Catalytic hydrogenation: novel process for valorization of 3-hydroxybutyric acid and advanced in situ infrared spectroscopy applied to CO2 conversion
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bueno, José Maria Corrêa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barros, João Lucas Marques | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Bueno, José Maria Corrêa | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Santos, João Batista Oliveira dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Petrolini, Davi | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Silva, Adriana Maria da | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Zanchet, Daniela | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | A novel aqueous-phase hydrogenation reaction was developed for the conversion of 3-hydroxybutyric acid (HBA) to 1,3-butanediol (1,3-BDO) over catalysts composed of Ru supported on TiO2, SiO2, and C. Analyses using XRD and Raman spectroscopy indicated strong metal-oxide interaction in the Ru/TiO2 samples, while weak interaction of Ru with SiO2 led to crystallization of the Ru species. Preliminary catalytic tests with a commercial Ru/C catalyst showed that higher H2 pressure and low temperature (130 ºC) enabled selective hydrogenation of HBA to 1,3-BDO. Compared to the commercial catalyst, the synthesized Ru/TiO2 and Ru/SiO2 catalysts were more selective towards 1,3-BDO, achieving 38% selectivity with a catalyst composed of 2.0% Ru supported on TiO2. The SiO2-supported catalyst was significantly more active (62% HBA conversion at 150 ºC) than the TiO2-supported counterpart, but was also more prone to side reactions leading to 2-propanol and 2-butanol. Stability experiments with the 1,3-BDO product revealed that the Ru-based catalysts promoted side reactions originating from 1,3-BDO, especially over the SiO2-supported catalyst, which could explain the lower selectivity observed in the catalytic HBA hydrogenation. A mechanistic investigation indicated that 1,3-BDO could undergo dehydration to 2-butanol and dehydrogenation to 4-hydroxy-2-butanone, a possible intermediate in the formation of 2-propanol by a C-C cleavage pathway. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Um novo processo de reação em fase aquosa foi desenvolvido para a conversão do ácido 3-hidróxibutírico (HBA) para 1,3-butanodiol (1,3-BDO) sobre catalisadores de Ru suportados em TiO2, SiO2 e C. As análises de DRX e espectroscopia Raman indicaram forte interação metal-óxido nas amostras Ru/TiO2, enquanto interações fracas no Ru com SiO2 levaram a cristalização das espécies de Ru. Os testes catalíticos preliminares com um catalisador comercial Ru/C mostraram que alta pressão de H2 e baixa temperatura (130 ºC) promoveram a hidrogenação seletiva do HBA para 1,3-BDO. Em comparação ao catalisador comercial, os catalisadores sintetizados Ru/TiO2 e Ru/SiO2 foram mais seletivos para 1,3-BDO, atingindo 38% de seletividade com um catalisador contendo 2.0% Ru suportado em TiO2. O catalisador suportado em SiO2 for significativamente mais ativo (62% de conversão de HBA a 150 ºC) que o TiO2, mas também mais suscetível a reações laterais resultado em 2-propanol e 2-butanol. Experimentos de estabilidade do produto 1,3-BDO revelaram que os catalisadores baseados em Ru promoveram reações laterais a partir do 1,3-BDO, especialmente sobre o catalisador suportado em SiO2, o que pode explicar a baixa seletividade observada na hidrogenação catalítica do HBA. Uma investigação do mecanismo reacional indicou que o 1,3-BDO pode sofrer desidratação para 2-butanol e desidrogenação para 4-hidróxi-2-butanona, um possível intermediário na formação de 2-propanol através de um mecanismo de clivagem da ligaçao C-C. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARROS, João Lucas Marques. Catalytic hydrogenation: novel process for valorization of 3-hydroxybutyric acid and advanced in situ infrared spectroscopy applied to CO2 conversion. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24175. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Exatas e de Tecnologia - CCET | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQ | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acsengineeringau.5c00049 | |
| dc.subject | Valorização do ácido 3-hidróxibutírico | |
| dc.subject | Produção de 1,3-butanodiol | |
| dc.subject | Hidrogenação | |
| dc.subject | Catalisadores de Ru | |
| dc.subject | 3-hydroxybutyric acid valorization | eng |
| dc.subject | 1,3-butanediol production | eng |
| dc.subject | Hydrogenation | eng |
| dc.subject | Ru catalysts | eng |