A mulher-mãe em (dis)curso: a cena enunciativa na rede social Instagram
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Lígia Mara Boin Menossi de
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Alice Rios Carini
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-22
dc.description.abstract: The way in which society is transformed through the different technological resources at its disposal inspires the construction of this master's research, by asking questions about women in the role of mother in digital media. The objectives we set are: to weave reflections on how the discursive construction of what it means to "be a mother" on Instagram takes place, to check whether there is a movement of (re)signification of this woman's performance when circulated on the Web, to identify the main regularities and irregularities around statements that contain definitions of “mother” both in traditional dictionaries and in posts on the social network Instagram. And, thus, we answer the following question: can the woman-mother, when symbolically portrayed and defined on the social network Instagram, be linked to a scenography of idealization and romanticization of motherhood? To this end, we will base ourselves theoretically and methodologically on the analysis of French discourse with an enunciative basis undertaken by Dominique Maingueneau (2008, 2015) in his studies regarding scenes of enunciation and we will also use as theoretical material ideas from Marie-Anne Paveau (2021) about the analysis of Web 2.0 digital discourse. Considering the functioning of digital discourse, interpreting testimony by testimony, to analyze the scenes of the statement, analyzing the encompassing scene, the generic scene and the scenography of the speeches behind each definition of the woman-mother, for this we will consider language as a matter of discursive event, producing a certain utterance. The corpus of analysis is found in profiles on the social network Instagram that try, in an ironic way, to present the meaning of what it means to “be a mother” and describe motherhood. By reading these materials, we are checking whether there is a movement of (re)signification of this role of women when circulated on the Web. The idea is not to make comparisons between posts, but rather to find a pattern of reproduction in the definitions, to understand how the digital medium defines “being a mother”. Our hypothesis is that these discourses that circulate in certain profiles solidify the image of women as multitaskers, who dedicate themselves to their family out of love and should be the sole caregiver for their children.eng
dc.description.resumo: A maneira como a sociedade se transforma mediante os diferentes recursos tecnológicos que dispõe inspiram a construção desta pesquisa de mestrado, ao tomar questões sobre a mulher no papel de mãe nas mídias digitais. Os objetivos que traçamos são: tecer reflexões de como se dá a construção discursiva do que é "ser mãe" no Instagram, verificar se há um movimento de (res)significação dessa performance da mulher quando posto a circular na Web, levantar as principais regularidades e irregularidades em torno de enunciados que trazem definições de “mãe” tanto em dicionários tradicionais quanto em posts da rede social Instagram. E, assim, respondermos a seguinte pergunta: a mulher-mãe ao ser retratada simbolicamente e definida na rede social Instagram pode estar atrelada a uma cenografia de idealização e romantização da maternidade? Para tanto, estaremos embasadas teórica e metodologicamente na análise do discurso francesa de base enunciativa empreendida por Dominique Maingueneau (2008, 2015) em seus estudos a respeito das cenas da enunciação e também usamos como material teórico ideias da Marie-Anne Paveau (2021) sobre a análise do discurso digital Web 2.0. Considerando o funcionamento do discurso digital, interpretando enunciado a enunciado, para assim analisar as cenas da enunciação, analisando a cena englobante, cena genérica e a cenografia dos discursos por trás de cada definição da mulher-mãe, para isso vamos considerar a língua como material do acontecimento discursivo, produzindo determinado enunciado. O corpus de análise se encontra em perfis da rede social Instagram que tentam de forma irônica apresentar a significação do que é “ser mãe”, e descrever sobre a maternidade, durante a leitura desses materiais, estamos verificando se há um movimento de (res)significação desse papel da mulher quando posto a circular na ssim, entender como o meio digital define o “ser mãe”. Nossa hipótese é a de que esses discursos que circulam em determinados perfis sedimentam a imagem da mulher como multitarefas, a que se dedica a família por amor e deve ser a única cuidadora dos filhos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Alice Rios Carini. A mulher-mãe em (dis)curso: a cena enunciativa na rede social Instagram. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21172.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Análise do discursopor
dc.subject: Discurso digitalpor
dc.subject: Ser mãepor
dc.subject: Mulherpor
dc.subject: Speech analysiseng
dc.subject: Digital speecheng
dc.subject: Being a mothereng
dc.subject: Womaneng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::TEORIA E ANALISE LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: A mulher-mãe em (dis)curso: a cena enunciativa na rede social Instagrampor
dc.title.alternative: The woman-mother in (dis)course: the enunciative scene on the social network Instagrameng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor