A esmola e a rede de proteção : um estudo de instituições assistenciais para as pessoas que vivem nas ruas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rizek, Cibele Saliba
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Natália Maximo e
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-15
dc.description.abstract: Innumerous City Halls all over Brazil promote periodic campaigns using slogans such as: “Do not spare money: give citizenship and future”, or “Do not spare money. Refer to Assistance services”. Based on these assumptions, we intend to investigate the strategies followed by São Carlos (SP) government in order to manage this population and to keep these people under institutional control. São Carlos was one of the first non-metropolitan cities where homeless population issues were articulated to the establishment of Municipal-Level Public Policies. Having these aspects in mind, some research questions can emerge: Which is this population that is considered as a target by the government? What is the Institutions’ role in the management of homeless people? Methodologically, we observe some practices promoted by the institutions which manage this population, analyzing them through the theories created by Das and Poole in their work State and its Margins: comparative ethnographies (2008). The margins, in our study, cover, thus, Governmental and Non-governmental Organizations; they also cover these organizations’ employees, target public and individuals who are helped by their assistance. Our research mainly investigates the Centro POP (a National Social Assistance Policy Unit administrated by the City Hall) as well as the Hostel (a philanthropic institution which supports and donates tickets to travellers) and the Religious Community (a volunteer work that assists homeless people). To develop this research, we collected in two newspapers from São Carlos dated from 2007 to 2013, as well as the Centro POP’s documentation. We interviewed several people who work at Centro POP and observed their routine as well. Our investigation also based its analysis on the verification of volunteer work promoted by a religious group on a City Center Square and on visits to Assistance Institutions, such as a Hostel and a Religious Community (House of Prayer), related to charity and shelter. We verify these data under Foucault’s (1992, 1999, 2006, 2008) perspectives. According to them, power permeates all kinds of relationships, shaping a microphysics which combines technology and power mechanisms to develop a population that may be managed, articulating some disciplines which, in turn, dominate individuals’ bodies and souls. The results show that a homeless population local Policy may be considered as a device, in which homeless people are connected to social representation, to institutional rules, to philanthropic and state institutions, their specialized professionals, according to a labyrinth of population management.eng
dc.description.abstract: Dans de nombreuses villes du Brésil, des campagnes publicitaires périodiques utilisent des slogans interpelant les gens en ces termes: «Ne faites pas l’aumône, donnez de la citoyenneté» ou encore «Ne donnez pas d’argent par charité. Reportez-vous à nos services». À partir de cette contatation, une enquête a été ménée à São Carlos-SP, où la question de la population vivant dans la rue a articulé la mise en place des politiques publiques au niveau municipal. L'objectif est comprendre la façon dont le gouvernement cherche à gérer cette population en la soummetant à la maîtrise des cadres institutionnels. Puis, de nombreuses questions de recherche peuvent être posées: quelle est cette population considérée la cible de la gestion? Quelle est la place des institutions d'aide sociale dans le domaine de la gestion d'une population de personnes qui vivent dans la rue? Afin de prendre l'observation des pratiques inscrites aux formes institutionnelles gestionnaires, je me suis proposée à une ethnographie des marges d'État – selon la perspective de Das et Poole (2008). La marge, dans cette étude, couvrira les institutions de l'Etat et aussi celles non-gouvernamentales. L'enquête porte notamment sur le Centro POP – l'établissement de la Politique Nationale de l'Assistance Sociale administré par la Mairie -, également sur le Centre d'hébergement – institution philanthropique d'abri – sur le travail bénévole et, finalement, la Maison de Prière – une Communauté Religieuse qui fournissent des soins aux personnes vivant à la rue. Pour développer la recherche, premièremente, une collecte des articles a été prise dans deux journaux de São Carlos-SP, entre 2007 à 2013; en suite, des documents officiels du Centro POP ont été