Os estudos sobre educação e relações étnico-raciais no norte do Brasil : um campo em formação?
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Tatiane Cosentino
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Luciene Reis
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-27
dc.description.abstract: This research intends to characterize studies on education and ethnic-racial relations in the North region of the country, which is marked by the diversity of customs and cultures that involves its population composition (whites, blacks and indigenous). Therefore, we assume that the recognized presence of indigenous and quilombola communities in the northern region of the country, social and population devaluation, and studies on ethnic-racial relations produced in that region are academically devalued. This factor instigates reflection on: what are the studies on Education and Ethnic-racial relations in the North? The research aims to analyze if there are and what are the specificities of the studies on Education and Ethnic-racial relations in the North of the country, having as a source of information the productions / publications (available online) of researchers of the region. The data available in this study were collected through the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE); Brazilian Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (BDBTD); Directory of Research Groups in Brazil (CNPq); pages of institutions and Google scholar. The study is divided into three parts: in the first part we make a brief and historical characterization of the Northern region. In the second part, we bring the survey with data of the researchers, as well as their studies developed in and about the region. In the third and last part, we performed an analysis based on the performance characteristics of the nuclei and groups - NEAB, NEABI and related groups.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa intenciona caracterizar os estudos sobre educação e as relações étnico-raciais na região Norte do país, que é marcada pela diversidade de costumes e culturas que envolve a sua composição populacional (brancos, negros e indígenas). Portanto, partimos da hipótese de que a reconhecida presença de comunidades indígenas e quilombolas na região Norte do país, a desvalorização social e populacional, e os estudos sobre relações étnico-raciais produzidos naquela Região são desvalorizados academicamente. Tal fator instiga a reflexão sobre: o que são os estudos sobre Educação e relações Étnico-raciais no Norte? A pesquisa objetiva analisar se há e quais são as especificidades dos estudos sobre Educação e relações Étnico-raciais no Norte do país, tendo como fonte de informações as produções/publicações (disponíveis on-line) de pesquisadores/as da região. Os dados disponibilizados neste trabalho, foram colhidos via Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE); Biblioteca Digital Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações (BDBTD); Diretório de Grupos de Pesquisa no Brasil (CNPq); páginas das instituições e Google acadêmico. O estudo está dividido em três partes: na primeira parte fazemos uma caracterização breve e histórica da região Norte. Na segunda parte, trazemos o levantamento com dados dos/as pesquisadores/as, bem como de seus estudos desenvolvidos na e sobre a região. Na terceira e última parte, fizemos uma análise pautada nas características de atuação dos núcleos e grupos – NEAB, NEABI e grupos afins.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Luciene Reis. Os estudos sobre educação e relações étnico-raciais no norte do Brasil : um campo em formação?. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11807.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Região Nortepor
dc.subject: Relações étnico-raciaispor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: North regioneng
dc.subject: Ethnic-racial relationseng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: Os estudos sobre educação e relações étnico-raciais no norte do Brasil : um campo em formação?por
dc.title.alternative: Studies on education and ethnic-racial relations in north of Brazil: a field in trainingeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor