“Pincéis como flechas”: UÝra em retomada transmídia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Massarolo, João Carlos
dc.contributor.author: Corrêa, Marcos Paulo Souza
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-10
dc.description.abstract: The formation of the Brazilian population was crossed by processes that involve a series of erasures of forms of culture, knowledge, languages and rituals. Specifically in relation to the indigenous presence, even though it has transformed and become mostly urban, there are at least four categories of indigenous peoples in Brazilian society: The isolated, those who remain living in communities, but have had contact with the population non-indigenous for more than 400 years, those who had more recent contact, and the urban indigenous population, which is the largest of all. For indigenous people who live in urban areas and are LGBTQIA+ there is another layer that must be taken into consideration in social life: we are the country that is at the top of the ranking of violence for environmental activists and for LGBTQIA+ people, with a life expectancy of 35 years for transgender bodies. In this context, Uýra, an indigenous and transgender visual artist, occupies a position as a target artist. This threatened body uses performance, associated with other languages, to carry out artistic and educational practices. In this research, we outline the artist's profile, investigate which languages are adopted within the scope of decoloniality in dialogue with the notions of media convergence and transmedia narrative. In order to understand and raise questions about the theme of resumption.eng
dc.description.resumo: A formação da população brasileira se deu atravessada por processos que envolvem uma série de apagamentos de formas de cultura, saberes, línguas e rituais. Especificamente em relação à presença indígena, ainda que ela tenha se transformado e se tornado urbana em sua maioria, existem pelo menos quatro categorias de povos indígenas na sociedade brasileira: os isolados, os que permanecem vivendo em comunidades, mas tiveram contato com a população não indígena há mais de 400 anos, os que tiveram contato mais recente, e a população indígena urbana, esta a maior de todas. Para os indígenas que vivem em áreas urbanas e são LGBTQIA+ há outra camada que deve ser levada em consideração no convívio social: somos o país que está no topo do ranking de violência para ativistas ambientais e para pessoas LGBTQIA+, com uma expectativa de vida de 35 anos para corpos transgênero. Nesse contexto, Uýra, artista visual indígena e transgênero, ocupa uma posição de artista-alvo. Tal corpo, ameaçado, utiliza da performance, associada a outras linguagens, para realizar práticas artísticas e educativas. Nesta pesquisa, traçamos o perfil da artista, investigamos quais linguagens são adotadas no âmbito da decolonialidade em diálogo com as noções de convergência de mídias e narrativa transmídia, de forma a compreendermos e lançarmos questionamentos sobre a temática da retomada.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: CORRÊA, Marcos Paulo Souza. “Pincéis como flechas”: UÝra em retomada transmídia. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Imagem e Som) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21428.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Imagem e Som - PPGIS
dc.subject: Indígena
dc.subject: Decolonial
dc.subject: LGBTQIA+
dc.subject: Performanceeng
dc.subject: Indigenouseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS
dc.title: “Pincéis como flechas”: UÝra em retomada transmídia
dc.title.alternative: “Brushes like arrows”: UÝra in transmedia revivaleng
dc.type: Dissertação