Spray forming of wear and corrosion resistant bimetallic pipes : from the alloy design to the semi- industrial process
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bolfarini, Claudemiro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zepon, Guilherme | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The oil exploitation and production at the pre-salt fields in a safety and efficient way depends on the development of materials that withstand the severe work conditions found in these fields. For instance, pipes, such as drilling risers and casings, are often subjected to severe wear and corrosion conditions. This thesis is dedicated to evaluate the technical feasibility to produce wear and corrosion resistant bimetallic pipes by spray forming. The processing-microstructure-properties relationship of the spray-formed boron-modified supermartensitic stainless steel (SMSS) grades was comprehensively studied. Deposits of SMSS with boron contents ranging from 0.3 %wt. to 1.0 %wt. were processed by spray forming. The spray-formed boron-modified SMSS deposits had the wear resistance evaluated through different wear tests and their corrosion resistances by means of electrochemical techniques. It was demonstrated that the wear resistance of the spray-formed boron-modified SMSS is determined by the presence of the eutectic network of M 2B-type borides resulted from the spray forming process. On the other hand, the corrosion resistance of the spray-formed boron-modified SMSS is controlled by the chemical composition of the martensitic matrix. Furthermore, spray-formed bimetallic pipes composed of boron-modified SMSS and conventional SMSS were produced in the unique semi-industrial scale spray-forming plant of the Foundation Institute of Materials Science (IWT-University of Bremen, Germany). The relationship between the process parameters and the metallurgical quality of the pipes was addressed. It was shown that the key to produce a spray-formed bimetallic pipe with good metallurgical quality is adjusting the process parameters in such a way that the deposition zone’s temperature is kept within the alloy’s solidification temperature range during the whole deposition process. Moreover, solidification and grain size evolution models in spray forming were proposed. Finally, the mechanical properties of one of the spray-formed bimetallic pipes in the as-spray formed condition and after heat treatments were evaluated. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A exploração e produção de petróleo nos poços do pré-sal de modo seguro e eficiente dependem do desenvolvimento de ligas que suportem severas condições de trabalho. Por exemplo, tubos como risers de perfuração e casings são frequentemente submetidos à severas condições de desgaste e corrosão. Esta tese se dedica a avaliar a viabilidade técnica de produzir tubos bimetálicos resistentes à corrosão e ao desgaste conformados por spray. A relação processamento-microestrutura-propriedade do aço inoxidável supermartensítico (AISM) modificado com boro e conformado por spray foi estudada de forma abrangente. Depósitos de AISM com teores de boro variando de 0,3%p. a 1,0%p. foram processados por conformação por spray. Os depósitos tiveram a resistência ao desgaste avaliada através de diferentes ensaios e a resistência à corrosão por meio de técnicas eletroquímicas. Demonstrou-se que a resistência ao desgaste das ligas modificadas com boro é determinada pela presença de boretos eutéticos, do tipo M2B, oriunda do processo de conformação por spray. Por outro lado, a resistência à corrosão das ligas modificadas com boro é controlada pela composição química da matriz. Além disso, tubos bimetálicos compostos de AISM modificado com boro e AISM convencional foram produzidos em escala semi-industrial na planta de conformação por spray do Instituto de Ciência dos Materiais (IWT-Universidade de Bremen). A relação entre os parâmetros de processo e a qualidade metalúrgica dos tubos foi tratada. Mostrou-se que a chave para produzir tubos bimetálicos conformados por spray com boa qualidade metalúrgica é o ajustar os parâmetros do processo de tal modo que a temperatura da zona de deposição permaneça dentro do intervalo de solidificação da liga durante todo processo. Além disso, modelos de solidificação e evolução de tamanho de grão em conformação por spray foram propostos. Finalmente, avaliou-se as propriedades mecânicas de um dos tubos bimetálicos conformado por spray, com e sem tratamentos térmicos. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 12/25352-4 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZEPON, Guilherme. Spray forming of wear and corrosion resistant bimetallic pipes : from the alloy design to the semi- industrial process. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7734. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Ligas | por |
| dc.subject | Conformação por spray | por |
| dc.subject | Desgaste | por |
| dc.subject | Corrosão | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA | por |
| dc.title | Spray forming of wear and corrosion resistant bimetallic pipes : from the alloy design to the semi- industrial process | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Conformação por spray de tubos bimetálicos resistentes ao desgaste e à corrosão : da concepção das ligas ao processamento semi-industrial | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |