O campo de estudo sobre prematuridade no Banco de Teses da Capes: produção científica e redes de colaboração em Educação Especial
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martinez, Claudia Maria Simões | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pizzani, Luciana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-12-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Diverse factors can compromise the growth and development of individuals including preterm birth. The literature from the area has indicated that children born prematurely may present altered growth and development, mental retardation and learning disabilities. Thus, preterm birth has been studied in diverse scientific fields including Special Education. In this field the studies focus on primary, secondary and tertiary attention, thus contributing to the prevention of deficiencies, to education strategies and to intervention procedures. The present research aims to verify what composes the field of preterm-birth studies in Brazil, from the Capes Thesis Registry, and also to assess the scientific collaboration networks at the intersection between Special Education and preterm births. The study is structured into two steps denominated Study 1 and Study 2. Study 1 corresponds to bibliometric analysis of scientific production on premature birth available in the Capes Theses Database with the objective of reporting the State of the Art in producing knowledge on this theme as reflected in Brazilian theses and dissertations. The methodology of Study 1 was developed in five steps: step 1: construction of a theoretical reference by reading the scientific texts from the areas of Special Education, Information Science and Preterm Birth to provide a scientific basis for the research; step 2: data collection sourced from abstracts of theses and dissertations available in the Capes Theses Database that presented the preterm topic, between 1987 and 2009; step 3: organization, treatment and construction of bibliometric indicators from the registries; step 4: analysis and interpretation of the results found, capturing the concepts exposed in the theoretical reference on scientific production on preterm birth to underpin the analyses of the data obtained. Study 2 corresponds to preterm-birth scientific collaboration networks in the Special Education field. The method of Study 2 involved identification of registries belonging to the Graduate Programs or research lines in Special Education. It was possible to identify 10 registries pertaining to the Graduate Program in Special Education of the Federal University of Sao Carlos and two linked to the Graduate Programs in Education, with research line directed toward Special Education, representing, respectively, the State University of Rio de Janeiro (UERJ) and Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). From these twelve registries were selected the curricula of the professors directing the theses and dissertations to compose the scientific collaboration network. The results of Study 1 reveal: increase in scientific production involving the topic during the study period (1987 to 2009); the production is mostly represented by Masters theses; the most highlighted institution was the University of Sao Paulo, rendering the southeast the most prominent region of the country. In relation to the large areas of knowledge, scientific production on preterm birth is concentrated in the Health Sciences area linked to programs in Medicine and Nursing. CAPES, CNPq and FAPESP were the primary funding agencies. As to the gender of thesis and dissertation authors, 79.8% are female and 20.2% male. It was also found that the predominant risk conception is medical/biological while the predominant study locations were neonatal intensive treatment units. The most frequent objectives were studies on aspects of breastfeeding, nutrition, suckling, weaning, periodontal diseases and milk composition. The majority of these studies were directed at preterm cases of gestational time from 31 to 34 weeks and with very low weight (>1500g). The results of Study 2 revealed that production via partnership, identified in the analyzed interface, is a trend in the academic environment; there are few relationships among the advisors or among the institutions that participated in the present study; as a counterpart, within the groups formed, we observed not only scientific collaboration between the different institutions but also a strong relationship between the advisor and advisee. The results presented herein contributed to a portrayal of the field of preterm-birth studies in Brazil which enables visualization of the potentialities and gaps in this knowledge area, to motivate researchers to seek new data sources, and when relevant and desirable, collaborative partnerships between research group and institutions. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Diversos fatores podem comprometer o crescimento e o desenvolvimento dos indivíduos, dentre eles encontra-se a prematuridade. A literatura da área tem apontado que crianças nascidas prematuramente podem apresentar alterações de crescimento e desenvolvimento, retardo mental e distúrbios de aprendizagem. Por isso, em diversos campos científicos a prematuridade tem sido estudada e, entre eles, encontra-se a Educação Especial. Neste campo os estudos enfocam a atenção primária, secundária e terciária contribuindo para a prevenção de deficiências, para as estratégias de educação e para os procedimentos de intervenção. A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo verificar como se constitui o campo de estudos sobre a prematuridade no Brasil a partir do Banco de Teses da Capes e também verificar as redes de colaboração científica na intersecção entre Educação Especial e prematuridade. A pesquisa está estruturada em duas etapas denominadas Estudo 1 e Estudo 2. O Estudo 1 corresponde à análise bibliométrica da produção científica em prematuridade disponibilizadas no Banco de Teses da Capes com o objetivo de relatar o estado da arte da produção do conhecimento sobre essa temática refletida nas dissertações e teses brasileiras. O método do Estudo 1 foi desenvolvido em quatro etapas: etapa 1: construção do referencial teórico por meio de leitura de textos científicos das áreas de Educação Especial, Ciência da Informação e Prematuridade para embasar cientificamente a pesquisa; etapa 2: coleta de dados utilizando como fonte os resumos das teses e dissertações disponibilizadas no Banco de Teses da Capes que apresentaram a temática da prematuridade, no período de 1987 a 2009; etapa 3: organização, tratamento e construção dos indicadores bibliométricos dos registros; etapa 4: análise e interpretação dos resultados encontrados, recuperando-se os conceitos expostos no referencial teórico sobre produção científica em prematuridade para fundamentar as análises dos dados obtidos. Os resultados do Estudo 1 revelam: aumento da produção científica envolvendo a temática no período estudo (1987 a 2009); a produção está representada, em sua maioria, pelas dissertações de mestrado; a instituição que mais se destacou foi a Universidade de São Paulo, consequentemente, a região do país que se destacou foi a região Sudeste. Em relação às grandes áreas do conhecimento a produção científica em prematuridade está concentrada na área de Ciências da Saúde vinculadas aos programas da área de Medicina e Enfermagem. As agências financiadoras que mais se destacaram foram CAPES, CNPq e FAPESP. Com relação ao gênero dos autores das teses e dissertações verificou-se que 79,8% são do sexo feminino 20,2% do sexo masculino. Ficou constatado também que a concepção de risco predominante é a concepção médico/biológico e o local da realização dos estudos predominante foram as Unidades de Tratamento Intensivo Neonatal. Com relação aos objetivos verificou-se que os estudos que tratam sobre os aspectos do aleitamento, nutrição, sucção, desmame, doenças periodentais e composição do leite tiveram maior frequência de aparecimento. Esses estudos foram direcionados, em sua maioria, aos prematuros com tempo gestacional entre 31 a 34 semanas e com muito baixo peso (>1500g). O Estudo 2 corresponde as redes de colaboração científica em prematuridade no campo da Educação Especial. Os resultados do Estudo 2 constataram que a produção em parcerias é uma tendência no meio acadêmico, sendo também identificada na interface analisada; há poucos relacionamentos entre os orientadores e também entre as instituições que participaram do presente estudo; em contrapartida; foi possível observar que dentro dos grupos formados ocorre a colaboração científica entre diferentes instituições e também outra relação forte que pode ser percebida é a de orientador e orientando. Os resultados apresentados contribuíram para retratar o campo de estudos sobre prematuridade no Brasil, permitindo visualizar tanto as potencialidades como as lacunas dessa área do conhecimento, despertando nos pesquisadores motivação para a busca de novas fontes de dados e, se pertinente e desejável, parcerias entre grupos de pesquisas e instituições, numa perspectiva colaborativa. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PIZZANI, Luciana. The field of preterm-birth studies in CAPES Theses Database: scientific production and collaboration networks in Special Education. 2012. 278 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
| dc.subject | Neonato prematuro | por |
| dc.subject | Bibliometria | por |
| dc.subject | Indicadores | por |
| dc.subject | Produção científica | por |
| dc.subject | Colaboração | por |
| dc.subject | Indicadores de produção científica | por |
| dc.subject | Indicador de colaboração | por |
| dc.subject | Special Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Prematurity | eng |
| dc.subject | Bibliometrics | eng |
| dc.subject | Indicators of scientific production | eng |
| dc.subject | Collaboration indicator | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | O campo de estudo sobre prematuridade no Banco de Teses da Capes: produção científica e redes de colaboração em Educação Especial | por |