Distribuição geográfica da Tribo Tetrataeniini (Orthoptera, Acrididae, Leptysminae) no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lhano, Marcos Gonçalves
dc.contributor.author: Rossi, Izabelle Graziellen Alves
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-31
dc.description.abstract: The Tribe Tetrataeniini (Orthoptera, Acrididae, Leptysminae) comprises a diversity of semiaquatic grasshoppers with a wide distribution in the Neotropical region. Individuals of this group play important roles in natural and agricultural ecosystems. In Brazil, there is insufficient data to cover the vast territorial extension for delineating occurrence areas of species belonging to the Tribe Tetrataeniini. This study aims to catalog and analyze georeferenced data on Tetrataeniini species within the national territory, based on records available in scientific literature and entomological collection databases. Using QGIS software, maps were generated to highlight the spatial distribution of species, identifying potential occurrence areas for Tetrataeniini species, regions with the highest concentration of records, and knowledge gaps. This research observes that the distribution of species in this tribe is strongly associated with biomes such as the Amazon (46%) and the Atlantic Forest (33.1%), reflecting their ecological preferences and potential relationships with environmental factors. It also notes that six species (Xenismacris aetoma Roberts & Carbonell, 1980, Tetrataenia virgata (Gerstaecker, 1889), Stenopola tigris Roberts & Carbonell, 1979, Stenopola viridis Roberts, 1980, Stenopola caatingae Roberts & Carbonell, 1979, and Cornops dorsatum (Bruner, 1911)) and two subspecies (Stenopola rubrifrons mima Roberts & Carbonell, 1979, and Eumastusia koebelei koebelei (Rehn, 1909)) are endemic to Brazil. This study aims to support future research on species of the Tetrataeniini Tribe to determine the factors influencing their distribution, identify potential organisms for use as bioindicators and biological control agents in Brazil, and provide a basis for further taxonomic and ecological investigations.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Tribo Tetrataeniini (Orthoptera, Acrididae, Leptysminae) compreende uma diversidade de gafanhotos semiaquáticos com ampla distribuição na região Neotropical e os indivíduos deste grupo desempenham papéis importantes em ecossistemas naturais e agrícolas. No Brasil, não há dados suficientes que atendam a vasta extensão territorial para a delimitação de áreas de ocorrências de espécies pertencentes a Tribo Tetrataeniini. Este trabalho tem como objetivo catalogar e analisar a os dados georreferenciados das espécies de Tetrataeniini no território nacional, com base em registros disponíveis na literatura científica e em bases de dados de coleções entomológicas. Através do uso do software QGIS, foram elaborados mapas que destacam a distribuição espacial das espécies, evidenciando áreas passíveis de ocorrência das espécies pertencentes à Tribo Tetrataeniini bem como a região de maior concentração de registros e lacunas de conhecimento. Nesta pesquisa observou-se que a distribuição das espécies desta Tribo está fortemente associada a biomas como a Amazônia (46%) e a Mata Atlântica (33,1%), refletindo suas preferências ecológicas e potencial relação com fatores ambientais. Constatou-se, ainda, que seis espécies (Xenismacris aetoma Roberts & Carbonell, 1980, Tetrataenia virgata (Gerstaecker, 1889), Stenopola tigris Roberts & Carbonell, 1979, Stenopola viridis Roberts, 1980, Stenopola caatingae Roberts & Carbonell, 1979 e Cornops dorsatum (Bruner, 1911)) e duas subespécies (Stenopola rubrifrons mima Roberts & Carbonell, 1979 e Eumastusia koebelei koebelei (Rehn, 1909)) são endêmicas do Brasil. Este estudo visa subsidiar pesquisas futuras sobre as espécies pertencentes à Tribo Tetrataeniini para assim determinar os fatores que influenciam sua dispersão e os potenciais organismos que podem ser utilizados como bioindicadores e de controle biológico no Brasil, bem como fornecer subsídios para investigações adicionais taxonômicas e ecológicas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: ROSSI, Izabelle Graziellen Alves. Distribuição geográfica da Tribo Tetrataeniini (Orthoptera, Acrididae, Leptysminae) no Brasil. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Lagoa do Sino, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21412.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Lagoa do Sino
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CBio-LS
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Biogeografiapor
dc.subject: Caeliferalat
dc.subject: Gafanhotopor
dc.subject: Georreferenciamentopor
dc.subject: Mapeamentopor
dc.subject: Biogeographyeng
dc.subject: Grasshoppereng
dc.subject: Georeferencingeng
dc.subject: Mappingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::TAXONOMIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTES
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA
dc.title: Distribuição geográfica da Tribo Tetrataeniini (Orthoptera, Acrididae, Leptysminae) no Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Geographical distribution of the Tribe Tetrataeniini (Orthoptera, Acrididae, Leptysminae) in Brazileng
dc.type: TCC