recuillis, aussi des entretiens avec les travailleurs des institutions et l'observation de la routine au Centro POP ont été ménées. Pour accomplir le terrain d'enquête, des observations du travail bénévole et des visites aux autres institutions ont été également prises. L'analyse est basée sur la théorie de Foucault (1992, 1999, 2006, 2008), dans laquelle le pouvoir imprègne toutes les relations et met en forme une microphysique dont le tissage de la technologie de pouvoir et ses mécanismes crée une population à gérer conformément à certaines disciplines du corps et de l'âmes des individus. À la fin, la politique pour la population vivant dans la rue est comprise en tant qu'un dispositif dans lequel les assistés sont enchevêtrés, soit au sein des institutions philanthropiques soit de l'Etat, à des représentations sociales, règles institutionnelles, en façonnant un labyrinthe de gestion de la population.fre
dc.description.resumo: Inúmeras prefeituras pelo Brasil fazem campanhas periódicas utilizando slogans que dizem à população “Não dê esmola, dê cidadania”, ou ainda, “Não dê dinheiro como esmola. Encaminhe para nossos serviços”. Partindo dessa observação, busco investigar em São Carlos-SP como o governo municipal procura gerir esta população a fim de trazê-la para o controle das tramas institucionais locais. São Carlos foi uma das primeiras cidades não metropolitanas onde a questão da população em situação de rua articulou o estabelecimento de uma política pública em nível municipal. A partir disso, vários questionamentos podem ser feitos: que população é essa que tomada como alvo do governo? Qual o lugar das instituições assistenciais no âmbito dessa gestão da população de rua? A fim de observar as práticas inseridas em formas institucionais que gestionam tal população, considero a perspectiva de Das e Poole (2008) ao proporem uma etnografia das margens do Estado. A margem, nesse estudo, abarcará, portanto, instituições do Estado e também de fora dele; abarcará ainda funcionários das instituições, a população e indivíduos atendidos por elas. O estudo se volta principalmente a investigar o Centro POP – unidade da Política Nacional de Assistência Social e administrado pela Prefeitura Municipal-, mas também o Albergue – instituição filantrópica de abrigamento e doação de passagem para itinerantes – trabalho voluntário e Comunidade Religiosa que também prestam atendimento a pessoas que vivem nas ruas. Para desenvolver a pesquisa empreendi coleta de notícias de jornais da cidade de São Carlos entre 2007 a 2013, assim como documentos do Centro POP, entrevistas com diversos trabalhadores deste e observação da rotina de atendimento. Também foram realizadas observações ao trabalho voluntário de um grupo religioso em uma praça central da cidade e visitas às demais instituições assistenciais que atuam com esse mesmo público, sendo elas, o Albergue e Comunidade Religiosa – ambas instituições filantrópicas de abrigamento. Conduzo a análise a partir da perspectiva de Foucault (1992, 1999, 2006, 2008), para a qual, o poder perpassa todas as relações conformando uma microfísica, tecendo tecnologia e mecanismos de poder capazes de criar uma população a ser gerida conformando disciplinas para os corpos e almas de indivíduos. Tem-se, como resultado, que uma política municipal para a população vivendo nas ruas pode ser entendida conforme um dispositivo, no qual pessoas que vivem nas ruas se enredem a representações sociais e regras institucionais, instituições filantrópicas e estatais, conformando um labirinto da gestão populacional.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Outrapor
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2013/00260-2por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: BEPE 2014/22670-0por
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Natália Maximo e. A esmola e a rede de proteção : um estudo de instituições assistenciais para as pessoas que vivem nas ruas. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9076.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Assistência socialpor
dc.subject: Instituiçõespor
dc.subject: Gestão da populaçãopor
dc.subject: Pessoas vivendo nas ruaspor
dc.subject: Social assistanceeng
dc.subject: Institutionseng
dc.subject: Population managementeng
dc.subject: Homeless peopleeng
dc.subject: Assistance socialefre
dc.subject: Gestion de la populationfre
dc.subject: Personnes vivant à la ruefre
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.title: A esmola e a rede de proteção : um estudo de instituições assistenciais para as pessoas que vivem nas ruaspor
dc.title.alternative: Sparing money and social protection network : a research about social assistance institutions for homeless peopleeng