Interpretação e realização do eletrocardiograma: pré e pós conhecimento de estudantes de enfermagem
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Girão, Fernanda Berchelli | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gastaldi, Amanda Adabo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-01-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to analyze the knowledge of nursing students about the interpretation and performance of the electrocardiogram before and after the online training. This is an exploratory, descriptive, cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach. Carried out in four stages: 1) Application of four pre-theoretical training questionnaires; 2) Construction of an educational material on electrocardiogram interpretation and heart rhythm recognition; 3) Online theoretical training; 4) Application of the post-training questionnaire to assess its effectiveness, aiming to assess changes in theoretical and cognitive knowledge about ECG interpretation and heart rhythm recognition in different contexts of health services. We sought to summarize and organize the data obtained through descriptive statistical analysis, carried out by the Microsoft Excel® Software. The sample consisted of 28 (100%) nursing students, on the theoretical guidance on ECG received during graduation, 10 (35.7%) of the students received adequate guidance and, after theoretical training, 23 (82.1% ) students considered the guidelines adequate; 7 (25%) of the students knew how to differentiate an ECG within the normality of the exam with alterations, which increased to 22 (78.6%) after training. Regarding the competence to differentiate an ECG within the normality of exam with alterations, 7 (25%) of the students knew how to differentiate, which increased to 22 (78.6%) after training. As for the interpretation of the ECG and recognition of heart rhythms, there was a significant increase in the percentage of correct answers, and the pre-training questionnaire ranged from 3 (10.7%) to 20 (71.4%), while in the post-training period it ranged from a minimum from 17 (60.7%) correct answers to 28 (100%). There was a clear improvement in the performance of students before and after theoretical training. It was concluded that the performance, analysis and interpretation of the ECG is essential for the training to be qualified and for these students to become qualified health professionals and avoid possible complications that can be identified in time to carry out an immediate intervention as long as there is knowledge and decision making. The importance of expanding training in this area is also highlighted so that nursing students can be qualified as professionals. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar o conhecimento de estudantes de enfermagem sobre interpretação e realização do eletrocardiograma antes e após a capacitação online. Trata-se de um estudo exploratório descritivo, transversal, com abordagem quantitativa. Realizado em quatro etapas: 1) Aplicação de quatro questionário pré capacitação teórica; 2) Construção de um material educativo sobre interpretação de eletrocardiograma e reconhecimento de ritmos cardíacos; 3) Capacitação teórica online; 4) Aplicação do questionário pós capacitação, para avaliar a efetividade da mesma, visando avaliar as mudanças de conhecimento teórico e cognitivo acerca da interpretação de ECG e reconhecimento de ritmos cardíacos nos diferentes contextos dos serviços de saúde. Buscou-se sumarizar e organizar os dados obtidos através de análise estatística descritiva, efetivada pelo Software Microsoft Excel®. A amostra foi composta por 28 (100%) estudantes de enfermagem, sobre as orientações teóricas sobre ECG recebidas durante a graduação, 10 (35,7%) dos estudantes receberam orientações adequadas e, após a capacitação teórica, 23 (82,1%) estudantes consideraram adequadas às orientações; 7 (25%) dos estudantes sabiam diferenciar um ECG dentro da normalidade de exame com alterações, o que aumentou para 22 (78,6%) pós capacitação. Sobre a competência em diferenciar um ECG dentro da normalidade de exame com alterações, 7 (25%) dos estudantes sabiam diferenciar, o que aumentou para 22 (78,6%) pós capacitação. Quanto à interpretação do ECG e reconhecimento de ritmos cardíacos houve aumento significativo da porcentagem de acertos, sendo que pré capacitação o questionário variou de 3 (10,7%) à 20 (71,4%), e pós capacitação, variou de 17 (60,7%) acertos para 28 (100%). Foi nítido a avanço do desempenho dos estudantes pré e pós capacitação teórica. Concluiu-se que a realização, análise e interpretação do ECG é imprescindível para a formação seja qualificada e para que estes estudantes tornem-se profissionais da saúde qualificados e evitem possível complicações que podem ser identificadas a tempo de se realizar uma intervenção imediata desde que haja conhecimento e tomada de decisão. Ressalta-se também a importância da ampliar as capacitações nesta área para que estudantes de enfermagem sejam qualificados como profissionais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GASTALDI, Amanda Adabo. Interpretação e realização do eletrocardiograma: pré e pós conhecimento de estudantes de enfermagem. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15594. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Enfermagem - Enf | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Ritmos cardíacos | por |
| dc.subject | Estudante de enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Eletrocardiograma | por |
| dc.subject | Heart rhythms | eng |
| dc.subject | Nursing student | eng |
| dc.subject | Electrocardiogram | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM MEDICO-CIRURGICA | por |
| dc.title | Interpretação e realização do eletrocardiograma: pré e pós conhecimento de estudantes de enfermagem | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Interpretation and realization of electrocardiogram: pre and post knowledge of nursing students | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |