Cidades coloniais e industriais na Colômbia e no Canadá: história, identidade e cultura patrimonial
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Tocancipá-Falla, Jairo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pedro, Wilson José Alves
dc.contributor.author: Villota Enriquez, Maribel Deicy
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-03
dc.description.abstract: Studies in the field of Science, Technology, and Society (STS) have been strongly differentiated by their interdisciplinary theoretical currents and interventionist dimensions developed within the field. Reflections on technological effects, benevolent in the North, but strongly critical in Central and South America, demonstrate the strengthening of opposing discourses. In this sense, this thesis aims to characterize, describe, and analyze the representation of colonial and industrial cities. Heritage culture, in its historical, identity, and cultural dimensions, is a guiding principle. The colonial cities investigated were Popayán and Kingston, and the industrial cities were Cali and Toronto, respectively, located in Colombia and Canada. In this direction, the aim is to analyze the urban transformations of each city as a conjugation of modern discourses, mostly emerging from the historic center, formed around the founding squares (1980-2022). Specifically, the analytical-descriptive methodology and photographic documentation (historical-urban approach) were adopted, used for contrast and analysis to determine the consolidation of the modernization project. The results of the study are presented in chapters that demonstrate the emergence of colonial and industrial cities. The importance of rethinking Latin American realities in the STS field is also highlighted, reversing the mirror from south to north to explore how the social effects of industrialization, but also of colonization, are decisive in defining the cultural and heritage identity that is constantly changing. It is demonstrated that the STS field can contribute, through contrast studies, to the reflection of an American continent that experiences its own forms of development both in the South and the North, under pressures, uncertainties, and insecurities that are still being sought amidst the movements of revolution and struggle for undefined identities. This research is pioneering in promoting contrast studies in the region, turning the kaleidoscope.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os estudos no campo da Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade (CTS) tem sido fortemente diferenciado por suas correntes teóricas interdisciplinares e dimensões intervencionistas gestadas no campo. Reflexões sobre efeitos tecnológicos, benevolentes ao Norte, mas fortemente críticos no Centro e Sul da América evidenciam o fortalecimento dos discursos contrários. Neste sentido, a presente tese tem por objetivo caracterizar, descrever e analisar a representações de cidade colonial e industrial. A cultura patrimonial, em suas dimensões históricas, identitárias e culturais são norteadoras. As cidades coloniais investigadas foram Popayán e Kingston, e as cidades industriais: Cali e Toronto, respectivamente localizadas na Colômbia e no Canadá. Nesta direção, analisar as transformações urbanas de cada cidade, como uma conjugação dos discursos modernos, que emergem em sua maioria do centro histórico, conformado ao redor das praças fundacionais (1980-2022). Adotando a metodologia analítico-descritiva e de documentação fotográfica, (enfoque histórico urbano) utilizou-se com fins de contraste e análises para determinar a consolidação do projeto modernizador. Os resultados do estudo são apresentados em capítulos que evidenciam informações sobre o surgimento das cidades coloniais e industriais. Destaca-se a importância repensar as realidades latino-americanas no campo – CTS, invertendo o espelho do sul ao norte, para explorar como os efeitos sociais da industrialização, mas ao mesmo tempo da colonização, são determinantes para definir a identidade cultural e patrimonial que muda continuamente. Demostrou-se, que o campo – CTS, pode contribuir desde os estudos de contraste, à reflexão de um continente americano que vive tanto ao Sul como ao Norte, suas próprias formas de desenvolvimentos, baixas pressões, incertezas e seguranças que ainda procuram em meio dos movimentos de revolução e luta de identidade, definir. Esta pesquisa é pioneira em fomentar os estudos de contraste na região, girando o caleidoscópio.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: VILLOTA ENRIQUEZ, Maribel Deicy. Cidades coloniais e industriais na Colômbia e no Canadá: história, identidade e cultura patrimonial. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22576.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTS
dc.subject: Cidade colonialpor
dc.subject: Cidade industrialpor
dc.subject: Identidadepor
dc.subject: Cultura patrimonialpor
dc.subject: Contemporaneidadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIA
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
dc.title: Cidades coloniais e industriais na Colômbia e no Canadá: história, identidade e cultura patrimonialpor
dc.title.alternative: Colonial and industrial cities in Colombia and Canada: history, identity, and heritage cultureeng
dc.type: Tese