic production for the period prior to the year 1960 is the book Films Beget Films, published in 1964 by the American researcher Jay Leyda. This essay seeks to complement the research of Jay Leyda addressing aspects of the biography and work of American filmmaker Emile De Antonio, pointing out the relevance of your audiovisual production in the field of documentary from the use of archival material. The documentary In The Year of the Pig (1968) and his fragmentary, enigmatic and somewhat didatic historical narrative, are subjected to analysis. The goal of this study is an approximation of the De Antonio`s narrative with the concept of historical allegory in the film, according to Brazilian researcher Xavier, based on the ideas of Walter Benjamin on modernity and the role of allegory in the process of reinterpreting history and culture.eng
dc.description.resumo: Um panorama conceitual sobre filmes documentais realizados a partir de images de arquivo, os chamados found-footage films. A principal referência para análise da produção cinematográfica do período anterior aos anos 1960 é o livro Films Beget Films, publicado em 1964, pelo pesquisador norte-americano Jay Leyda. Esta dissertação procura complementar a pesquisa de Jay Leyda com uma abordagem sobre aspectos da biografia e da obra do cineasta norte-americano Emile De Antonio, evidenciando a relevância de sua produção audiovisual no campo do documentário, a partir da utilização de materiais de arquivo. O documentário In The Year of The Pig (1968) - sua narrativa histórica fragmentária, enigmática e pouco didática - é submetido à análise. O objetivo desta pesquisa é uma aproximação das características narrativas de De Antonio com o conceito de alegoria histórica no cinema, segundo o pesquisador brasileiro Ismail Xavier, com base nas ideias de Walter Benjamin sobre a modernidade e o papel da alegoria dentro do processo de reinterpretação histórica e cultural.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Imagem e Som - PPGISpor
dc.subject: Documentário (Cinema)por
dc.subject: Filme cinematográfico arquivospor
dc.subject: Vietnã, Guerra do, 1961-1975por
dc.subject: De Antonio, Emile, 1819-1989por
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Arquivopor
dc.subject: Alegoriapor
dc.subject: Documentaryeng
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Found-footageeng
dc.subject: Allegoryeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::CINEMApor
dc.title: Found-footage film - documentário de arquivo: o cinema de Emile de Antonio e uma análise de In The year of the pigpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor