De aluno a professor: o sentido da avaliação para Licenciandos em Física da UFSCar
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pierson, Alice Helena Campos
dc.contributor.author: Ramos, Paola Dorisse
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-18
dc.description.abstract: This study is based on the understanding that students of the Licentiate Degree in Physics simultaneously occupy the positions of undergraduate students and teachers in training, which makes the senses they attribute to assessment central elements in the constitution of their teaching practice, understanding assessment as a historical and subjective process, shaped by emotional experiences, references built throughout schooling, and formative conceptions present in the Licentiate program. In this sense, the research aims to understand how experiences from Basic Education to Higher Education influence both the relationship these students establish between assessment practices and learning, and their perception of the articulation between pedagogical theory and assessment practice in initial teacher education, in addition to examining how such senses orient their projections for professional practice. A qualitative, exploratory approach was adopted, with semi-structured interviews conducted with five students of the Licentiate Degree in Physics at UFSCar admitted up to 2021. The interview transcripts were examined through Discursive Textual Analysis based on emergent categories. The results show that the senses attributed to assessment are formed at the intersection between practices experienced in Basic Education and disruptions encountered in Higher Education, especially after the transition from remote to in-person instruction, which intensified feelings of unpreparedness and insecurity regarding exams. The study highlights the tension between the rigid assessments typical of disciplines in the field of Exact Sciences and the formative practices characteristic of courses in the Licentiate program, revealing a fragmented process and a mismatch between pedagogical theory and assessment practice within the program. It is concluded that students continuously re-signify their experiences and envision, for their future teaching practice, assessments that are more dialogic, contextualized, and learning-oriented. The research indicates the need for future studies exploring the senses attributed to assessment by students entering the Licentiate Degree in Physics at UFSCar from 2022 onward, considering changes in the Pedagogical Project and in the program’s curricular structure.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho parte da compreensão de que o licenciando em Física ocupa simultaneamente as posições de estudante e professor em formação, o que torna seus sentidos sobre avaliação elementos centrais para a constituição de sua prática docente, entendendo a avaliação como processo histórico, subjetivo e atravessado por vivências emocionais, referências construídas na escolarização e concepções formativas presentes no curso de Licenciatura. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender como as experiências na Educação Básica ao Ensino Superior influenciam tanto a relação que os licenciandos estabelecem entre práticas avaliativas e aprendizagem, quanto sua percepção sobre a articulação entre teoria pedagógica e prática avaliativa na formação inicial, além de examinar de que modo tais sentidos orientam suas projeções para o exercício profissional. Adotou-se abordagem qualitativa de natureza exploratória, com entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com cinco licenciandos em Física da UFSCar ingressantes até 2021, cujas transcrições foram examinadas por meio da Análise Textual Discursiva, a partir de categorias emergentes. Os resultados mostram que os sentidos atribuídos à avaliação se formam na interseção entre práticas vivenciadas na Educação Básica e rupturas ocorridas no Ensino Superior, especialmente após a transição do ensino remoto para o presencial, que intensificou sentimentos de despreparo e insegurança diante das provas. Destaca-se a tensão entre avaliações rígidas das disciplinas de Exatas e práticas formativas das disciplinas de Licenciatura, evidenciando uma formação fragmentada e o descompasso entre teoria pedagógica e prática avaliativa no curso. Conclui-se que os licenciandos ressignificam continuamente suas experiências e projetam, para a docência, avaliações mais dialógicas, contextualizadas e orientadas à aprendizagem. A pesquisa indica a necessidade de futuros estudos que explorem os sentidos atribuídos à avaliação por estudantes do curso de Licenciatura em Física da UFSCar ingressantes a partir de 2022, considerando a mudança no Projeto Pedagógico e na matriz curricular do curso.eng
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Paola Dorisse. De aluno a professor: o sentido da avaliação para Licenciandos em Física da UFSCar. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23784.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Física - FL
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Avaliação da aprendizagempor
dc.subject: Pesquisa qualitativapor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Licenciatura em físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: De aluno a professor: o sentido da avaliação para Licenciandos em Física da UFSCarpor
dc.title.alternative: From student to teacher: the sense of assessment for students of the Licentiate Degree in Physics at UFSCareng
dc.type: TCC