Empreendimentos econômicos solidários: alternativas organizacionais de (re)inserção social e econômica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Eid, Farid
dc.contributor.author: Gallo, Ana Rita
dc.date.issued: 2003-01-01
dc.description.abstract: The conquests and benefits that the capitalist system provided to the society, in its historical-technological evolution, have been many. At the same time, that same system has been producting disadvantages, mainly, in relation to the labor that could not accompany its development. One of the factors that have promoted such situation was the technological, organizational and productive restructuring of the dominant organizations. Besides, the process of internationalization of the capital, the bad redistribution of the income, the precariousness of the work and life, have generated an economic inequality and an extremely serious social exclusion. From these considerations, it must be analyzed and understood the alternative organizational arrangements that exist inside of the capitalist system. The theory of the Post-modernity and the theory of the Solidary Economy, both in construction, have been the base of analysis of four studied organizational cases, denominated of Solidary Economic Enterprises (SEE). Those Enterprise, in their more common form, happen through the popular cooperatives. A particularity of this work is that two cases are urban and accompanied by an Incubator of Cooperatives linked to the Federal University of São Carlos, which are located in that same city; and two cases are rural, located in the Southwest area of the state of São Paulo and they link to the Landless Rural Workers Movement. The main objectives of the theory were: to analyze the life conditions and the work relationships in those enterprises; to understand the opportunities and limits that they face; and to understand them as an alternative of social (re)insert and of non precariousness of the work. Being a research of qualitative character, were used, as technique of data colletion, the following elements: mixed questionnaires, interviews, observations and documents analyses. The main results reveal that there is, through the urban and rural cooperartives, a real opportunity of economic and social (re)insert of the studied groups. However, there is a challenge to be faced in the sense of surpassing an organizational culture of little participation and building a culture of solidary cooperation.eng
dc.description.resumo: As conquistas e os benefícios que o sistema capitalista proporcionou à sociedade, na sua evolução histórico-tecnológica, foram muitas. Ao mesmo tempo, esse mesmo sistema produziu desvantagens, principalmente, em relação à mão-de-obra que não pôde acompanhar o seu desenvolvimento. Um dos fatores que promoveu tal situação foi a reestruturação tecnológica, organizacional e produtiva das organizações dominantes. Além disso, o processo de internacionalização do capital, a má redistribuição de renda, a precarização do trabalho e da vida geraram uma desigualdade econômica e uma exclusão social extremamente preocupante. Partindo dessas considerações, buscou-se analisar e entender os arranjos organizacionais alternativos que existem dentro do sistema capitalista. A teoria da Pós modernidade e a teoria da Economia Solidária, ambas em construção, foram a base de análise de quatro casos organizacionais estudados, denominados de Empreendimentos Econômicos Solidários (EES). Esses Empreendimentos, na sua forma mais comum, ocorrem através das cooperativas populares. Uma particularidade deste trabalho é que dois casos são urbanos e acompanhados por uma Incubadora de Cooperativas ligada à Universidade Federal de São Carlos, os quais se localizam nessa mesma cidade; e dois casos são rurais, localizados na região sudoeste do estado de São Paulo e se ligam ao Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra. Os principais objetivos da tese foram: analisar as condições de vida e as relações de trabalho nesses empreendimentos; compreender as oportunidades e limites que eles enfrentam; e poder entendê-los como alternativa de (re)inserção social e de não-precarização do trabalho. Por ser uma pesquisa de caráter qualitativo, foram utilizados, como técnica de coleta de dados, os seguintes elementos: questionários mistos, entrevistas, observações e análises de documentos. Os principais resultados revelam que há, por meio das cooperativas urbanas e rurais, uma real oportunidade de (re)inserção econômica e social dos grupos estudados. Contudo, há um desafio a ser enfrentado no sentido da superação de uma cultura organizacional de pouca participação para uma cultura de cooperação solidária.por
dc.identifier.citation: GALLO, Ana Rita. Solidary economic enterprises: organizational alternatives of economic and social (re)insert. 2003. 284 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2003.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Economia solidáriapor
dc.subject: Cooperativismopor
dc.subject: Emancipação socialpor
dc.subject: Solidary economyeng
dc.subject: Cooperativismeng
dc.subject: Social emancipationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: Empreendimentos econômicos solidários: alternativas organizacionais de (re)inserção social e econômicapor
dc.title.alternative: Solidary economic enterprises: organizational alternatives of economic and social (re)inserteng
dc.type: Tesepor