Livremente: Clube de Leitura da Biblioteca da Fundação Educacional São Carlos (FESC)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Furnival, Ariadne Chloe Mary | |
| dc.contributor.author | Angelon, Elisabete Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Loneliness has been identified as a global epidemic and declared by the World Health Organisation as a factor that affects the mental health of people of all ages. Population aging is another factor of concern as most elderly people live alone. Several countries already implement public policies to alleviate the problem. The São Carlos Educational Foundation (FESC), located in the central region of the State of São Paulo, provides lifelong education and socialization activities for people. The majority of FESC students are elderly. Intergenerational dialogic practices are important in the processes of building knowledge and culture in contemporary times. Through consciously exercised information mediation, librarians can reveal their social protagonism and contribute to the formation of a more humane and fair society. The observation of the five dimensions that can be achieved in information mediation, which are: the dialogic dimension, the aesthetic dimension, the ethical dimension, the formative dimension and the political dimension, indicate the effectiveness of the activities of a more humanizing mediation, in line with the sociocultural context in which they take place. In the aesthetic dimension of information mediation, bibliotherapy operates, an action in which the subject can exercise recognition of themselves and others and experience the resignification of their emotions. Reading clubs are groups of people who come together to practice shared reading, they provide encouragement for reading, a sense of well-being for participants and relief from tension. This research aimed to highlight how the mediation of information exercised consciously can promote the socialization of people in the context of reading clubs. This research took a qualitative approach, the method used was a case study in “Livremente”, the FESC Library Reading Club, which is an intergenerational reading club. The techniques used were participant observation, application of a semi-structured questionnaire, collection of statements and photographs. The results indicate that exchange of experiences between people of different age groups in a reading club bring enriching experiences in educational, cultural and social processes. The information mediation activities developed in “Livremente” reached the dialogical, aesthetic, ethical and formative dimensions of information. In the perception of the aesthetic dimension of information, there were indications of bibliotherapy. It was concluded that reading clubs are a valuable tool for increasing the reading habit, expanding knowledge, development of critical thinking, improving self-esteem, emotional awareness, reframing experiences, self-knowledge, leisure, friendship bonds, and a sense of belonging. Librarians can exercise their social role by working in reading clubs to promote the appropriation of information, cultural appropriation and socialization of people. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A solidão já é apontada como uma epidemia mundial e declarada pela OMS como fator que afeta a saúde mental de pessoas de todas as idades. O envelhecimento populacional é outro fator de preocupação já que boa parte dos idosos vive sozinha. Vários países já implantaram políticas públicas para amenizar o problema. A Fundação Educacional São Carlos (FESC), situada na região central do Estado de São Paulo, disponibiliza atividades de educação ao longo da vida e socialização das pessoas, a maior parte dos alunos da FESC são idosos. Dispositivos dialógicos intergeracionais são importantes nos processos de construção de conhecimento e cultura na contemporaneidade. Por meio da mediação da informação exercida de forma consciente, o bibliotecário pode revelar o seu protagonismo social e contribuir para a formação de uma sociedade mais humana e justa. A observação das cinco dimensões que podem ser alcançadas na mediação da informação, que são: a dimensão dialógica, a dimensão estética, a dimensão ética, a dimensão formativa e a dimensão política, indicam a efetividade das atividades de uma mediação mais humanizadora e em consonância com o contexto sociocultural em que se passam. Na dimensão estética da mediação da informação, opera-se a biblioterapia, ação em que o sujeito pode exercer o reconhecimento de si e do outro e experienciar a ressignificação de suas emoções. Clubes de leitura são grupos de pessoas que se reúnem para praticar leitura compartilhada, eles proporcionam incentivo à leitura, alívio da tensão e bem-estar aos participantes. Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo evidenciar como a mediação da informação exercida de forma consciente pode promover a socialização das pessoas no contexto dos clubes de leitura. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, cujo método utilizado foi o estudo de caso no “Livremente”, o Clube de Leitura da Biblioteca da FESC, um clube de leitura intergeracional. As técnicas utilizadas foram a observação participante, aplicação de questionário semi-estruturado, coleta de depoimentos e fotografias. Os resultados apontam que as trocas de experiências entre pessoas de diferentes faixas etárias em um clube de leitura trazem vivências enriquecedoras em processos educativos, culturais e socias. As atividades de mediação da informação desenvolvidas no “Livremente” alcançaram as dimensões dialógica, estética, ética e formativa da informação. Na percepção da dimenção estética da informação, houve indicativos de biblioterapia. Concluiu-se que clubes de leitura são uma ferramenta valorosa para o incremento do hábito de leitura, ampliação do conhecimento, desenvolvimento do pensamento crítico, melhora da auto-estima, consciência emocional, ressignificação de experiências, autoconhecimento, lazer, laços de amizade, sensação de pertencimento. O bibliotecário pode exercer seu protagonismo social atuando em clubes de leitura para promoção de apropriação da informação, apropriação cultural e socialização das pessoas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ANGELON, Elisabete Maria. Livremente: Clube de Leitura da Biblioteca da Fundação Educacional São Carlos (FESC). 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Informação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19954. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação - PPGCI | por |
| dc.subject | Mediação da informação | por |
| dc.subject | Biblioterapia | por |
| dc.subject | Atividades intergeracionais | por |
| dc.subject | Clube de leitura | por |
| dc.subject | Socialização | por |
| dc.subject | Information mediation | eng |
| dc.subject | Bibliotherapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Intergenerational activities | eng |
| dc.subject | Reading club | eng |
| dc.subject | Socialization | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA::PROCESSOS DE DISSEMINACAO DA INFORMACAO | por |
| dc.title | Livremente: Clube de Leitura da Biblioteca da Fundação Educacional São Carlos (FESC) | por |