Ana Maria Poppovic e a Educação de Crianças Menores de 10 anos: uma análise de suas ideias educacionais
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hai, Alessandra Arce | |
| dc.contributor.author | Chiari, Camila Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research has as a proposal to capture, understand and analyze the educational ideas of the Pedagogue and psychologist Ana Maria Poppovic, reference researcher mainly between the decades of 1970 and 1980. Prominent intellectual in the educational setting for conducting several studies, projects, researches and work in defense of early childhood education and literacy. Poppovic had collaborationmany times with partnerships of scholars and researchers in the field of education and psychology. At the same time he obtained support and collaboration of a group of scholars, to defend his ideas, took on a leadership role and responsibility in the face of investigations. So, we understand that this research is related to studies of trajectory of Poppovic, but belongs to the field of History of Education and the construction of their ideas, as is dedicated to understanding the work and intellectual studies within your period and historical context by examining their contributions to the brazilian education. We are interested that Ana Maria Poppovic became interested in preschool in order to contribute to the promotion of children "able" and "ready" for literacy. Poppovic was in the field of early childhood education a space to meet and even eradicate the problems and difficulties of literacy in the early grades of elementary school. So, has developed numerous studies and research, and as a result, publications, activities, projects and practical educational materials, mainly for children spoken as "cultural marginalisation", children with difficulties in the learning and belonging to an economically disadvantaged group. We opted for the investigative research in method of theoretical character with the intention of bibliographic understanding educational practices through the context and of the factors that limit. We use mainly the conceptions of Depaepe (2006; 2012) to analyze the ideas of this intellectual from the concept of "demythologization", in an attempt to understand the real reasons and the contradictions that have allowed and took Poppovic to present his proposals for education. We conclude that Poppovic had influence of productions and international programs, especially Head Start, a study developed in the United States with a proposal to follow the teaching-learning and development of poor children. Along your trajectory Poppovic also collaborated and proposed studies international proposals that were adapted to the national context. His educational ideas were related mainly to marginalized children culturally and so supported in defense of early childhood education with dedication to literacy and readiness with Compensatory education to provide defense poor children conditions favourable for the teaching-learning process. So, we believe this research collaborates with the Brazilian educational space reconstruction from an educator of great importance to Education and the History of Education. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa tem como proposta apreender, compreender e analisar as ideias educacionais da Pedagoga e Psicóloga Ana Maria Poppovic, pesquisadora de referência principalmente entre as décadas de 1970 e 1980. Intelectual de destaque no cenário educacional por realizar diversos estudos, projetos, pesquisas e trabalhos em defesa da Educação Infantil e da alfabetização. Poppovic contou por muitas vezes com parcerias de estudiosos e pesquisadores do campo da Educação e da Psicologia. Ao mesmo tempo em que obteve apoio e colaboração de um grupo de estudiosos, ao defender suas ideias, assumiu um papel de liderança e responsabilidade frente às investigações. Assim, compreendemos que essa pesquisa está relacionada aos estudos da trajetória de Poppovic, mas pertence também ao campo da História da Educação e da construção de suas ideias, pois se dedica a compreender os trabalhos e estudos da intelectual dentro do seu período e contexto histórico, analisando suas contribuições para a educação brasileira. Temos como hipótese que Ana Maria Poppovic se interessou pela Pré-Escola com o intuito de colaborar com a promoção de crianças “aptas” e “prontas” para a alfabetização. Ou seja, Poppovic encontrava no campo da Educação Infantil um espaço para suprir e até mesmo erradicar os problemas e dificuldades de alfabetização nas séries iniciais do Ensino Fundamental. Por isso, desenvolveu inúmeros estudos e pesquisas, e consequentemente, publicações, atividades, projetos e materiais de práticas educacionais, principalmente para crianças ditas como “marginalizadas culturais”, ou seja, crianças com dificuldades de a aprendizagem e que pertenciam a um grupo desfavorecido economicamente. Metodologicamente optamos pela pesquisa investigativa de caráter teórico-bibliográfico com o intuito de compreender práticas educacionais através do contexto e dos fatores que a delimitam. Utilizamos principalmente as concepções de Depaepe (2006; 2012) para analisar as ideias dessa intelectual a partir do conceito da “desmitologização”, na tentativa de compreender os motivos reais e as contradições que permitiram e levaram Poppovic a apresentar suas propostas para a Educação. Concluímos que Poppovic teve influência de produções e programas internacionais, principalmente do Head Start, um estudo desenvolvido nos Estados Unidos com proposta de acompanhar o desenvolvimento e ensino-aprendizagem de crianças pobres. Ao longo de sua trajetória Poppovic também colaborou e propôs estudos propostas internacionais que foram adaptadas para o contexto nacional. Suas ideias educacionais estavam relacionadas principalmente às crianças marginalizadas culturalmente e por isso apoiava-se na defesa da Educação Infantil com dedicação à prontidão para a alfabetização e com defensa a Educação Compensatória para proporcionar às crianças pobres condições favoráveis para o ensino-aprendizado. Assim, acreditamos que essa pesquisa colabora com a reconstrução do espaço educacional brasileiro a partir de uma educadora de grande relevância para Educação e a História da Educação. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 159567/2015-7 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | CHIARI, Camila Maria. Ana Maria Poppovic e a Educação de Crianças Menores de 10 anos: uma análise de suas ideias educacionais. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11277. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | História da Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Infantil | por |
| dc.subject | Materiais de Alfabetização | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Compensatória | por |
| dc.subject | Poppovic, Ana Maria, 1928-1983 | por |
| dc.subject | History of Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Early childhood education | eng |
| dc.subject | Literacy materials | eng |
| dc.subject | Compensatory education | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Ana Maria Poppovic e a Educação de Crianças Menores de 10 anos: uma análise de suas ideias educacionais | por |