Desenvolvimento e aplicação de biorreatores capilares para a triagem de ligantes de Purina Nucleosídeo Fosforilases
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cass, Quezia Bezerra
dc.contributor.author: Moraes, Marcela Cristina de
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-28
dc.description.abstract: Purine Nucleoside Phosphorylases (PNPs) are key enzymes of the purine salvage pathway, and therefore are considered attractive targets for new drugs search. In this context, the development of effective and selective bioassays for PNP ligands screening is an important task. This work describes the covalent immobilization of human and Schistossoma mansoni PNP on fused silica capillaries. The activity of the immobilized enzyme reactors (IMERs) was monitored on line, employing multidimensional zonal chromatography, by the quantification of the product formed throughout the enzymatic reaction. This method enabled the determination of kinetic constants, screening, identification and characterization of enzymatic inhibitors. Two potent human PNP inhibitors were recognized and characterized. Through the use of inhibitors with different potencies, previously characterized by zonal chromatography, the affinity-based ligands screening employing frontal chromatography was validated. Frontal affinity chromatography analysis demonstrated to be a valuable method for the rapid identification of new ligands, while the main advantage of the multidimensional zonal chromatography method herein described consists on the ability to directly evaluate the effect of the ligands in the biological function of these enzymes. The methods described in this work represent an improvement to the PNPs inhibitors consolidated screening assays, since they directly quantify the enzymatic reaction product or are able to rank the inhibitors according to their affinities, resulting in a rapid automated analysis and false positives free.eng
dc.description.resumo: Purina Nucleosídeo Fosforilases (PNPs) são enzimas chave na via de salvação de purinas, e por isso são consideradas alvos atrativos para a busca por novos fármacos. Nesse contexto, o desenvolvimento de bioensaios seletivos e eficazes para a triagem de novos ligantes das PNPs é de importância crucial. Este trabalho descreve a imobilização covalente das PNPs humana e de Schistosoma mansoni em capilares de sílica fundida. A atividade das enzimas imobilizadas (IMERs) foi monitorada on line, por cromatografia zonal multidimensional, através da quantificação do produto formado na reação enzimática. Este método possibilitou a determinação das constantes cinéticas, a triagem, identificação e caracterização de inibidores enzimáticos. Dois inibidores potentes da PNP humana foram reconhecidos e caracterizados. Através do uso destes inibidores de diferentes potências, previamente caracterizados por cromatografia zonal, a triagem de ligantes por afinidade empregando a cromatografia frontal foi validada para o IMER baseado na PNP humana. As análises por cromatografia de afinidade frontal demonstraram ser uma estratégia valiosa na identificação rápida de novos ligantes, enquanto o método multidimensional desenvolvido apresenta como principal vantagem a capacidade de avaliar diretamente o efeito dos ligantes na função biológica destas enzimas. Os métodos descritos neste trabalho representam um avanço aos métodos consolidados de triagem de inibidores das PNPs, pois quantifica diretamente o produto formado da reação enzimática ou os classifica por afinidade, resultando em análises rápidas, automatizadas e sem falsos positivos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: MORAES, Marcela Cristina de. Development and application of capillary bioreactors for screening of Purine Nucleoside Phosphorylases ligands. 2012. 150 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Químicapor
dc.subject: Imobilização de enzimaspor
dc.subject: Ensaios enzimáticospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e aplicação de biorreatores capilares para a triagem de ligantes de Purina Nucleosídeo Fosforilasespor
dc.title.alternative: Development and application of capillary bioreactors for screening of Purine Nucleoside Phosphorylases ligandseng
dc.type: Tesepor