Platforms for quantum information and technology
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Predojević, Ana
dc.contributor.advisor1: Villas-Bôas, Celso Jorge
dc.contributor.author: Cardoso, Fernando Redivo
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-29
dc.description.abstract: This work presents a collection of scientific research results in the field of quantum information. The first paper describes the mathematical properties of a particular type of state of light, called the two-mode squeezed state (TMSS). We have shown that it is possible to generate a superposition of such states with particular probability distributions, making them suitable for applications in quantum information. In particular, such states are effectively phase insensitive, a property that enables a larger extraction of information regarding a dynamical process. The second paper deals with an extensive discussion on the complexity of quantum algorithms. It was observed that while quantum algorithms can, under certain conditions, outperform classical algorithms in time or space complexity, some key steps such as state preparation and information retrieval are not always taken into account when analysing the complexity of quantum algorithms. For this reason, the aim of this study was to provide a complete complexity analysis for the implementation of quantum algorithms, considering different alternatives in terms of state preparation, quantum gate implementation and measurement techniques. We provide an asymptotic analysis of different algorithm implementation strategies. Finally, the last paper deals with the Hong-Ou-Mandel interference visibility of photons emitted in a cascade process. As a result of a two-photon excitation process, an entangled photon pair is emitted. This unwanted entanglement affects the coherence of the reduced single photon state, i.e. one of the photons emitted in the cascade process. As a result, the visibility of the Hong-Ou-Mandel interference is reduced. We show that, under certain conditions, it is possible to circumvent the restriction imposed by the time-energy entanglement by applying a post-selection method. The experimental results together with the theoretical framework are presented to provide a complete analysis of the method.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta uma coleção de resultados de pesquisas científicas no campo da informação quântica. O primeiro artigo descreve as propriedades matemáticas de um tipo específico de estado da luz, chamado de estado comprimido de dois modos (TMSS). Mostramos que é possível gerar uma superposição de tais estados com distribuições de probabilidade específicas, o que os torna adequados para aplicações em informação quântica. Em particular, esses estados são efetivamente insensíveis à fase, propriedade que torna possível aumentar a quantidade de informação que pode ser extraída a respeito de um processo dinâmico. O segundo artigo aborda uma extensa discussão sobre a complexidade de algoritmos quânticos. Foi observado que embora, sob certas condições, os algoritmos quânticos possam superar os algoritmos clássicos em termos de tempo ou espaço, algumas etapas importantes como a preparação do estado e a recuperação de informação nem sempre são contabilizados na análise da complexidade dos algoritmos quânticos. Por esse motivo, o objetivo do estudo é fornecer uma análise completa da complexidade para a implementação de algoritmos quânticos, considerando diferentes alternativas com relação à preparação do estado, à implementação de portas quânticas e técnicas de medição. Apresentamos uma análise assintótica de diferentes estratégias para a implementação de algoritmos. Por fim, o último trabalho está relacionado à visibilidade da interferência de Hong-Ou-Mandel de fótons emitidos em um processo em cascata. Como resultado de um processo de excitação de dois fótons, um par de fótons emaranhados é emitido. Esse emaranhamento indesejado afeta a coerência do estado reduzido de um único fóton, ou seja, de um dos fótons emitidos no processo de cascata. Como resultado, a visibilidade da interferência de Hong-Ou-Mandel é reduzida. Mostramos que, sob certas condições, é possível contornar a restrição imposta pelo emaranhamento tempo-energia aplicando um método de pós-seleção. Os resultados experimentais, juntamente com a fundamentação teórica, são apresentados para fornecer uma análise completa do método.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88882.426687/2019-01por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.646229/2021-00por
dc.identifier.citation: CARDOSO, Fernando Redivo. Platforms for quantum information and technology. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20024.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGFpor
dc.subject: Quantum computationeng
dc.subject: Quantum informationeng
dc.subject: Quantum interferenceeng
dc.subject: Computação quânticapor
dc.subject: Informação quânticapor
dc.subject: Interferência quânticapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApor
dc.title: Platforms for quantum information and technologypor
dc.title.alternative: Platforms for quantum information and technologypor
dc.type: Tesepor