Uso de smartphones e telas por estudantes de ensino médio e sua relação com o desempenho acadêmico
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zuin, Antônio Álvaro Soares | |
| dc.contributor.author | Villas Boas, Glauco Keller | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Gomes, Luiz Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.referee | De Sá, Ana Paula Dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering that social media and communication apps have been increasingly used by adolescents, and that the use of smartphones and screens, both inside and outside the classroom, is a current reality, this research aims to assess whether the use of smartphones and screens by high school students has any influence on their academic performance in language subjects (grammar, literature, and writing). As specific objectives, it seeks to identify the frequency of smartphone and general screen use among high school students and to analyze their academic performance in language assessments before and after Law No. 15,100 of January 13, 2025. The research draws on the theoretical concepts of experience and semi-formation developed, respectively, by critical theorists Walter Benjamin and Theodor W. Adorno, and also engages with the concept of hominization proposed by Christoph Türcke.To address the research objectives, 100 students from a private school in a medium-sized city in the state of São Paulo answered an online questionnaire designed by the researcher. The instrument included a characterization survey, open and closed questions about smartphone and screen use, and an adapted version of the Internet Addiction Test (IAT). Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics (correlation, mean comparison) through the software JASP version 0.18.3.0, while qualitative data were examined through content analysis. The results indicated that all participants owned smartphones and acknowledged that their frequency of use was high, with some reporting that their parents had asked them to reduce it. It was found that smartphone use occurred more frequently for recreational purposes and that, in the classroom, it was commonly associated with checking messages during moments of tiredness or “having nothing to do.” Most participants (77%) showed scores indicating controlled use, while 23% presented signs of occasional or frequent problems. Regarding the perception of effects on mental health, reports of anxiety were observed. When correlating smartphone use with students’ grades in language subjects, significant but weak negative correlations were found between smartphone use and writing grades, indicating that the higher the scores on the subscales, the lower the writing grades. There were statistically significant differences in the grades obtained in the subjects in 2024 and 2025, with a decline in performance observed in all subjects evaluated. Some limitations and potential of the research are discussed, highlighting the role of adolescents, the difficulties in evaluating academic performance, and the repercussions of smartphone use on human and social development. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Considerando que as redes sociais e os aplicativos de comunicação têm sido cada vez mais utilizados pelos adolescentes e que o uso de smartphones e telas, dentro e fora de sala de aulas, é uma realidade, a presente pesquisa objetivou avaliar se o uso de smartphones e telas por estudantes do ensino médio tinha alguma influência no desempenho acadêmico dos mesmos em linguagens (gramática, literatura e redação). Como objetivos específicos, buscou identificar a frequência de uso de smartphones e telas em geral por estudantes do ensino médio e analisar o desempenho acadêmico dos alunos em avaliações de linguagens anterior e posteriormente à Lei Nº 15.100 de 13 de janeiro de 2025. A pesquisa tomou como referências teóricas os conceitos de experiência e semiformação cunhados, respectivamente, pelos teóricos críticos Walter Benjamin e Theodor W. Adorno perpassando pelo conceito de hominização proposto por Christoph Türcke. Para responder aos objetivos da pesquisa, 100 estudantes de uma escola particular de uma cidade de médio porte do estado de São Paulo responderam a um formulário online elaborado pelo pesquisador, o qual continha um questionário de caracterização; questões abertas e fechadas a respeito do uso de smartphones e telas e uma versão adaptada do Internet Adiction Test (IAT). Ademais, foram obtidas as notas dos estudantes nas disciplinas de redação, literatura e gramática nos anos de 2024 e 2025. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados por estatísticas descritivas e inferenciais (correlação, comparação entre médias) a partir do software JASP versão 0.18.3.0. Os resultados indicaram que todos tinham aparelhos pessoais, usavam com frequência e o uso dos aparelhos era mais frequentemente recreativo. Verificaram-se correlações significativas, negativas e fracas entre o uso de celular e as notas dos e das estudantes em redação. Houve diferenças estatisticamente significativas em relação aos conceitos obtidos nas disciplinas em 2024 e 2025, observando-se uma piora no rendimento em todas as disciplinas avaliadas. Discutem-se algumas limitações e potencialidades da pesquisa, destacando-se o protagonismo dos adolescentes, as dificuldades em se avaliar o desempenho acadêmico e repercussões do uso de smartphones no desenvolvimento humano e social. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | VILLAS BOAS, Glauco Keller. Uso de smartphones e telas por estudantes de ensino médio e sua relação com o desempenho acadêmico. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24143. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Educação e Ciências Humanas - CECH | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | |
| dc.subject | Teoria crítica | |
| dc.subject | Smartphones | eng |
| dc.subject | Ensino médio | |
| dc.subject | Desempenho acadêmico | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Critical theory | eng |
| dc.subject | High school | eng |
| dc.subject | Academic performance | eng |
| dc.subject | language | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | Uso de smartphones e telas por estudantes de ensino médio e sua relação com o desempenho acadêmico | |
| dc.title.alternative | Use of smartphones and screens by high school students and its relationship with academic performance | eng |