Síntese enzimática de ampicilina com diferentes substratos em reator integrado
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giordano, Roberto de Campos
dc.contributor.author: Leite, Geísa de Abreu
dc.date.issued: 2008-12-12
dc.description.abstract: Penicillin G acylase (PGA), EC 3.5.1.1.11, is an enzyme employed in the hydrolysis reactions of penicillin G to produce 6-amino penicillanic acid (6-APA), but it can also used in the synthesis of semi-synthetic antibiotics. This work investigated the influence of different biocatalysts conceptions and of different acyl donors on the ampicillin synthesis with immobilized PGA, determining experimentally yield data (antibiotic produced / consumed acyl donor), selectivity (antibiotic produced/D(-)-phenylglycine generated) and productivity (produced antibiotic (mmol)/UI/time). First of all, ampicilina synthesis were carried out in homogeneous solution (with substrates and products solubles), using industrial catalyst Recordatti, in order to verify the influence of the different acyl donors, D(-)- phenylgycine methyl (PGEM), ethyl (PGEE) and isopropyl (PGEI) esters on the synthesis of ampicillin. The results showed that the use of EEPG, besides not reducing the ampicillin synthesis rate, also it reduces the ester hydrolysis rate, showing great potential to increase the selectivity of the enzymatic route. The multipoint covalent attachment of PGA was carried out in agar-agarose support with medium diameter of 1.3 ± 7 × 10-2 mm. That biocatalyst was tested in the ampicillin synthesis at 25ºC with the methyl and ethyl esters, with the objective of evaluating its acting in two pH values (6.2 and 6.5). The ethyl ester presented the yield and selectivity (71 ± 4 and 2.2 ± 4 × 10-1) better than the phenylglycine methyl ester (67 ± 1 and 2.0 ± 1 × 10-1) being the pH 6,2 more favorable. Two different biocatalysts for use in the ampicillin synthesis with simultaneous crystallization of the products were tested: PGA immobilized within agarose particles with average diameter of 95.2 ± 3 × 10-1 μm and, soon after, wrapped by alginate gel, resulting in particles with average diameter of 2.1 ± 6 × 10-2 mm; and PGA immobilized in agarose ME particles (10% wt) with average diameter of 1.4 ± 8 × 10-2 mm. So much the envolvement of the immobilized enzyme by a secondary support (agarose-alginate catalyst) as the use of particles gel of millimetric dimensions (agarose 1.4 mm) caused modifications in the microambient of that enzyme, mainly in reason of the profiles of íons intra-particle generated with the progress of the reaction. In view of the above exposed, ampicillin synthesis were carried out in three different pHs (6.0; 6.2 and 6.5), at 25- °C, using the methyl, ethyl and isopropyl esters with excess of 6-APA. To reduce the hydrolyis of the produced antibiotic, making possible its industrial production, was necessary that it precipitates inside of the synthesis reactor. When we evaluated of global form the selectivity, yield and productivity we concluded that a promising strategy would be to carry out the synthesis using ethyl ester, alginate-PGA-agarose 6BCL catalyst in pH 6.2. By this condition was obtained productivity of 8.0 × 10-5 ± 8 × 10-6, selectivity 2.0 ± 2 × 10-1 and yield 62%. The reactions were also carried out with ester excess, however the selectivity was drastically reduced getting at 1.1 ± 6 × 10-2. The last stage of this work was the kinetic study of the ampicillin synthesis. Synthesis were carried out in several initial conditions of substrate concentration (6-APA and PGEE) in pH 6.0 and 6.2 with the alginate-PGA-agarose 6BCL catalyst. In some cases, ampicilin and D(-) -FG crystals were sowed in the reaction start to check possible inhibitory effects of the products. Largests yields and selectivities were obtained when the concentration of 6-APA was increased by the ester concentration. Inhibitory effect in the antibiotic hydrolysis was verified when a high concentration of both substrates was used. In general, the experiments carried out in heterogeneous medium favored the yield, selectivity and productivity. In all of the experiments the lowest pH (pH 6.0) favored the improvement of the yield and selectivity while the productivity was favored the pH 6.2. The synthesis in fed-batch reactor, with high concentration of substrates, favored the selectivity of the reaction, it passed from 2.5 to 3.5.eng
dc.description.resumo: Penicilina G Acilase (PGA), EC 3.5.1.1.11, é uma enzima empregada nas reações de hidrólise da penicilina G para produção do ácido 6-amino penicilânico (6-APA), sendo também utilizada na síntese de antibióticos semi-sintéticos. Este trabalho levantou a influência de diferentes concepções de biocatalisador e de diferentes doadores acil sobre a síntese de ampicilina com PGA imobilizada, determinando experimentalmente dados de rendimento (antibiótico produzido/doador acil consumido), seletividade (antibiótico produzido/fenilglicina gerada) e produtividade (antibiótico produzido (mmol)/UI/tempo). Primeiramente foram realizadas sínteses de ampicilina em meio homogêneo (com substratos e produtos solúveis), utilizando catalisador industrial Recordatti, a fim de verificar a influência dos diferentes doadores acil, os ésteres metílico (EMFG), etílico (EEFG) e isopropílico (EIFG) de D-fenilglicina na síntese de ampicilina. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que a utilização de EEFG, além de não reduzir a velocidade de síntese de ampicilina, também diminuiu a velocidade de hidrólise do éster, mostrando grande potencial para aumentar a seletividade da rota enzimática. Em seguida, PGA foi imobilizada covalentemente em matriz agar-agarose com diâmetro médio de 1,3 ± 7 × 10-2 mm. Esse biocatalisador foi testado na síntese de ampicilina, a 25oC com os ésteres metílico e etílico, com o objetivo de avaliar seu desempenho em dois valores de pH (6,2 e 6,5). O éster etílico apresentou rendimentos e seletividades (71,0 ± 4 e 2,2 ± 4 × 10-1) melhores que o éster metílico de fenilglicina (67,0 ± 1 e 2,0 ± 1 × 10-1) sendo o pH 6,2 mais favorável. Dois diferentes biocatalisadores para uso na síntese de ampicilina com cristalização simultânea dos produtos foram testados: PGA imobilizada em partículas de agarose com diâmetro médio de 95,2 ± 3 × 10-1 μm e, em seguida, envolvida em gel de alginato, resultando em partículas com 2,1 ± 6 × 10-2 mm de diâmetro; e PGA imobilizada em partículas de agarose ME 10% ((m/m)) com 1,4 ± 8 × 10-2 mm de diâmetro. Tanto o envolvimento da enzima imobilizada por uma matriz secundária (caso do catalisador agarose-alginato) como o uso de partículas de gel de dimensões milimétricas (agarose 1,4 mm) causaram modificações no microambiente da enzima, principalmente em razão dos perfis intra-partícula de íons gerados com o avanço da reação. Em vista do exposto acima, sínteses de ampicilina foram realizadas em três diferentes pHs (6,0; 6,2 e 6,5), a 25oC, utilizando os ésteres metílico, etílico e isopropílico com excesso de 6- APA. Para reduzir a hidrólise do antibiótico produzido, viabilizando sua produção industrial, foi necessário que ele precipitasse dentro do próprio reator de síntese. Avaliando de forma global seletividade, rendimento e produtividade se concluiu que uma estratégia promissora seria realizar a síntese utilizando éster etílico, catalisador alginato-PGA-agarose 6BCL em pH 6,2. Condição em que se obteve produtividade de 8,0 × 10-5 ± 8 × 10-6, com seletividade 2,0 ± 2 × 10-1 e rendimento 62%. As reações também foram realizadas com excesso de éster, porém a seletividade foi drasticamente reduzida chegando a 1,1 ± 6 × 10-2. A última etapa do trabalho foi o estudo cinético da síntese de ampicilina. Sínteses foram realizadas em várias condições iniciais de concentração de substrato (6-APA e EEFG) em pH 6,0 e 6,2 com o catalisador alginato-PGA-agarose 6BCL. Em alguns casos cristais de ampicilina e D(-)-FG foram semeados no início da reação para verificar possíveis efeitos inibitórios dos produtos. Maiores rendimentos e seletividades foram alcançados quando se aumentava a concentração de 6-APA frente à concentração de éster. Efeito inibitório na hidrólise do antibiótico foi verificado quando se utilizou alta concentração de ambos os substratos. Em geral, os experimentos realizados em meio heterogêneo favoreceram rendimento, seletividade e produtividade. Em todos os experimentos o pH mais baixo (pH 6,0) favoreceu a melhora do rendimento e seletividade enquanto que a produtividade foi favorecida a pH 6,2. A síntese em reator batelada alimentada, com alta concentração dos substratos, favoreceu a seletividade da reação, que passou de 2,5 para 3,5.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: LEITE, Geísa de Abreu. Síntese enzimática de ampicilina com diferentes substratos em reator integrado. 2008. 158 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Biotecnologia - processospor
dc.subject: Síntese enzimáticapor
dc.subject: Ampicilinapor
dc.subject: Penicilina G acilasepor
dc.subject: Reatorespor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Síntese enzimática de ampicilina com diferentes substratos em reator integradopor
dc.type: Tesepor