Physiological responses of chlorophyta microalgae under environmentally relevant copper concentrations: biomolecules, oxidative stress and photosynthesis
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lombardi, Ana Teresa
dc.contributor.author: Dauda, Suleiman
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-28
dc.description.abstract: Microalgae require copper (Cu) in trace levels for their growth and metabolism. It is a vital component of certain metalloproteins, participates in the photosynthetic process, and catalyzes various redox reactions. Although this element has been widely studied concerning microalgae physiology, the effects of environmentally relevant levels have been less investigated. The aim of this study was to see the effect of environmental copper concentrations on some aspects of algae physiology, as growth rates, biomolecules (carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, and pigments) production, antioxidant response, and photosynthesis. For this, Ankistrodesmus flexuosus, Curvastrum pantanale, Monoraphidium sp., and Chlamydomonas chlorastera were the test organisms. They were kept under laboratory controlled conditions with Cu concentrations ranging from low (0.1 nM) to high (5480.0 nM) free Cu ions (Cu2+). Cultures lasted 96 h and all analyses were done in exponential growth phase. Cell densities and growth rates were unaffected in low Cu concentrations up to, 9.1 nM Cu2+ in C. chlorastera and 7.4 nM Cu2+ in the other species. In relation to pigments, β-carotene and lutein increased in C. chlorastera (1.2 mg g-1 β-carotene; 6.14 mg g-1 lutein) in 0.3–0.4 nM Cu2+. C. chlorastera had the highest, carbohydrates (> 50 pg cell-1) across all Cu concentrations tested, proteins content (270.2 pg cell-1; 0.3 nM Cu2+), and lipids (61.9% dw; 1.2 nM Cu2+). The activities of α, α-diphenyl-β-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical, Glutathione S-transferase (GST), peroxidase (POD), superoxide dismutase (SOD) and malondialdehyde (MDA) content were not affected by low Cu exposure, but increased in high Cu. The microalgae effective quantum yields (ΔF⁄F_m') were more sensitive to Cu than their maximum quantum yields (F_v⁄F_m ). In Monoraphdium sp., Cu increase (3.4–7.4 nM Cu2+) increased photosynthesis, as recorded in the effective quantum yield (ΔF⁄F_m'), relative maximum electron transport rate (rETRm), saturation irradiance (Ek), and photochemical quenching (qP and qL). The non-photochemical quenching (NPQ) and PSII antenna size of Monoraphidium sp. increased in high Cu. Monoraphidium sp. also had the lowest photoinhibition (β) under high irradiance across all Cu exposures. The primary productivity of Monoraphidium sp. was unaltered in low Cu (1.7–21.4 nM Cu2+), but reduced by high Cu (589.0 nM Cu2+). Cu-elicited hormetic responses were seen in lipids content in C. chlorastera, and in photosynthesis in Monoraphidium sp. These findings show that depending on the species and concentration, Cu can stimulate biomolecules accumulation and increase photosynthesis in microalgae, without reducing growth.por
dc.description.resumo: As microalgas requerem cobre (Cu) em níveis traço para seu crescimento e metabolismo. É um componente vital para certas metaloproteínas, participa do processo fotossintético e catalisa várias reações redox. Embora este elemento tenha sido amplamente estudado na fisiologia de microalgas, os efeitos de níveis ambientalmente relevantes foram ainda pouco investigados. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar o efeito das concentrações ambientais de cobre em alguns aspectos da fisiologia de microalgas, como taxas de crescimento, produção de biomoléculas (carboidratos, lipídios, proteínas e pigmentos), resposta antioxidante e fotossíntese. Para isso, Ankistrodesmus flexuosus, Curvastrum pantanale, Chlamydomonas chlorastera e Monoraphidium sp. foram os organismos-teste. Eles foram mantidos sob condições controladas em laboratório com concentrações de cobre livre (Cu2+) variando de baixa (~0,1 nM) a alta (5480,0 nM). As culturas foram mantidas por 96 horas e todas as análises foram feitas na fase de crescimento exponencial. As densidades de celulares e as taxas de crescimento não foram afetadas em baixas concentrações de Cu até 9,1 nM Cu2+ em C. chlorastera, e 7,4 nM Cu2+ nas outras espécies. Em relação aos pigmentos, β-caroteno e luteína aumentaram em C. chlorastera (1,2 mg g-1 β-caroteno; 6,14 mg g-1 luteína) em 0,3–0,4 nM Cu2+. C. chlorastera apresentou os maiores, carboidratos (> 50 pg célula-1) em todas as concentrações de Cu testadas, teor de proteínas (270,2 pg célula-1; 0,3 nM Cu2+) e lipídios (61,9% dw; 1,2 nM Cu2+). As atividades do α, α-difenil-β-picrilhidrazil (DPPH), Glutationa S-transferase (GST), peroxidase (POD), superóxido dismutase (SOD), e teor de malondialdeído (MDA) não foram afetadas pela baixa exposição ao Cu, mas aumentou em alto Cu. Os rendimentos quânticos efetivos das microalgas (ΔF⁄F_m') foi mais sensíveis ao Cu do que o rendimentos quânticos máximos (F_v⁄F_m ). Em Monoraphdium sp., o aumento de Cu (3,4–7,4 nM Cu2+) aumentou a fotossíntese, conforme registrado no rendimento quântico efetivo (ΔF⁄F_m'), taxa de transporte de elétrons máxima relativa (rETRm), irradiância de saturação (Ek) e extinção fotoquímica (qP e qL). A extinção não fotoquímica (NPQ) e o tamanho da antena PSII de Monoraphidium sp. aumentou em alto Cu. Monoraphidium sp. também teve a menor fotoinibição (β) sob alta irradiância em todas as exposições de Cu. A produtividade primária de Monoraphidium sp. foi inalterado em baixo Cu (1,7-21,4 nM Cu2+), mas reduziu em alto Cu (589,0 nM Cu2+). Respostas horméticas induzidas por Cu foram observadas no conteúdo de lipídios em C. chlorastera e na fotossíntese em Monoraphidium sp. Esses resultados mostram que dependendo da espécie e concentração, o Cu pode estimular o acúmulo de biomoléculas e aumentar a fotossíntese em microalgas, sem reduzir o crescimento.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 121853/2017-9, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: DAUDA, Suleiman. Physiological responses of chlorophyta microalgae under environmentally relevant copper concentrations: biomolecules, oxidative stress and photosynthesis. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15903.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Produção de biomassapor
dc.subject: Fisiologia de microalgaspor
dc.subject: Antioxidantespor
dc.subject: Fotossíntesepor
dc.subject: Biomass productionpor
dc.subject: Microalgal physiologypor
dc.subject: Antioxidantspor
dc.subject: Photosynthesispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.title: Physiological responses of chlorophyta microalgae under environmentally relevant copper concentrations: biomolecules, oxidative stress and photosynthesispor