Adaptação cultural e validação dos instrumentos “Questionnaire for the assessment of pelvic floor disorders and theis risk factors during pregnancy and post partum” e “Childbirth experience questionnaire” para o português/Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Driusso, Patricia
dc.contributor.author: Vieira, Renata Cristina Martins da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2020-04-30
dc.description.abstract: The Questionnaire for the evaluation of pelvic floor disorders and their risk factors during pregnancy and postpartum was designed to evaluate pelvic floor dysfunctions, such as urinary incontinence, pelvic organ prolapse and sexual dysfunctions during pregnancy and postpartum, while the Childbirth Experience Questionnaire (CEQ) is an instrument developed to assess women's perceptions of labor and delivery. Study I aimed to: perform cultural adaptation and validation of the CEQ questionnaire for Portuguese/Brazil (CEQ-B). The translation of the CEQ version was performed, analyzed by the Committee of Experts, back-translation and pre-testing. Two applications of CEQ-B together with the Medical Outcomes Study 36 - Item Short - Form Health Survey (SF-36) quality of life questionnaire, and the Likert Scale applied to assess the level of difficulty in answering the instrument. Participants were 308 women with a mean age of 31.1 ± 8.7 years, the results of internal consistency of the total CEQ-B score were 0.89, the test-retest showed substantial results, with ICC of 0.90 and the validity of the construct was made through spearman's correlation between all domains of the SF-36 and the total score of the CEQ-B, the analyses were considered adequate. Study II aimed to perform the validation and cultural adaptation of the Questionnaire for the evaluation of pelvic floor disorders and their risk factors during pregnancy and postpartum (QMAP) for the Portuguese/ Brazil. The questionnaire was translated and after evaluation by the Committee of Experts the back translation was made and after this, the pre-test was performed. The participants answered the questionnaire twice, with an interval of 7 to 10 days and also answered the Medical Outcomes Study 36 - Item Short - Form Health Survey (SF-36). Sixty-six women (77% pregnant and 23% postpartum women) participated in the study, with a mean age of 26.5 ± 5.8. There was no missing, no floor-ceiling effect, internal consistency was 0.71 (Cronbach's Alpha), and construct validity assessed with the physical aspect domain of the SF-36 questionnaire was considered moderate, the reproducibility result made by the retest test obtained a result of 0.72. It was possible to conclude that the questionnaire instruments for the evaluation of pelvic floor disorders and their risk factors during pregnancy and postpartum (QMAP) and Childbirth Experience Questionnaire (CEQ-B) were considered validated and reproducible for use in the Brazilian population.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Questionário para a avaliação de distúrbios do assoalho pélvico e seus fatores de risco durante a gestação e pós-parto foi elaborado para avaliar as disfunções do assoalho pélvico (DMAP), como incontinência urinária, prolapso de órgão pélvico e disfunções sexuais durante a gestação e pós-parto, enquanto o Questionário de Experiência do Parto (CEQ) é um instrumento desenvolvido para avaliar as percepções das mulheres sobre o trabalho de parto e parto. O Estudo I teve como objetivo: realizar a adaptação cultural e a validação do questionário CEQ para o português/Brasil (CEQ-B). Foi realizada a tradução da versão do CEQ, analisada pelo Comitê de Peritos, feita a retrotradução e o pré-teste. Duas aplicações do CEQ-B juntamente com o questionário de qualidade de vida Medical Outcomes Study 36 – Item Short – Form Health Survey (SF-36) e a Escala de Likert aplicada para avaliar o nível de dificuldade em responder o instrumento. Participaram 308 mulheres com média de idade de 31.1 ± 8.7 anos, os resultados de consistência interna do escore total do CEQ-B foi de 0.89, o teste-reteste apresentou resultado substancial, com ICC de 0,90 e a validade do construto foi feita por meio da correlação de Spearman entre todos os domínios do SF-36 e o escore total do CEQ-B, as análises foram consideradas adequadas. O Estudo II teve como objetivo realizar a validação e adaptação cultural do Questionário para a avaliação de distúrbios do assoalho pélvico e seus fatores de risco durante a gestação e pós-parto (QMAP) para o português/ Brasil. O questionário foi traduzido e após avaliação do Comitê de Peritos a retrotradução foi feita e após esta, foi realizado o pré-teste. As participantes responderam ao questionário duas vezes, com intervalo de 7 a 10 dias e também responderam ao Medical Outcomes Study 36 – Item Short – Form Health Survey (SF-36). Participaram do estudo 66 mulheres (77% gestantes e 23% puérperas), com idade média de 26.5 ± 5.8. Não houve missing, nem efeito teto-chão, a consistência interna foi de 0.71 (Alpha de Cronbach), e a validade de construto avaliada com o domínio aspecto físico do questionário SF-36 foi considerada moderada, o resultado da reprodutibilidade feita pelo teste reteste obteve resultado 0,72. Foi possível concluir que os instrumentos Questionário para a avaliação de distúrbios do assoalho pélvico e seus fatores de risco durante a gestação e pós-parto (QMAP) e Questionário de Experiência do Parto (CEQ-B) foram considerados validados e reprodutíveis para uso na população brasileira.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: VIEIRA, Renata Cristina Martins da Silva. Adaptação cultural e validação dos instrumentos “Questionnaire for the assessment of pelvic floor disorders and theis risk factors during pregnancy and post partum” e “Childbirth experience questionnaire” para o português/Brasil. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13030.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Disfunções do assoalho pélvicopor
dc.subject: Gestaçãopor
dc.subject: Mensuração de resultados de pacientespor
dc.subject: Questionário de experiência do Partopor
dc.subject: Satisfação com o partopor
dc.subject: Validade de instrumentopor
dc.subject: Pelvic floor dysfunctionseng
dc.subject: Pregnancyeng
dc.subject: Measurement of patient outcomeseng
dc.subject: Childbirth experience questionnaireeng
dc.subject: Instrument validityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor