Prodepêutica pulmonar em pacientes com Síndrome Respiratória Aguda Grave por SARS-COV-2: um estudo comparativo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Sigrid de Sousa dos
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Oliveira, Isabella Gerin de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lima, Guilherme Castilho Sorensen de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bruno, Cristina Helena
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Esther Lira de
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-06
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Studies conducted in recent years have associated pulmonary auscultation and imaging patterns with the etiology of SARS-CoV-2 in patients with pneumonia. However, there is a need for studies to confirm and validate such diagnostic accuracy. Improving diagnostic suspicion with medical propaedeutics combined with imaging tests can bring clinical benefits in cases of difficulty in accessing the etiological diagnosis and even in the event of the advent of new strains that may be less detectable. Objective: This study seeks to associate the clinical and radiological propaedeutics of patients hospitalized with SARS with the etiological diagnosis, focusing on COVID-19. Materials and Methods: A cross-sectional observational study comparing pulmonary auscultation and radiological patterns on chest computed tomography (exposure factor) with the diagnosis of COVID-19 (outcome). To this end, the medical records of adult patients (≥ 18 years) hospitalized with SARS for at least 24 hours at the UFSCar University Hospital in 2020 were reviewed, with a confirmed or excluded diagnosis of COVID-19 by RT- PCR, with plain chest radiography or chest computed tomography in the 72 hours before or after admission. Pulmonary propaedeutics, radiographic and tomographic images were evaluated according to forms developed in the Redcap program. The calculated sample consisted of 42 clinical evaluations, 52 chest radiographs, and 96 tomographies. Patients were matched 1:1 by sex, date of admission, and age. Radiological images were analyzed by two evaluators. Results and conclusion: A total of 122 patients were included, with no significant differences between COVID-19 and non-COVID-19 patients in terms of pulmonary auscultation. Chest radiography was performed with the appropriate technique in only 53.8% of cases. The characteristics of plain chest radiography most associated with SARS-CoV-2 etiology were the presence of micronodules, involvement of the lower lateral region, and greater intensity of opacities. Chest computed tomography showed greater discrimination of etiological diagnosis in adult patients with SARS, with crazy paving opacities associated with COVID-19 and the finding of septal thickening not accompanied by ground glass and mediastinal adenomegaly associated with other etiologies. There was low agreement in the assessment of lung fields on plain chest radiography, which was better for assessing the mediastinum and costophrenic sinuses. There was moderate agreement in the assessment of tomographic images regarding the nature and distribution of lesions and the suspected etiological diagnosis.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Estudos desenvolvidos nos últimos anos têm associado a ausculta pulmonar e padrões aos exames de imagem com a etiologia de SARS-CoV-2 em pacientes com pneumonia. Contudo, há a necessidade de realização de estudos que confirmem e validem tal precisão diagnóstica. Melhorar a suspeição diagnóstica com a propedêutica médica aliada a exames imagem pode trazer benefício clínico em caso de dificuldade de acesso ao diagnóstico etiológico e mesmo no caso de advento de novas cepas eventualmente menos detectáveis. Objetivo: O presente estudo busca associar a propedêutica clínica e radiológica de pacientes internados com SRAG ao diagnóstico etiológico, com enfoque na COVID-19. Material e Métodos: Estudo observacional transversal, comparando ausculta pulmonar e os padrões radiológicos à tomografia computadorizada de tórax (fator de exposição) com o diagnóstico de COVID-19 (desfecho). Para isso, foram revisados os prontuários de pacientes adultos (≥ 18anos) internados com SRAG por pelo menos 24 horas no Hospital Universitário da UFSCar nos anos de 2020, com diagnóstico confirmado ou excluído de COVID-19 por RT-PCR, com radiografia simples de tórax ou de tomografia computadorizada de tórax nas 72 horas anteriores ou posteriores à internação. A propedêutica pulmonar, as imagens radiográficas e tomográficas foram avaliadas de acordo com formulários elaborados no programa Redcap. A amostra calculada foi de 42 avaliações clínicas, 52 radiografias de tórax, 96 tomografias. Os pacientes foram pareados 1:1 por sexo, data de internação e idade. As imagens radiológicas foram analizadas por dois avaliadores. Resultados e conclusão: Foram inclusos 122 pacientes, não sendo evidenciadas diferenças significativas entre COVID-19 e não COVID-19 em relação á ausculta pulmonar. A radiografia de tórax foi realizada com técnica adequada em apenas 53,8% dos casos. As características da radiografia simples de tórax mais associadas à etiologia por SARS-CoV-2 foram presença de micronodulações, acometimento de região inferior lateral e maior intensidade das opacificações. A tomografia computadorizada de tórax apresentou maior discriminação de diagnostico etiologico em pacientes adultos com SRAG, sendo as opacidades em “crazy paving” associadas à COVID-19 e o achado de espessamento septal não acompanhado de vidro fosco e a adenomegalia mediastinal foram associadas a outras etiologias. Houve baixa concordância na avaliação de campos pulmonares na radiografia simples de tórax, sendo melhor para avaliar mediastino e seios costofrênicos. Houve moderada concordância na avaliação de imagens tomográficas quanto ao caráter e a distribuição das lesões, e à suspeição diagnóstica etiológica.por
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Esther Lira de. Prodepêutica pulmonar em pacientes com Síndrome Respiratória Aguda Grave por SARS-COV-2: um estudo comparativo. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22882.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Medicina - Med
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Propedêutica médicapor
dc.subject: COVID-19por
dc.subject: SARS-CoV-2por
dc.subject: Radiografiapor
dc.subject: Tomografiapor
dc.subject: Sons respiratóriospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA
dc.subject.ods: 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar
dc.title: Prodepêutica pulmonar em pacientes com Síndrome Respiratória Aguda Grave por SARS-COV-2: um estudo comparativopor
dc.title.alternative: Pulmonary propedeutics in patients with Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome caused by SARS-COV-2: a comparative studyeng
dc.type: TCC