Adolescentes e jovens nas mãos da justiça: a experiência socioeducativa interinstitucional de São Carlos - SP (2001-2016)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Roseli Esquerdo
dc.contributor.author: Francisco, Julio Cesar
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-12
dc.description.abstract: The thesis addresses the conceptions and inter-institutional practices for the operation of the initial care to adolescents accused of infraction in the city of São Carlos (SP), as well as points pedagogical and protective subsidies for the social redirection of offenders. It was intended to answer the following research problem: what are the conceptions and inter-institutional practices of the Socio-Educational System for the operation of the initial care to the adolescent involved with the infractional act, and what are their possibilities of effective rights, duties and social integration? Methodologically, the research has a bibliographic, documental, and field profile, guided by thematic content analysis, in which 2,895 judicial processes of sentenced youths between the years 2001 and 2016 were surveyed and analyzed. The bibliographical research supported the understanding of the phenomenon studied and contributed to the process of analysis of the data collected, which allowed us to know three main aspects: I. the infractional profile of those served and the profile of the professionals of the Socioeducational System; II. the relationship between the economic, cultural and symbolic capitals of public agents and the actions with young people; III. and the foundations that underlie the Socioeducational System, identified through semi-structured interviews with professionals from sectorial and institutional policies. The results of the research indicate perspectives of cooperation among the institutions for the functioning of the procedures of investigation and welcoming of youth accused of infractions, in which a control and a significant reduction of infractions over time, especially of serious infractions, is perceived. It was identified a will of the agents of the public power to congregate the responsibilities among institutions and partners from society, in order to seek a better articulation of the socio-educational work and offer a more adequate structure to the young people, guided by the technical-scientific, repressive-reproductive, and humanistic-existential educational tendencies. In the diversity of conceptions and specificities in the functions of each institution, there is an engagement for the consolidation of a pedagogy of cooperation, which gave origin and support to the unprecedented project called Núcleo de Atendimento Integrado - NAI, strengthening the local socio-educational policy. Nevertheless, the work in the initial care of young people accused of committing infractions lacks a more protective action and specialized pedagogical follow-up in the judicial sphere of childhood and youth, especially to mitigate the problems of school dropout, family abandonment, and the incidence of drug trafficking.eng
dc.description.abstract: La thèse aborde les concepts et les pratiques interinstitutionnelles pour le fonctionnement de la prise en charge initiale des adolescents accusés d'infraction dans la municipalité de São Carlos (SP), ainsi que les subventions pédagogiques et protectrices pour la réorientation sociale des délinquants. Il s'agissait de répondre au problème de recherche suivant : quelles sont les conceptions et les pratiques interinstitutionnelles du Système Socio éducatif pour le fonctionnement de la prise en charge initiale de l'adolescent impliqué dans l'acte d'infraction, et quelles sont leurs possibilités de droits, de devoirs et d'intégration sociale effectifs ? D'un point de vue méthodologique, la recherche a un profil bibliographique, documentaire et de terrain, guidé par l'analyse du contenu thématique, dans lequel 2.895 procès ont été soulevés et analysés de jeunes condamnés entre 2001 et 2016. La recherche bibliographique a permis de comprendre le phénomène étudié et a contribué au processus d'analyse des données recueillies, ce qui a permis de connaître trois aspects principaux : I. le profil infractionnel des adolescents prises en charge et le profil des professionnels du Système Socio-Educatif ; II. la relation entre les capitaux économiques, culturels et symboliques des agents publics et les actions avec les jeunes ; III. et les fondements qui soutiennent le Système Socio-éducatif, identifiés grâce à des entretiens semi structurés avec des professionnels des politiques sectorielles et institutionnelles. Les résultats de la recherche indiquent des perspectives de coopération entre les institutions pour le fonctionnement des procédures d'enquête et d'accueil des jeunes accusés d'infraction, dans lesquelles nous vérifions une significative réduction et contrôle des infractions entre 2001 et 2016, en particulier des infractions graves. Il a été identifié aussi qu'il existe une réciprocité collective entre les professionnels du Système Socio-éducatif afin de mobiliser les responsabilités des institutions et des partenaires de la société et de rechercher une meilleure articulation du travail de prise en charge, ainsi que d'offrir une structure plus appropriée aux jeunes, guidée par les tendances éducatives technico-scientifiques, répressives-reproductives et humanistes-existantes. Dans la diversité des conceptions et des spécificités dans les fonctions de chaque institution, nous pouvons voir qu'il y a un engagement à la consolidation d'une pédagogie de la coopération, qui a donné naissance et soutien au projet inédit appelé « Núcleo de Atendimento Integrado – NAI », renforçant la politique socio-éducative locale. Néanmoins, le travail de prise en charge initiale des jeunes accusés d'infraction manque d'une action plus protectrice et d'un accompagnement pédagogique spécialisé dans la sphère judiciaire de l'enfance et de la jeunesse, notamment pour pallier aux problèmes de décrochage scolaire, d’abandon familial et d’incidence du trafic de drogue.fre
dc.description.resumo: A tese aborda as concepções e as práticas interinstitucionais para o funcionamento do atendimento inicial ao adolescente acusado da prática infracional no Município de São Carlos (SP), bem como aponta subsídios pedagógicos e protetivos para o redirecionamento social dos infratores. Pretendeu se responder o seguinte problema de pesquisa: quais são as concepções e as práticas interinstitucionais do Sistema Socioeducativo para o funcionamento do atendimento inicial ao adolescente envolvido com o ato infracional, e quais as suas possibilidades de efetivar direitos, deveres e integração social? Sob o ponto de vista metodológico, a pesquisa tem perfil bibliográfico, documental e de campo, orientada pela análise de conteúdo temática, em que se levantou e analisou 2.895 processos judiciais de jovens sentenciados entre os anos de 2001 e 2016. A pesquisa bibliográfica subsidiou as compreensões do fenômeno estudado e contribuiu com o processo de análise dos dados coletados, o que permitiu conhecer três principais aspectos: I. o perfil infracional dos atendidos e o perfil dos profissionais do Sistema Socioeducativo; II. a relação entre os capitais econômico, cultural e simbólico dos agentes públicos e as ações junto aos jovens; III. e os fundamentos que embasam o Sistema Socioeducativo, identificados por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com os profissionais das políticas setoriais e institucionais. Os resultados da pesquisa apontam perspectivas de cooperação entre as instituições para o funcionamento dos procedimentos de apuração e de acolhimento aos jovens acusados da prática infracional, em que se percebe um controle e uma significativa redução de infrações ao longo do tempo, sobretudo de infrações graves. Identificou-se uma vontade dos agentes do poder público em congregar as responsabilidades entre instituições e parceiros da sociedade, de modo a buscar uma melhor articulação do trabalho socioeducativo e oferecer uma estrutura mais adequada aos jovens, orientados pelas tendências educativas técnico-científica, repressivo-reprodutivista e humanista-existencial. Na diversidade de concepções e de especificidades nas funções de cada instituição, depreende-se um engajamento para a consolidação de uma pedagogia da cooperação, que deu origem e sustentação ao inédito projeto intitulado Núcleo de Atendimento Integrado – NAI, fortalecendo a política socioeducativa local. Não obstante, o trabalho no atendimento inicial ao jovem acusado da prática infracional carece de uma atuação mais protetiva e de acompanhamento pedagógico especializado na esfera judiciária da infância e da juventude, sobretudo para mitigar as problemáticas de evasão escolar, de abandono familiar e de incidência do tráfico de drogas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 17/21030-6por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 19/00396-8por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 2017SLR36155por
dc.identifier.citation: FRANCISCO, Julio Cesar. Adolescentes e jovens nas mãos da justiça: a experiência socioeducativa interinstitucional de São Carlos - SP (2001-2016). 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13859.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Adolescências e juventudespor
dc.subject: Ato infracionalpor
dc.subject: Educação não escolarpor
dc.subject: Sistema socioeducativopor
dc.subject: Núcleo de Atendimento Integradopor
dc.subject: Adolescence and youtheng
dc.subject: Delinquent actseng
dc.subject: Non-school educationeng
dc.subject: Socio-Educational Systemeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor