Ocorrência de espécies de afídeos em citros (Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck), seus predadores e parasitórides
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Carlos Roberto Sousa e
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Fabiano de Mello
dc.date.issued: 2006-05-30
dc.description.abstract: The populational floatation of the aphids Aphis spiraecola (Patch, 1914), Aphis gossypii (Glover, 1887), Toxoptera aurantii (Boyer de Foscolombe, 1841) and Toxoptera citricidus (Kirkald, 1907) was studied and related to climate variations from May of 2004 to April of 2005, through the use of Pearsons s Correlation Analysis. The sampling was carried out every two weeks, through Möericke trap. The highest populational densities of A. gossypii occurred in August and September of 2004, and in the latter the populational peak was verified. From July to September of 2004, it was verified the most intense incidences of T. aurantii, and the highest peak occurred in August of 2004. T citricidus did not present significative correlation with any of the studied climate factors, although higher populational densities in the months of May, June and August of 2004, and the second week of January, 2005, were observed. A. spiraecola predominated over the other species, with populational peaks from May to August of 2004, and in the third week of December of 2004. The populational peak of this specie occurred in August of 2004. It was obtained a positive statistical correlation among the populations of these aphids with thermic extent and the number of dry weather days. Negative correlation, in relation to relative humidity was observed only for A. gossypii. In the space between lines of the citrus culture, 22 infestating plants were identified, among which Annona coriacea M. (Anonaceae), host for T aurantii, Bidens pilosa L. (Asteraceae), host for A. spiraecola, and the infesting Emilia sonchifolia (L) DC (Asteraceae), Sonchus oleraceus L. (Asteraceae), Cassia sp (Leguminosae), Sida glaziovii K. Sch., Sida rhombfolia L., Sida urens L. (Malvaceae), Solanum americanum Mill and Solanum erianthum D. Don (Solanaceae) infested by A. gossypii, must be controlled because they are focuses of aphids that are detrimental to the culture. As for natural enemies, the parasitoid species found more often were the hymenopters of the Aphidiidae Family, Lysiphlebus testaceipes (Cresson, 1880) and Aphidius colemani (Viereck, 1912). In the predatory group, the Coccinellidae Family presented the largest number of species, being Hippodamia convergens (Guérrin-Meneville) the most frequent, followed by Cycloneda sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1763) and then by Scymnus sp, while Olla v-nigrun (Germ., 1824), Hyperaspis (Hyperaspis) festiva (Mulsant, 1850) and Hyperaspis sp. were found in smaller quantity during the sampling period. In the predatory group, the Chrysopidae were more abundante, being identified two species: Chrysoperla externa (Hagen, 1861), Ceraeochrysa cincta (Adams, 1982) and eight examples only identified as Leucochrysa (Nodita) sp. Among the Hemerobiidae, only the specie Nusalala tesselata (Gerstaecker, 1888) was observed in small quantities on the citrus leaves.eng
dc.description.resumo: A flutuação populacional dos afídeos Aphis spiraecola (Patch, 1914), Aphis gossypii (Glover, 1887), Toxoptera aurantii (Boyer de Foscolombe, 1841) e Toxoptera citricidus (Kirkald, 1907) foi estudada, correlacionando-as com as variações climáticas no período de maio de 2004 a abril de 2005, através do uso da Análise de correlação de Pearson. As amostragens foram realizadas, quinzenalmente, através de armadilha Möericke. As maiores densidades populacionais de A. gossypii ocorreram em agosto e setembro de 2004, neste último, constatou-se o pico populacional. No período de julho a setembro de 2004 constatou-se as maiores incidências de T. aurantii, sendo o mês de agosto de 2004 o de maior pico populacional. T. citricidus não apresentou correlação significativa com nenhum dos fatores climáticos estudados, embora tenham sido observados maiores densidades populacionais nos meses de maio, junho e agosto de 2004, e segunda semana de janeiro de 2005. A. spiraecola predominou sobre as demais espécies com picos populacionais nos períodos de maio a agosto de 2004 e na terceira semana de dezembro de 2004. O período de pico populacional desta espécie foi agosto de 2004. Foi obtida correlação estatística positiva entre as populações desses afídeos com a amplitude térmica e o número de dias de estiagem. Correlação negativa, em relação à umidade relativa, foi observada somente para A. gossypii. Foram identificadas nas entrelinhas da cultura de citros, 22 plantas infestantes, das quais Annona coriacea M. (Anonaceae), hospedeira de T. aurantii, Bidens pilosa L. (Asteraceae), hospedeira de A. spiraecola, e as infestantes Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC (Asteraceae), Sonchus oleraceus L. (Asteraceae), Cassia sp (Leguminosae), Sida glaziovii K. Sch., Sida rhombifolia L., Sida urens L. (Malvaceae), Solanum iv 5 americanum Mill e Solanum erianthum D. Don (Solanaceae) infestadas por A. gossypii, devem ser controladas, pois são focos de afídeos prejudiciais a cultura. Com relação aos inimigos naturais, as espécies de parasitóides mais encontradas, foram os hymenópteros da Família Aphidiidae, Lysiphlebus testaceipes (Cresson, 1880) e Aphidius colemani Viereck, 1912. Do grupo dos predadores a Família Coccinellidae apresentou o maior número de espécies, sendo que Hippodamia convergens (Guérrin-Meneville) foi à espécie mais freqüente, seguida por Cycloneda sanguinea (Linnaeus, 1763) e, posteriormente, Scymnus sp, enquanto que Olla v- nigrum (Germ.; 1824), Hyperaspis (Hyperaspis) festiva Mulsant, 1850 e Hyperaspis sp., foram encontradas em menor quantidade durante o período de amostragens. Entre o grupo dos predadores, os crisopídeos foram os mais abundantes, sendo identificadas duas espécies: Chrysoperla externa (Hagen, 1861), Ceraeochrysa cincta Adams, 1982 e oito exemplares identificados apenas como Leucochrysa (Nodita) sp. Entre os Hemerobiideos, apenas a espécie Nusalala tesselata (Gerstaecker, 1888) foi observada em pequenas quantidades nas folhas de citros.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Fabiano de Mello. Ocorrência de espécies de afídeos em citros (Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck), seus predadores e parasitórides. 2006. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Hemipterapor
dc.subject: Afidoideapor
dc.subject: Dinâmica de populaçãopor
dc.subject: Plantas infestantespor
dc.subject: Pragas - controle biológicopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Ocorrência de espécies de afídeos em citros (Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck), seus predadores e parasitóridespor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor