Tanques-rede de pequeno volume instalados em viveiros de piscicultura: uma alternativa para a tilapicultura na região sudeste do Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Verani, José Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pinto, Cleide Schmidt Romeiro Mainardes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Three experiments were carried out at the Aquaculture Section of the Center for the Technological Development of Agribusiness in Pindamonhangaba, Sao Paulo, Brazil, whose objective was to test the use of low-volume cages in populated or not populated ponds, aiming for a better utilization of the flooded area, as well as to assess the productivity of tilapia strains. The experiments were brought to an end when the units from at least one treatment reached mean weight value of 500g (commercial size). The first experiment was carried out from March to July 2000 (fall/winter). Three cages populated with Thai tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) male juveniles, and three cages populated with red tilapia Oreochromis urolepis hornorum x Oreochromis mossambicus) male juveniles, at densities of 200, 250 and 300 fish/m³ were placed in each pond. After 126 days of culture, final mean weight and mean biomass were the double for the Thai tilapia than for the red one at the studied densities. The red tilapia did not reach commercial size at any of the densities. Feed conversion ranged from 1.24 to 1.50:1 among the densities, and survival rate was over 90% for all the treatments. The studied abiotic variables, with the exception of temperature, exhibited suitable values for the culture of tilapia. The objective of the second experiment, carried out from February to April 2001 (summer/fall), was to assess the productivity of the Thai tilapia in cages (intensive culture) placed in populated (semiintensive culture) or not populated ponds. Six cages with Thai tilapia males, at densities of 200, 250 and 300 fish/m³ were placed in the two ponds (V1 and V2). V2 was also populated with 4800 free male units of the same species. After 76 days of culture, the tilapia from the cages in P1 reached mean weight higher than 500g. In V2, only the units kept at the density of 200 fish/m³ reached 500g.Apparent feed conversion was around 1.0:1 for the confined fish and 1.3:1 for the free ones; survival rate was over 90% for all the treatments. The net yield in V2 was 2.7 times higher than in V1.The third experiment, carried out between February and June 2002 (summer/fall), examined the productivity of the Thai tilapia, as well as the effect of the amount of cages on the pond carrying capacity. Two ponds (V1 and V2) were populated with 4800 Thai tilapia male units. Six cages with 250 units each were placed in V1, and twelve (also with 250 units each) were placed in V2. After 60 days, the mortality rate in V2 was 35% for the confined population and 15% for the free fish, due to a sharp decrease in the dissolved oxygen concentration, suggesting that the pond had reached its maximum carrying capacity. At the end of the experiment, after 120 days of culture, only the units from the cages placed in V1 reached commercial size. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Foram conduzidos três experimentos no Setor de Aqüicultura do Pólo Regional do Desenvolvimento Tecnológico dos Agronegócios em Pindamonhangaba SP, visando testar a utilização de tanques-rede de pequeno volume em viveiros de piscicultura povoados ou não, procurando melhor aproveitamento da área inundada, e avaliar o desempenho produtivo de linhagens de tilápia. Os experimentos foram encerrados quando os exemplares de pelo menos um dos tratamentos atingiram peso médio de 500g (porte comercial). O primeiro experimento foi conduzido de março a julho de 2000 (outono/inverno). Foram colocados, em cada viveiro, três tanques-rede com machos juvenis de tilápia tailandesa (Oreochromis niloticus) e três com os de tilápia vermelha (Oreochromis urolepis hornorum x Oreochromis mossambicus), nas densidades de 200, 250 e 300 peixes/m3. Após 126 dias de cultivo, o peso e a biomassa média final, nas densidades estudadas, para a linhagem tailandesa foram o dobro daqueles obtidos pela vermelha que em nenhuma das densidades atingiu o porte comercial. A conversão alimentar variou de 1,24 a 1,50:1 entre as densidades, e a taxa de sobrevivência foi superior a 90% para todos os tratamentos. As variáveis abióticas analisadas, exceto a temperatura, apresentaram valores adequados à tilapicultura. O segundo experimento, realizado de fevereiro a abril de 2001(verão/outono), visou avaliar o desempenho produtivo da tilápia tailandesa em tanques-rede (cultivo intensivo), instalados em viveiros povoados (cultivo semi-intensivo) ou não. Seis tanques-rede com machos de tailandesa nas densidades de 200, 250 e 300 peixes/m³, foram instalados nos dois viveiros (V1 e V2). O V2 foi povoado ainda com 4800 exemplares livres. Com 76 dias de cultivo as tilápias dos tanques-rede do V1 atingiram peso médio superior à 500g e no V2 somente as da densidade de 200peixes/m3. A conversão alimentar aparente foi ao redor de 1,0:1 para os peixes confinados e de 1,3:1 para os livres e a taxa de sobrevivência, superior a 90% para todos os tratamentos. A receita líquida no V2 foi 2,7 vezes superior a do V1. O terceiro experimento, realizado de fevereiro a junho de 2002 (verão/outono), verificou o desempenho produtivo da tilápia tailandesa e a capacidade do viveiro em suportar diferentes quantidades de tanques-rede. Em dois viveiros com 4800 machos de tailandesa foram instalados tanques-rede com 250 exemplares cada, sendo seis no viveiro V1 e doze no viveiro V2. Após 60 dias ocorreu a mortalidade de 35% da população confinada e de 15% dos peixes livres no V2, devido à queda brusca da concentração de oxigênio dissolvido sugerindo que este viveiro atingiu sua capacidade suporte. No final do experimento, com 120 dias de cultivo, apenas os exemplares dos tanques-rede instalados no V1 atingiram o porte comercial. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PINTO, Cleide Schmidt Romeiro Mainardes. Small net cages placed in fish culture ponds: an alternative for southeast region of Brazil tilapia culture. 2006. 118 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Peixe | por |
| dc.subject | Tilápia (Peixe) | por |
| dc.subject | Tanque-rede - berçários flutuantes | por |
| dc.subject | Peixe - viveiros | por |
| dc.subject | Desempenho produtivo | por |
| dc.subject | Thai tilapia | eng |
| dc.subject | Red tilapia | eng |
| dc.subject | Cage | eng |
| dc.subject | Pond | eng |
| dc.subject | Productivity | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Tanques-rede de pequeno volume instalados em viveiros de piscicultura: uma alternativa para a tilapicultura na região sudeste do Brasil | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Small net cages placed in fish culture ponds: an alternative for southeast region of Brazil tilapia culture | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |