dc.description.abstract: This doctoral research is part of the historically recent context of valorization and reconstruction of spaces and practices for the education and care of babies and very young children (0 to 3 years), focusing on the conceptions of educators and teachers, through an investigation carried out in two countries and, therefore, different educational contexts: Brazil and Italy. The general objective was to describe and analyze conceptions about educational work in daycare centers, expressed through the narratives of Brazilian and Italian educators and teachers who work with children aged 0 to 6, in order to identify and discuss their specificities, establishing relationships with personal, professional and working conditions. This is a qualitative study, carried out through interviews with early childhood education professionals from the public system in the city of São José do Rio Preto (SP, Brazil) and with professionals working in institutions corresponding to this stage of education in the cities of Rome and Modena (Italy). The results were discussed based on four categories of data collected in Brazil and three categories referring to the Italian context, and were organized and described based on Laurence Bardin's Content Analysis. They dealt with issues such as training for working in nurseries and pre-schools, conceptions of educational work in nurseries, attractive and difficult elements of educational work in nurseries and the vision of nurseries and pre-schools in today's society (Brazilian and Italian), The analysis of the results allowed us to infer the educators' conceptions of educational work in the nursery school and that these are closely related to the objective aspects of teaching and the working conditions of the professionals, but also to subjective aspects, such as the relationships between the teachers in the context of the school, the quality relationship with the babies and children themselves, the partnership with the parents and the local pedagogical culture. In a complex dynamic, these two dimensions are articulated and interpreted in different ways by the educators/teachers, delimiting the construction of their professional conceptions and identities. Since these factors uniquely structure and modify the conceptions of educators and teachers, demarcating their knowledge and practices and influencing the construction of their identities, it is understood that the contributions of research that analyzes the working conditions of professionals and their conceptions of their own role are useful. By discussing the results based on each context and reality investigated, the power of research that considers different realities of early childhood education and the care and education of babies and very young children, in particular, is also highlighted, highlighting the unique gains and contributions of the debate on the subject and the internationalization of research. Finally, the need for dialogue and the construction of quality, affectionate, respectful early childhood education, with competent professionals who are committed to babies and children, should be a priority not only for early childhood educators and teachers, but for society as a whole, because quality daycare, as a democratic construction shared by managers, educators, babies, children and families, remains an objective to constantly strive for.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa de doutorado se insere no contexto historicamente recente de valorização e reconstrução dos espaços e práticas de educação e cuidado de bebês e crianças bem pequenas (0 a 3 anos), tomando como foco concepções de educadoras e professoras, por meio de uma investigação realizada em dois países e, assim, contextos educacionais diversos: o brasileiro e o italiano. Como objetivo geral pretendeu-se descrever e analisar concepções sobre o trabalho educativo na creche, expressas por meio de narrativas de educadoras e professoras, brasileiras e italianas, que atuam com crianças de 0 a 6 anos, de modo a identificar e discutir suas especificidades, estabelecendo relações com condições pessoais, profissionais e de trabalho. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo, realizado por meio de entrevistas com profissionais de educação infantil do sistema público da cidade de São José do Rio Preto (SP, Brasil) e com profissionais atuantes em instituições correspondentes a essa etapa educacional nas cidades de Roma e Modena (Itália). Os resultados foram discutidos com base em quatro categorias dos dados coletados no Brasil e três categorias referentes ao contexto italiano, tendo sido organizados e descritos com base na Análise de Conteúdo de Laurence Bardin. Tratando de temáticas como a formação para a atuação na creche e na pré-escola, concepções sobre o trabalho educativo na creche, elementos atrativos e dificultadores do trabalho educativo na creche e visão de educação na sociedade atual brasileira e italiana, a análise dos resultados permitiu inferir concepções das educadoras/professoras sobre o trabalho educativo na creche e que estas mantém íntima relação com os aspectos objetivos da docência e com as condições de trabalho das profissionais, mas também com aspectos subjetivos, como as relações entre as professoras/educadoras no contexto da escola, a relação de qualidade com os próprios bebês e crianças, a parceria com os pais e a cultura pedagógica local. Em uma dinâmica complexa, essas duas dimensões se articulam e são interpretadas de diferentes formas pelas educadoras/professoras, delimitando a construção de suas concepções e identidades profissionais. Uma vez que esses fatores estruturam e modificam de modo singular as concepções das educadoras e professoras, demarcando seus saberes e práticas e inferindo na construção de suas identidades, entende-se que são profícuas as contribuições de pesquisas que analisam as condições de trabalho das profissionais e as concepções elas têm de seu próprio papel. Ao discutir os resultados tomando por base cada contexto e realidade investigada, coloca-se ainda a potência de pesquisas que consideram realidades distintas de educação infantil e de cuidado e educação com bebês e crianças bem pequenas, em específico, destacando-se os ganhos e contributos singulares do debate sobre o tema e da internacionalização da investigação. Finalmente, assume-se a necessidade do diálogo e da construção de uma educação infantil de qualidade, afetiva, respeitosa, com profissionais competentes e comprometidos com os bebês e crianças, devendo esta ser uma prioridade não apenas das educadoras e professoras da infância, mas da sociedade como um todo, pois a creche de qualidade, como uma construção democrática e compartilhada por gestores, educadores, bebês, crianças e famílias permanece sendo um objetivo a se almejar e lutar constantemente.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Raiza Fernandes Bessa de. Concepções de educadoras e professoras de educação infantil sobre o trabalho educativo na creche: uma pesquisa ítalo-brasileira. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20237.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Educação 0-6por
dc.subject: 0 a 3 anospor
dc.subject: Crechepor
dc.subject: Concepções docentespor
dc.subject: Educazione dell’infanziaita
dc.subject: Nidoita
dc.subject: Sistema 0-6por
dc.subject: 0 a 3 anniita
dc.subject: Concezioni educative dei professionistiita
dc.subject: Early childhoodeng
dc.subject: Nurseryeng
dc.subject: System 0-6eng
dc.subject: 0-3 yearseng
dc.subject: Conceptions teacherseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Concepções de educadoras e professoras de educação infantil sobre o trabalho educativo na creche: uma pesquisa ítalo-brasileirapor
dc.title.alternative: Concezioni delle educatrici e delle insegnanti del Sistema 0-6 sul lavoro educativo nel nido: una ricerca italo-brasilianaita