Nova metodologia dos rankings Times Higher Education e a pontuação em citações das universidades da América Latina
dc.contributor.advisor1: Faria, Leandro Innocentini Lopes de
dc.contributor.author: Cangiani, Maria Laura Machado
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-18
dc.description.abstract: Rankings are ubiquitous in monitoring university performance, but there is controversy about their procedures. One intriguing fact is the divergence observed between the overall position, research position and citation position occupied by the universities evaluated by THE Latin America University Rankings: the universities best evaluated by this ranking are also well evaluated in research, but they are not the best evaluated in citation. This divergence is due to the methodology for scoring universities in the Citation indicator, based on Field-Weighted Citation Impact and which has undergone recent adjustments, including the introduction of the Research Strength metric, aiming to better represent the performance of universities in citation. This research aims to evaluate the new methodology of the Times Higher Education by simulating the calculation of Research Strength. The research is configured as exploratory, quantitative and comparative in that it seeks to expand knowledge about the impact caused by a recently implemented methodology, using position and score data from the rankings, as well as publication and citation data, in addition to its own calculations, comparing the performance of several universities. Data from THE Latin America University Rankings 2022 and the Scival Platform were used. High correlations were found between the Overall, Teaching and Research Scores and low correlation between the Overall and Citation Scores and between Citation Score and Field-Weighted Citation Impact. The simulation carried out among the top 100 universities in THE Latin America University Rankings 2022, using Research Strength, showed that this metric may have the opposite effect to that expected, favoring the best citation performance of universities with many publications with many co-authors.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os rankings são onipresentes no acompanhamento do desempenho das universidades, mas há controvérsias sobre seus procedimentos. Um fato intrigante é a divergência observada entre a posição geral, a posição em pesquisa e a posição em citação ocupada pelas universidades avaliadas pelo THE Latin America University Rankings: as universidades mais bem avaliadas por esse ranking são também bem avaliadas em pesquisa, mas não são as mais bem avaliadas em citação. Essa divergência deve-se à metodologia de pontuação das universidades no indicador Citação, baseada no Field-Weighted Citation Impact e que passou por ajustes recentes, incluindo a introdução da métrica Força de Pesquisa, visando melhor representação do desempenho das universidades em citação. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo avaliar a nova metodologia do Times Higher Education pela simulação do cálculo da Força da Pesquisa. A pesquisa configura-se como exploratória, quantitativa e comparativa na medida em que busca ampliar o conhecimento sobre o impacto causado por uma metodologia recém implementada, utilizando dados de posição e pontuação dos rankings, assim como dados de publicação e citação, além de cálculos próprios, comparando o desempenho de várias universidades. Foram usados dados do THE Latin America University Rankings 2022 e da Plataforma Scival. Foram comprovadas altas correlações entre as Pontuações Geral, de Ensino e de Pesquisa e baixa correlação entre Pontuação Geral e de Citação e entre Pontuação de Citação e Field-Weighted Citation Impact. A simulação realizada entre as 100 primeiras universidades do THE Latin America University Rankings 2022, utilizando a Força de Pesquisa mostrou que essa métrica pode ter efeito contrário ao esperado, favorecendo o melhor desempenho em citações das universidades com muitas publicações com muitos coautores.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.884200/2023-00
dc.identifier.citation: CANGIANI, Maria Laura Machado. Nova metodologia dos rankings Times Higher Education e a pontuação em citações das universidades da América Latina. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Informação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21333.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação - PPGCI
dc.subject: Rankings universitáriospor
dc.subject: Bibliometriapor
dc.subject: Citaçõespor
dc.subject: University rankingseng
dc.subject: Field-Weighted Citation Impacteng
dc.subject: Bibliometricseng
dc.subject: Citationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA
dc.title: Nova metodologia dos rankings Times Higher Education e a pontuação em citações das universidades da América Latina
dc.title.alternative: New methodology for the Times Higher Education rankings and citation scores for Latin American universitieseng
dc.type: Dissertação