Associação entre restrição à participação auditiva e autopercepção de saúde, suporte social e qualidade de vida da pessoa idosa: estudo transversal
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa-Guarisco, Letícia Pimenta | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silveira, Anna Clara Simon Landim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: In relation to healthy ageing, auditory conditions are determinant for the intrinsic capacity which, in conjunction with the interactions of the individual with his environment, will determine his functional capacity. Age-Related Hearing Loss is considered one of the most prevalent problems of the elderly population and can improve in consequences such as restriction to participation with socio-emotional impacts once it compromises communication and consequently can impact on the quality of life of the elderly person, self-perception of health and the social support network. Purpose: Verify the association between restriction to auditory participation and self-perception of health, social support and quality of life in elderly people. Method: Study with a cross-sectional, observational, descriptive with a quantitative approach to the data. A database was used with information collected in 2017 and 2018 from the residencies, it was included in the study 235 people registered in the Family Health Strategy unities, inside of the healthcare system, with characteristics of social vulnerability, from a medium-sized municipality in Brazil. It was used information about the sociodemographic aspects (gender, age, years of schooling, financial income and marital status), health conditions (presence of self-reported comorbidities including hypertension, diabetes, cancer, history of previous stroke) and the results of questionnaires that investigates restriction to participation related to hearing loss (Hearing Handicap Inventory for the Elderly Screening Version - HHIE-S), Social Support (MOS - Social Support Scale), Subjective Health Assessment and the Quality of Life (Short-Form 6 dimensions - SF-6D). The groups with and without restriction to auditory participation were compared according to sociodemographic, health, social support and quality of life variables. A multivariate binary logistic regression method was used to assess the associations between independent variables and restriction to auditory participation. Results: The group with restriction participation is older (p<0.008), has a lower quality of life (p<0.041) and worse self-perception of health (p<0.002). The last variable proved to be the only predictor of a restriction to auditory participation (OR=0.85; 95% CI=0.72 - 0.99). Conclusion: The restriction to auditory participation is associated with worse self-perception of health. The study reveals the importance of assessing individuals' self-perception regarding biopsychosocial view, in addition to considering the environmental context for understanding the social and emotional impacts of hearing loss. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: No que se refere ao envelhecimento saudável, as condições auditivas são determinantes para as capacidades intrínsecas que, juntamente com as interações do sujeito com o seu ambiente, determinarão a sua capacidade funcional. A perda auditiva relacionada à idade é considerada um dos problemas mais prevalentes da população idosa e pode ter consequências como restrição à participação com impactos socioemocionais uma vez que compromete a comunicação e por isso podem impactar na qualidade de vida da pessoa idosa, na autopercepção de saúde e na rede de suporte social. Objetivo: Verificar a associação entre a restrição à participação auditiva e a autopercepção da saúde, do suporte social e da qualidade de vida em pessoas idosas. Método: Estudo com delineamento transversal, observacional, descritivo e com abordagem quantitativa dos dados. Foi utilizado um banco de dados com informações coletadas em 2017 e 2018 no domicílio, sendo incluídas no estudo 235 pessoas cadastradas em cinco unidades de Estratégia de Saúde da Família com características de vulnerabilidade social, provenientes de um município brasileiro de médio porte. Utilizou-se as informações sociodemográficas (sexo, idade, anos de escolaridade, renda e estado civil), de saúde (presença de comorbidades autodeclaradas como hipertensão arterial, diabetes, câncer, histórico de AVC) e os resultados dos questionários que investigam a restrição à participação relacionada à perda auditiva (Hearing Handicap Inventory for the Elderly Screening Version - HHIE-S), o Suporte Social (Escala de Apoio Social do MOS), a Avaliação Subjetiva de Saúde e a Qualidade de Vida (Short-Form 6 dimensions- SF-6D). Comparou-se os grupos com restrição e sem restrição à participação auditiva segundo as variáveis sociodemográficas, de saúde, suporte social e qualidade de vida. Um método de regressão logística binária multivariado foi utilizado para avaliar as associações entre as variáveis independentes e a restrição à participação auditiva. Resultados: O grupo com restrição à participação é mais velho (p<0,008), possui menor qualidade de vida (p<0,041) e pior autopercepção de saúde (p<0,002). Esta se mostrou ser o único preditor da restrição à participação auditiva (OR=0,85; IC 95%=0,72 - 0,99). Conclusão: A restrição à participação auditiva está associada a uma pior autopercepção de saúde. O estudo revela a importância de avaliar a autopercepção dos indivíduos quanto às questões biopsicossociais, além de considerar o contexto ambiental para a compreensão dos impactos sociais e emocionais da perda auditiva. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 2022/15691-8 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVEIRA, Anna Clara Simon Landim. Associação entre restrição à participação auditiva e autopercepção de saúde, suporte social e qualidade de vida da pessoa idosa: estudo transversal. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18798. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Gerontologia - Gero | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Idoso | por |
| dc.subject | Apoio social | por |
| dc.subject | Envelhecimento | por |
| dc.subject | Perda auditiva | por |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
| dc.subject | Autopercepção de saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Aged | eng |
| dc.subject | Aging | eng |
| dc.subject | Social support | eng |
| dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
| dc.subject | Self-perception of health | eng |
| dc.subject | Hearing loss | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICA | por |