Corpos sagrados e desejos profanos: luxúria e ambiguidade em poemas de Decadência (1923), de Judith Teixeira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alavarce, Camila da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Larissa Bistafa Antunes de
dc.contributor.referee: Alves, Ida Maria Santos Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee: Valentim, Jorge Vicente
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-20
dc.description.abstract: Judith Teixeira (1880–1959) was a Portuguese modernist poet whose work challenged the moral and aesthetic paradigms of her time, for which she faced severe recriminations. Due to the reception of her work at the time, Judith remained marginalized from the Portuguese literary canon for a long time. Her poems express the free and pluralistic nature of female desires, ranging from heterosexual eroticism to lesbian eroticism, configuring what the author herself called the force of “lust”. By assuming a subversive female voice conscious of her desiring power, Judith Teixeira occupies an aesthetic in-between space: she dialogues with the themes of Decadentism, with the experimentation and chronology of Modernism, and anticipates debates on gender and sexuality that would be taken up again by postmodern thought. Therefore, the present analysis aims to examine the construction of lust in Decadência (1923), considering its ambiguities, duplicities, and poetic transgressions. The theoretical contribution mainly draws on Georges Bataille's Erotism (1988), in addition to from feminist criticism and cultural studies, especially authors such as Showalter (1994), Klobucka (2009), Hélène Cixous (2022), Richard Rorty (2007) and Bhabha (2013), to discuss eroticism, subjectivity, and female discourse as forms of resistance. Thus, it is understood that Judith Teixeira inaugurates a poetics of transgression that transcends the limits of her time, reaffirming the power of writing as a space of desire, emancipation, and affirmation of the feminine.eng
dc.description.resumo: Judith Teixeira (1880–1959) foi uma poetisa modernista portuguesa cuja obra desafiou os paradigmas morais e estéticos de seu tempo, por isso enfrentou severos episódios recriminatórios. Devido à recepção de sua época, Judith permaneceu por muito tempo marginalizada do cânone literário português. Em seus poemas, observa-se a expressão livre e plural dos desejos femininos, que abrange desde o erotismo heterossexual até o lesboerotismo, configurando o que a própria autora denominou de força da “luxúria”. Por assumir uma voz feminina subversiva e consciente de sua potência desejante, Judith Teixeira ocupa um entrelugar estético: dialoga com as temáticas do Decadentismo, com a experimentação e cronologia do Modernismo e antecipa debates sobre gênero e sexualidade que seriam retomados pelo pensamento pós-moderno. Assim, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo examinar a construção da luxúria em Decadência (1923), considerando suas ambiguidades, duplicidades e transgressões poéticas. O aporte teórico mobiliza, principalmente, O Erotismo (1988), de Georges Bataille, além das contribuições da crítica feminista e dos estudos culturais, especialmente autores como Showalter (1994), Klobucka (2009), Hélène Cixous (2022), Richard Rorty (2007) e Bhabha (2013), para discutir o erotismo, a subjetividade e o discurso feminino como formas de resistência. Deste modo, compreende-se que Judith Teixeira inaugura uma poética de transgressão que ultrapassa os limites de seu tempo, reafirmando o poder da escrita como espaço de desejo, emancipação e afirmação do feminino.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id33001014041P1
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Larissa Bistafa Antunes de. Corpos sagrados e desejos profanos: luxúria e ambiguidade em poemas de Decadência (1923), de Judith Teixeira. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos de Literatura) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24087.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Literatura - PPGLit
dc.subject: Luxúria
dc.subject: Modernista
dc.subject: Judith Teixeira
dc.subject: Erotismo
dc.subject: Escrita feminina/feminista
dc.subject: Poesia portuguesa
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::TEORIA LITERARIA
dc.subject.ods: 5. Igualdade de Gênero
dc.title: Corpos sagrados e desejos profanos: luxúria e ambiguidade em poemas de Decadência (1923), de Judith Teixeira
dc.title.alternative: Sacred bodies and profane desires: lust and ambiguity in Poems from Decadência (1923) by Judith Teixeiraeng
dc.type: Dissertação