Estudo termodinâmico utilizando a equação PC-SAFT para prever a solubilidade de compostos farmacêuticos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Queiroz, João Paulo Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Yaguinuma, Carolina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The solubility of drugs in different solvents is a critical parameter for the development of effective pharmaceutical formulations, as well as for the optimization and understanding of crystallization processes. In the pharmaceutical industry, crystallization is one of the main unit operations for the purification of active pharmaceutical ingredients. The aim of this work is to study the application of the advanced PC-SAFT (Perturbed-Chain Statistical Associating Fluid Theory) equation of state in calculating the solubility of drugs in different solvents. The PCSAFT equation requires five parameters for each pure associative substance, and binary interaction parameters for mixtures, which were obtained from literature data. The methodology of the work consisted of implementing the equation in a code structured in Python, which has simple syntax and a large library of mathematical functions. After estimating the property using the equation, the predicted solubility results were compared with experimental data obtained from bibliographical references. As a result, it was possible to predict the solubility of drugs in different solvents and temperatures. However, they differed from the experimental data, ranging from 0.19% to 689.52%. These differences indicate the need to adjust the parameters of the equation according to each mixture, highlighting the complex molecular interactions of the compounds. In addition to the solubility prediction, solubility curves were generated for the drugs in solvents, which showed a similar trend to the experimental results, but with divergent values. Therefore, it can be concluded that the PCSAFT equation has the potential to predict the properties of complex substances, and also offers opportunities for improvement in its association parameters, which vary depending on the compounds, the mixture and their interactions. In addition, the tool developed proved to be functional in predicting the properties of solutions. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A solubilidade de fármacos em diferentes solventes é um parâmetro crucial para o desenvolvimento de formulações farmacêuticas eficazes, além de ser fundamental para a otimização e compreensão dos processos de cristalização. Na indústria farmacêutica, a cristalização é uma das principais operações unitárias para purificação de ingredientes farmacêuticos ativos. O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar a aplicação da equação de estado avançada PC-SAFT (Perturbed-Chain Statistical Associating Fluid Theory) no cálculo da solubilidade de fármacos em diferentes solventes. A equação PC-SAFT requer cinco parâmetros para cada substância pura associativa, e parâmetros de interação binária para misturas, que foram obtidos com base em dados da literatura. A metodologia do trabalho consistiu na implementação da equação em um código estruturado em Python, que possui sintaxe simples e ampla biblioteca de funções matemáticas. Após a estimativa da propriedade pela equação, os resultados previstos de solubilidade foram comparados com dados experimentais, obtidos em referências bibliográficas. Como resultado, obteve-se que foi possível predizer a solubilidade de fármacos em diferentes solventes e temperaturas. Porém, estas apresentaram divergências em relação aos dados experimentais, que variaram de 0,19% a 689,52%. Tais diferenças indicam a necessidade de ajustes nos parâmetros da equação de acordo com cada mistura, evidenciando as complexas interações moleculares dos compostos. Além da previsão de solubilidade, foram geradas curvas de solubilidades para os fármacos em solventes, que apresentaram tendência similar aos resultados experimentais, porém com divergências de valores. Portanto, conclui-se que a equação PCSAFT possui potencial para prever propriedades de substâncias complexas, e também oferece oportunidades de aprimoramento em seus parâmetros de associação, que variam em função dos compostos, da mistura e suas interações. Além disso, a ferramenta desenvolvida mostrou-se funcional na previsão de propriedades de soluções. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | YAGUINUMA, Carolina. Estudo termodinâmico utilizando a equação PC-SAFT para prever a solubilidade de compostos farmacêuticos. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21652. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Química - EQ | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | PC-SAFT | |
| dc.subject | Solubilidade | |
| dc.subject | Python | |
| dc.subject | Fármacos | |
| dc.subject | Modelo termodinâmico | |
| dc.subject | Cristalização | |
| dc.subject | Solubility | eng |
| dc.subject | Pharmaceuticals | eng |
| dc.subject | Thermodynamic model | eng |
| dc.subject | Crystallization | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::OPERACOES INDUSTRIAIS E EQUIPAMENTOS PARA ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | |
| dc.title | Estudo termodinâmico utilizando a equação PC-SAFT para prever a solubilidade de compostos farmacêuticos | |
| dc.title.alternative | Thermodynamic study using the PC-SAFT equation to predict the solubility of pharmaceutical compounds | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |