Estrutura matrilinear de populações ex situ e in situ do mico leão preto (Leontopithecus chrysopygus Mikan, 1823) e insights para seu manejo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freitas, Patrícia Domingues de
dc.contributor.author: Modena, Pamela Zaganin
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-31
dc.description.abstract: The Leontopithecus chrysopygus species, popularly known as the black lion tamarin (MLP), has been suffering from the fragmentation of its natural habitat, which limits gene flow and results in a decrease in genetic variability and an increase in inbreeding within populations. The genetic-population study and the establishment of genetic diversity parameters, based on molecular data from mitochondrial DNA, allow the characterization of the structure and historical genetic diversity within and between populations, and this information is important to help manage the species and maintain genetic variation both in free-living and captive populations. In this work, the matrilineal structure of ex situ and in situ groups was evaluated with the aim of generating insights to support decisions on long-term management and conservation of the species. Additionally, pedigree data were analyzed to establish kinship relationships among captive animals. The control region (D-loop) of the mitochondrial genome was evaluated in 43 MLPs from five free-living populations and 32 captive individuals kept at the Fundação Parque Zoológico de São Paulo (FPZSP, SP); 19 individuals at the Rio de Janeiro Primate Center and 20 at the Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust (DWCT, Jersey). The generated sequences were analyzed using different computational tools to characterize the haplotype diversity and genetic structure of the evaluated groups. Pedigree analysis showed lower relatedness values ​​in FPZSP than in CPRJ and DWCT. The analysis of mitochondrial data showed a total of seven haplotypes, only three of them (H1, H2 and H3) being shared between free-living and captive individuals. The mean value of haplotypic diversity (Hd) was higher in free-living (0.752) than in captivity (0.589). The existence of unique haplotypes in FPZSP, in addition to the low haplotype diversity observed in DWCT and its absence in CPRJ, highlights the urgent need for a metapopulation management that aims to preserve a broader base of matrilineal genetic diversity in these two institutions. The presence of a unique haplotype in FPZSP also indicates the need to expand the analyzes in in situ populations. On the other hand, unique haplotypes were found in in situ populations, indicating that contemporary ex situ populations do not retain historical matrilineal diversity representative of the free-living populations evaluated so far. This study brings important data that can help future integrated metapopulation management plans that target genetic-based translocation and reintroduction actions.eng
dc.description.resumo: A espécie Leontopithecus chrysopygus, conhecida popularmente como mico-leão-preto (MLP), vem sofrendo com a fragmentação de seu habitat natural, o que limita o fluxo gênico e resulta na diminuição da variabilidade genética e no aumento da endogamia dentro das populações. O estudo genético-populacional e o estabelecimento de parâmetros de diversidade genética, baseados em dados moleculares do DNA mitocondrial permitem a caracterização da estrutura e diversidade genética histórica dentro e entre populações, sendo estas informações importantes para auxiliar o manejo da espécie e manutenção da variação genética tanto em populações de vida-livre quanto de cativeiro. Neste trabalho a estrutura matrilinear de grupos ex situ e in situ foi avaliada com o objetivo de gerar insights para auxiliar as decisões de manejo e conservação da espécie em longo termo. Adicionalmente, dados de pedigree foram analisados para estabelecimento das relações de parentesco entre os animais de cativeiro. A região controle (D-loop) do genoma mitocondrial foi avaliada em 43 MLPs provenientes de cinco populações de vida livre e 32 indivíduos cativos mantidos na Fundação Parque Zoológico de São Paulo (FPZSP, SP); 19 indivíduos no Centro de Primatologia do Rio de Janeiro e 20 no Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust (DWCT, Jersey). As sequências geradas foram analisadas utilizando-se diferentes ferramentas computacionais para caracterização da diversidade haplotípica e estrutura genética dos grupos avaliados. A análise de pedigree evidenciou valores de parentesco menores na FPZSP que no CPRJ e em DWCT. A análise dos dados mitocondriais evidenciou um total de sete haplótipos, sendo apenas três deles (H1, H2 e H3) compartilhados entre indivíduos de vida-livre e de cativeiro. O valor médio de diversidade haplotípica (Hd) foi maior em vida-livre (0,752) que em cativeiro (0,589). A existência de haplótipos exclusivos na FPZSP, além da baixa diversidade haplotípica observada em DWCT e ausência desta no CPRJ, destaca a urgente necessidade de um manejo metapopulacional que objetive preservar uma base mais ampla da diversidade genética matrilinear nestas duas instituições. A presença de um haplótipo exclusivo na FPZSP indica também a necessidade de ampliar as análises nas populações in situ. Por outro lado, haplótipos exclusivos foram encontrados em populações in situ, indicando que as populações contemporâneas ex situ não retêm diversidade matrilinear histórica representativa das populações de vida-livre até o momento avaliadas. Este estudo traz dados importantes que podem auxiliar futuros planos de manejo metapopulacional integrado que visem ações de translocações e reintroduções baseados em genética.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Outrapor
dc.identifier.citation: MODENA, Pamela Zaganin. Estrutura matrilinear de populações ex situ e in situ do mico leão preto (Leontopithecus chrysopygus Mikan, 1823) e insights para seu manejo. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Conservação da Fauna) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15000.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Conservação da Fauna - PPGCFaupor
dc.subject: Diversidade genéticapor
dc.subject: DNA mitocondrialpor
dc.subject: Leontopithecus chrysopyguseng
dc.subject: Genetical diversityeng
dc.subject: Mitochondrial DNAeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.title: Estrutura matrilinear de populações ex situ e in situ do mico leão preto (Leontopithecus chrysopygus Mikan, 1823) e insights para seu manejopor
dc.title.alternative: Matrilineal structure of ex situ and in situ populations of the black lion tamarin (Leontopithecus chrysopygus Mikan, 1823) and insights for its managementeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor