Da teoria à prática em políticas públicas de educação ambiental: o caso de Bauru-SP
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Thiemann, Flávia Torreão Corrêa da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiredo, Rodolfo Antônio de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bernardes, Maisa Jampauli | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-04-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | From the perspective of the Municipal Environmental Education Programme (PMEA) of Bauru (SP) to be consolidated as a public policy, this study aimed to evaluate the Programme to subsidize its improvement process. In this sense, we analyzed whether the PMEA, as it was being structured in practice, was in line with its theoretical assumptions, that is, of critical environmental education and whether it had the potential to achieve its goal of forming future critical and cooperative citizens.To this end, we seek to understand how the PMEA could manifest itself in the context of public management and environmental educational practices, as well as conducting an analysis of this Programme in the light of the evaluation indicators for public policies on environmental education. In this qualitative research, we obtained the data from interviews with educators and public managers involved in the Programme, in addition to field observations and documentary analysis. Afterward, we proceeded to the analysis and interpretation, using the techniques of content analysis and evaluation by indicators. It was possible to highlight the PMEA's potential, such as the possibility of experiencing and problematizing complex situations and themes, enabling overcoming the fragmentation of reality. We found that different conceptions of environmental education influence the views of managers and the practices of educators. It became clear the need for a training process that can assist the educators in the development of critical environmental education and in meeting the program's theoretical assumptions. Still, the need to elaborate a legal instrument and effective incorporation of the PMEA in the organizational structure of the municipal public power was emphasized, aiming at better support for the implementation and execution of the Programme, as well as a greater guarantee of continuity. In this regard, the expectation is that the potentialities pointed are highlighted and that the weaknesses are corrected so that PMEA can achieve its objectives, expand and consolidate itself as a public policy. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Diante da perspectiva do Programa Municipal de Educação Ambiental (PMEA) de Bauru (SP) vir a se consolidar como política pública, este estudo visou avaliar o programa de modo a subsidiar seu processo de aperfeiçoamento. Neste sentido, analisamos se o PMEA, conforme estava sendo estruturado na prática, estava em consonância com seus pressupostos teóricos, ou seja, da educação ambiental crítica e se tinha potencial para atingir seu objetivo de formação de futuros cidadãos críticos e participativos. Para isso, buscamos compreender como o PMEA podia se manifestar no âmbito da gestão pública e das práticas educativas ambientais, bem como realizamos uma análise deste programa frente aos indicadores de avaliação de políticas públicas de educação ambiental. Nesta pesquisa qualitativa obtivemos os dados a partir de entrevistas com monitores e gestores públicos envolvidos no programa, além de observações em campo e análise documental. Após, procedemos a análise e interpretação, mediante as técnicas de análise de conteúdo e de avaliação por indicadores. Foi possível evidenciar potencialidades do PMEA, como a possibilidade de vivenciar e problematizar situações e temáticas complexas, propiciando a superação da fragmentação da realidade. Verificamos que diferentes concepções de educação ambiental influenciam a visão dos gestores e as práticas dos monitores. Ficou clara a necessidade de um processo formativo que possa auxiliar os monitores no desenvolvimento da educação ambiental crítica e no atendimento aos pressupostos teóricos do programa. Ainda, ressaltou-se a necessidade de elaboração de um instrumento legal e uma efetiva incorporação do PMEA na estrutura organizacional do poder público municipal, objetivando melhor respaldo para implementação e execução do programa, bem como maior garantia de continuidade. Neste sentido, a expectativa é que as potencialidades evidenciadas sejam ressaltadas e que as fragilidades sejam corrigidas para o que PMEA possa atingir seus objetivos, expandir-se e consolidar-se como política pública. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BERNARDES, Maisa Jampauli. Da teoria à prática em políticas públicas de educação ambiental: o caso de Bauru-SP. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Ambientais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14292. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais - PPGCAm | por |
| dc.subject | Educação ambiental crítica | por |
| dc.subject | Programa Municipal de Educação Ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação | por |
| dc.subject | Indicadores | por |
| dc.subject | Critical environmental education | eng |
| dc.subject | Municipal Environmental Education Programme | eng |
| dc.subject | Assessment | eng |
| dc.subject | Indicators | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |
| dc.title | Da teoria à prática em políticas públicas de educação ambiental: o caso de Bauru-SP | por |
| dc.title.alternative | From theory to practice in public environmental education policies: the case of Bauru-SP | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |